Ginseng Extract WS
Botanical Name: Panax Ginseng
Ginseng Extract ws is used in cosmetics for its rejuvenating properties. There are a very large number of studies which show the action of Ginseng on specific body functions; its stimulating effect on the immune system has been described and also the way it stimulates protein synthesis and inhibits proteic enzymatic degradation in the fibroblasts.
The plant is responsible for increasing phospholipid synthesis in the blood, inhibiting ATPase in the brain and many other effects.
It has also been shown that Ginseng has a strong anti-radical effect, which is more considerable in derivatives of protapanaxatriol than in other fractions of the plant. It contains at least 18 tri-terpenoid saponins, called ginsenosides or panaxosides and they are glycosides of oleanolic acid, 20-S-protopanaxdiol, ginseng polysaccharides (panaxans), pectin, free sugar, vitamins B1, B2, B12, nicotinic acid, pantothenic acid, biotin, choline, fats, minerals and polyacetylenes.
Colour : Brown yellow
Solubility water soluble
shelf life : 2 years when stored properly in tightly closed containers
This vast amount of properties give Ginseng an almost unlimited use in cosmetics. Its activity makes it useful in nourishing creams, in treating wrinkled and aged skin and in all cosmetic products used to retard the onset of age.
In body milks and bath products, Ginseng acts by optimizing the cutaneous metabolism of the whole body and in capillary products, Ginseng may be used in treatment products for weak hair and lotions for preventing hair loss as it stimulates growth and gives strength
added to the water phase
Typical usage 3-6 %
This is a cosmetic raw material and is meant for external use only in cosmetic formulations. As with all of our materials, it should not be taken internally
Creams (age care)