Hypericum Extract WS
Botanical Name: St. John's wort, Hypericum perforatum
Hypericum Extract WS is a bittersweet herb that contains phenolic compounds, terpenoids, hyperforim and hypericin.
St Johns Worth is known to contain healing and soothing compounds along with anti-inflammatory and anti-microbial properties with cooling and astringent properties. Recognized as one of the best after sun products available for soothing the irritation of too much sun as well as being healing to the resultant red, damaged and irritated skin.
The Glycerin / water based plant extract, precisely extracted through a traditional, gentle maceration process of the plant material yields an extract ideal for cosmetic use.
Colour : deep amber colour with slight red hints
Odour : characteristic
Solubility water soluble
shelf life : 2 years when stored properly
added to the water phase
Typical usage 2 - 10 %
This is a cosmetic raw material and is meant for external use only in cosmetic formulations. As with all of our materials, it should not be taken internally
Hypericum (St Johns Worth) Extract: Anti-inflammatory, Antibacterial, Tonic, Astringent, Anti-viral, Healing
- Repairing bath and body products
- Hand and foot creams and lotions
- Shaving products
- After sun products