Sodium Cocoyl Sulphate (Coco Sulphate)
Sodium Coco Sulphate, also known as Sodium Cocoyl sulphate, is a plant derived, high foaming anionic surfactant, emulsifier and cleansing agent. It is used for a wide variety of cosmetic products. Since Sodium Coco Sulphate is manufactured without removal of any of the higher molecular weight fatty acids that are integral to Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil; products made with Coco Sulfate will have a denser fine celled creamier foam and may be translucent rather than clear.
Sodium Cocoyl sulphate is a very strong cleanser and can be irritating at high concentrations this can be reduced by combining with other milder detergents such as decyl glucoside, cocamidopropyl betaine etc. Coco Sulphate is compatible with other anionic (negatively charged) and non-ionic (uncharged) ingredients but not compatible with strongly cationic (positively charged) ingredients.
Common uses include;Skincare
- Cleansers and scrubs – always use with other detergents to improve mildness
Creams and lotions
- Conditioning shampoos,
- 3in1 products – always use with other detergents to improve mildness
Caution: the dust is very irritating to nasal membrane, so take care when weighing or mixing into liquids
- Powerful emulsifier for creams and lotions, can emulsify up to 30x its weight of oils and waxes