PEG-75 Lanolin

peg-75-lanolin
New Product
  PEG-75 Lanolin PEG-75 Lanolin is a water soluble lanolin based emollient, is 50% active, and is supplied as a pale yellow, viscous liquid. Other applications of this product is as O/W emulsifier, solubiliser and wetting agent. Ideal for use in cold process soap where it aids to prevent crac ...Read more
AUD25.00 each
No vote
Weight


  • Description

 

PEG-75 Lanolin

PEG-75 Lanolin is a water soluble lanolin based emollient, is 50% active, and is supplied as a pale yellow, viscous liquid. Other applications of this product is as O/W emulsifier, solubiliser and wetting agent. Ideal for use in cold process soap where it aids to prevent cracking and adds moisturising, it is an exceptional superfatting agent and offers foam stabilising benefits. In addition, its sheen enhancing properties make it an exceptional candidate for use in products such as shampoos and conditioners. Peg-75 lanolin be used in skin care creams and lotions, detergent cleansers (skin and hair), liquid and soaps, aqueous alcoholic systems, hair styling products, nail varnish removers, shower gel/body wash, facial wash, specific treatment-skin care, feet, hands as well as nails, hair-male grooming, body-male grooming.

This water soluble lanolin derivative retains the desirable emollience of lanolin and is easily incorporated into water based systems where it functions as an emollient, solubiliser as well as wetting agent.

 

FUNCTIONS

Functions of PEG-75 Lanolin

 

  • Superfatting Agents
  • Wetting Agents&nbsp
  • Solubiliser
  • Emollients ( Lanolin Derivatives)
  • Emulsifiers - Emulsifiers O/W (Oil in Water)

Features and Benefits

  • Restores lost lipids
  • Imparts sheen
  • Cost effective
  • Does not interfere with foam

 

INCI

PEG-75 LANOLIN

Application Area

 

Applications/ Recommended for use in

Decorative cosmetics/Make-up

  • Nail polishes

Hair care (Shampoos, Conditioners & Styling)

  • Styling/Hair foams
  • Styling/Hair sprays

Skin care (Facial care, Facial cleansing, Body care, Baby care)

  • Body care
  • Hand creams & Lotions

Toiletries (Shower & Bath, Oral care...)

  • Shaving

Shower & bath

  • Shower gels & creams
  • Toilet Soaps

 

Recommended use levels range from 0.5% to 5.0%, depending on application.
Regulatory Status

US, EU, JAPAN, AICS

Other names

Solan™ E50, Solulan™ L-575

Solan™ and Solulan™ are trademarks from Croda and Lubrizol respectively

 

We accept

secure-payment

we also accept  EFT payment direct from your bank to ours

MCAFEE SECURE

Find out what's happening

This subscribes you to our newsletter(s), product updates and adds reward points upon purchases.
Receive

Can't find it ?

questions200x150

 Interested in our products? is there something you are looking for that you don't see on this site?
Fill out our contact form or call 0490069282.

Need to talk to us?

ContactUs iphone215x150

Whilst we are most of the time away from the office,we understand that there are times you need to contact us. So please leave a text message on the phone +61 (0)490 069 282 and we will get back to you ASAP;  typically this will be after 17h00 or the next day.

The best way to contact us is via email
  Sales

Back to top