SAGE Extract w/s
Description: Salvia Officinalis (Sage) derived from the leaves and whole plant of sage.
Botanical Name: Salvia officinalis
Other names True Sage, garden sage, meadow sage and common sage.
Extract consists of water, glycol, extracts, phenoxyethanol.
Colour: Light to medium amber liquid,
Odour: typical odour.
CAS# 84082-79-1, 7732-18-5, 56-81-5, 122-99-6.
Found to be able to reduce irritated skin, can purify skin and may help with controlling dandruff. It can be used for insect bites, throat, mouth, gum and skin infections, as well as vaginal discharge.
It contains rosmarinic acid that has good antioxidant properties, which is reinforced by the picrosalvin also found in sage.
It has antimicrobial and antiviral effects and is often used in hair care to combat greasy and oily hair by regulating the sebum production of the scalp.
It is used to treat various skin problems, such as acne due to its sebum regulatiory action.
added to the water phase
Typical Usage Rate: 2 - 10%
This is a cosmetic raw material, for external use only in cosmetic formulations. As with all of our materials, it should not be taken internally.
skin and hair care products,
shampoos and conditioners,scalp toners,
toners and moisturizers,after shaves and deodorants, antiperspirants.