Jojoba Oil (Simmondsia Chinensis)
INCI Nomenclature: Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil.
Jojoba is a pure liquid wax (not an oil as such) derived from the seeds of a plant (simmondsia chinensis) grown in Queensland Australia. The oil is composed of different liquid wax esters similar to human sebaceous oils, based on fatty acids & fatty alcohols (no triglycerides). The finished product is cold-pressed, insoluble in water. Clear oily slight yellowish liquid, no or faint odour .
Jojoba oil is an excellent moisturiser and emollient. Prevents transdermal water loss and retains moisture. Good lubricant without leaving a greasy film on the skin as it penetrates into the skin.
Regular application can reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles. Can be added to formulas as is, add to the fat phase. Use level 1-50%. For external use only.
Cold pressed from the kernel of the plant.
From QLD Australia .
Excellent emollient. It is a mixture of long chain monounsaturated liquid wax esters that make up 97% of it, the balance being a combination of mixed tocopherols, free sterols and other unsaponifiable material.Usage Rate:
1 - 10, up to 100% Appearance:
Clear slightly yellowish oil with mild, nutty odor Specific Gravity:
0.85 - .86 at 20°C Saponificatin Value (mg KOH/g):
88 - 96 Shelf Life:
2 years from date of shipping when kept in original unopened container and stored at or below 35°C in cupboard