Crothix• Pastilles offer efficient thickening for shampoo, body wash and other surfactant based systems. Crothix is used at low percentages. To melt/dissolve, Crothix can be added to liquid surfactants or water and heated to 80-85 °C. Product must melt completely to be effective.
Offers superior thickening performance over conventional thickeners in surfactant systems especially in dificult to thicken applications.
When ordering 5kg (5x1) quantities and larger; an additional discount will be automatically aded to the cart.
Physical Form: Pastilles.
Melt Range: ~45°C
Solubility: Soluble in water
Recommended use levels: 0.5%-2.0%
INCI Name: PEG 150 Pentaerythrityl Tetrastearate.
SDS & TDS
Here you will find Product Safety Data Sheets (MSDS) and Technical Data Sheets. The files are in PDF format. To access a file click on the relevant button or the file name. For your convenience it will open up in a new browser window.
Please note: You must have Acrobat Reader to view the files listed here. If necessary the Acrobat Reader link will directed you to a page where it can be downloaded.
Safety Data Sheet
• Crothix™ is a registered trademark from Croda