paraben esters in phenoxyethanol
Phenonip™ and similar mixed preservatives have been successfully used to protect most types of personal care products from microbial contamination. This liquid preservative is used to inhibit microbial growth in your creams lotions and salt/sugar scrubs. As with other preservations the correct use concentration depends upon several factors including the chemical and physical nature of the product its ability to support microbial growth and the likelihood of recontamination during use.
Experience has shown that Phenonip™ will preserve many cosmetics and toiletries when incorporated at concentrations from 0.25% to 1.0%. This blend of preservatives is highly effective against gram positive and gram negative bacteria yeasts and moulds and is suitable for Moisturisers Lotions and Creams Sugar Scrubs Conditioners to name but a few.
The higher concentrations are typically only required for formulations which by their nature are particularly difficult to preserve.
- >Emulsified systems both o/w and w/o types may be effectively preserved by the addition of this preservative at 0.4 - 0.7%. Whilst emulsions based on non-ionic surfactants may require slightly increased concentrations eg. 0.5 - 1.0%.
- Shampoos and foam baths may be preserved with concentrations typically between 0.25 - 0.65%. Products with a high protein content may require levels from 0.5% - 1.0%.
- Other surfactant-based products for example liquid dishwashing detergents are generally preserved levels over the range 0.2% - 0.6%.
This preservative is more suitable than Germaben II for products that are manufactured at higher temperature ranges. The product should only be added below 100 °C degrees when adding to the recipe. Phenonip™ is not a formaldehyde donor.
Phenonip is a registered trademark from Clariant
Phenonip ™ is an optimised blend of paraben esters in phenoxyethanol.
INCI Name - phenoxyethanol, methylparaben, ethylparaben, butylparaben, propylparaben, isobutylparaben.
All the components are included in the EC Cosmetics Directive Annex VI list of permitted preservatives.
Phenonip is also permitted for use as a preservative in the USA and Japan.
Methylparaben and propylparaben have GRAS (Generally Recognised As Safe) status in the USA.