This is a vegetable derived Cosmetic Grade (tripple pressed) Stearic Acid.
Stearic Acid is a C16 fatty acid used to thicken and stabilise many cosmetic and soap formulations and also used extensively in the candle making crafts. When used in Lotions and Creams it is used as a co-emulsifier and stabiliser often used in combination with a alkaline basee to neutralise it. Stearic is also used in solid shampoo bars to increase hardness and in stick products such as deodorants to provide clarity and gelling.
It is used in candles to make the wax harder and provide a slower burn to give you a longer burning candle as well as greater opacity. It may also give a creamier finish to your candles
Usage 1 - 5% in candles (In soap manufacture, we recommend no more than 1%) HLB: 15