Witch Hazel 1:2 (PG)
Description: Plant extract derived from the leaves of the Witch Hazel (Hamamelis Virginiana) shrub, that is known for it’s fragrant winter flowers & woody fruit capsules.
Mainly used as a distillate in soothing & astringent products.
Extract consists of water, Propylene Glycol and 50% of pure extract. Preserved with phenoxyethanol. Water-soluble. Light to medium amber liquid, typical odour. pH 4-6.5. CAS# 84696-19-5.
Properties: Said to have soothing properties,has skin-cleansing and toning effects due to its supurb astringent properties; with slight aromatic properties and is used to curb bleeding, lessen mucus discharge and has local haemostatic qualities.It contains high amounts of tannins, with the bark containing a mixture of hamamelitannins (digalloylhamamelose) and catechols, while the leaves mainly have proanthocyanidins, ellagitannins and a small amount of essential oil containing safrol and ionon. As a mouthwash and gargle, it is effective for inflammation of the gums and throat and is a very popular ingredient in the cosmetic industry
Use: Add to formulas as is, typical use level 1 - 10%. For external cosmetic use only.
Other names :Common witch-hazel, winter bloom, snapping hazelnut and hamamelis
Application: Skin & hair care products, face cleansers, toners, shampoos & conditioners, moisturizers, after shaves & deodorants, antiperspirants.
INCI Name: Hamamelis Virginiana.