PEG7 Glyceryl Cocoate
PEG7-Glyceryl Cocoate sometimes incorrectly referred to as Glyceryl Cocoate is an excellent solubiliser for perfumes and herbal extracts.
Use: Can be added to formulas as is, usual concentration 1 - 10%.
Description: Non-ionic, ethoxlyated polyethylene glycol ester made from glycerine & coconut oil. Clear oily liquid, characteristic odour. Soluble in water & alcohols, insoluble in oils.
HLB value 11 (gives oil-in-water emulsions).
Properties: Multifunctional agent with excellent emulsifying, emollient, re-fatting & thickening properties,perfume solubiliser also useful as surfactant & foam booster, good conditioning effect for soft & smooth skin. Due to its aqueous-alcoholic solubility, PEG7-Cocoate is an ideal component for aftershave lotions, colognes, splashes and hair tonics and waters. In these formulations it imparts emollience whilst also functioning as a perfume solubuliser
Application: Universally applicable, especially in liquid soaps, lotions, body washes, shower gels, hair shampoos, facial cleansers, bubble baths, decorative cosmetics.
INCI Name: Polyoxyethylene (PEG-7) glyceryl monococoate.