CCG Caprylic, capric glucoside

ccg
Capric Caprlic Glucoside, CCG APGs (Alkyl polyglucosides ) are nonionic surfactants made from renewable raw materials:-glucose derived from corn, and fatty alcohols from coconut and / or palm kernel oils. They exhibit very good wetting, dispersing, solubulising and emulsification properties. Capric ...Read more
AUD10.00 each
No vote
Weight

Only one shipping method available :



  • Description

Capric Caprlic Glucoside, CCG

APGs (Alkyl polyglucosides ) are nonionic surfactants made from renewable raw materials:-glucose derived from corn, and fatty alcohols from coconut and / or palm kernel oils. They exhibit very good wetting, dispersing, solubulising and emulsification properties. Capric Caprylic Glucoside shows excellent caustic stability, and detergency hence it is ideal to be combined with the likes of  Liquid Castile soap, and its hydrotrope properties offers the formulator greater flexibility. Capric Caprylic Glucosides represent a technological  advantage for the manufacture of mild detergent products; combined with excellent cleaning performance.

The synergistic effects of alkyl polyglucosides with other commonly used surfactants provides a performance improvement that can be the basis for a reduction of surfactant content while maintaining the same performance level. Our CCG is suitable for inclusion in shampoo and cleanser formulas (even those with a high percentage of surfactants) and formulations based on cationics (such as Conditioners; and other cationic detergents formulations)  are very mild, low in toxicity, and readily biodegradable due to their natural chemistry.

Due to its high alkaline tolerance and solubility properties it is really useful to solubilise Essential Oils and Fragrances Oils (EO & FO) used to scent soaps and liquid soaps  products ( castile base soaps) whilst maintaining their natural profile. Capric Caprylic Glucosides  (CCG) can substitute Polysorbates in many formulations, including room mists and linen sprays, either partially or totally.  We suggest to begin with a ratio of 1:1 fragrance: solubiliser, and if necessary increase up to 1:10, to achieve the required result.

 

CCG specifications

Appearance

 A light yellow, turbid and ropy water solution

Alkyl Carbon Chain

 C8 - C10

Active (%)

 50-55%

pH

 11.5-12.5

water content

 45-50%

Viscosity(25 deg C)

 <500mPa.s

Density (g/cm 3, 25 degC)

 1.07-1.20

Usage rate

 1-10 %

Ionicity nonionic
   

 






Characteristics

Characteristics:

· Good hydration

· Good solubility in cold water

· Good solubility in high concentration of alkaline or electrolyte solution.

· Excellent compatibility with skin

 


 When ordering multiples (5x), an automatic discount will be applied to the 1 Litre pack

Related products

Results 1 - 3 of 3

We accept

secure-payment

we also accept  EFT payment direct from your bank to ours

MCAFEE SECURE

Find out what's happening

This subscribes you to our newsletter(s), product updates and adds reward points upon purchases.
Receive

Can't find it ?

questions200x150

 Interested in our products? is there something you are looking for that you don't see on this site?
Fill out our contact form or call 0490069282.

Need to talk to us?

ContactUs iphone215x150

Whilst we are most of the time away from the office,we understand that there are times you need to contact us. So please leave a text message on the phone +61 (0)490 069 282 and we will get back to you ASAP;  typically this will be after 17h00 or the next day.

The best way to contact us is via email
  Sales

Back to top