Caprylic Capric triglyceride, MCT

MTC
No vote
AUD25.00 each
Volume

Caprylic Capric Triglycerides

incorrectly referred to as fractionated coconut oil (FCO)

This is a Lipid (triester) composed of glycerin, caprylic & capric fatty acids. They are also referred to as Medium-chain triglycerides (MCTs) (CAS # 65381-09-1/ CAS # 73398-61-5) as they contain medium-chain (6 to 12 carbons) saturated even-numbered, unbranched natural fatty acids . All ingredients in the ester are of vegetable origin.

Caprylic Capric Triglycerides are produced by the esterification process of glycerol with specific ratio mixtures of caprylic (C:8) and capric (C:10) fatty acids. It is entirely derived from vegetable resources and offers a stable alternative to petroleum-based mineral oil.  

Caprylic Capric Triglycerides are mistakenly called Fractionated Coconut Oil by some supplies.  Caprylic Capric Triglycerides are a specialized esterification product of Coconut Oil using only the Caprylic and Capric Fatty Acids, while Fractionated Coconut Oil is a, standard, distillation of Coconut Oil which results in a combination of all of the fatty acids, pulled through the distillation process.

This specific esterification process is used to achieve the skin benefits of the specific fatty acid esters that also results in superior oxidative stability, low colour, and odour, as it results in a pure ester, with a silky oil feel, that offers an excellent product for sensitive skin and oil free applications.  The unique metabolic, and functional properties, of Caprylic Capric Triglycerides, are a consequence of their chemical structure, and makes them a versatile ingredient in numerous Pharmaceutical and Cosmetic applications.

With its low melting point it leaves a non-tacky and non-greasy film on the skin. It does not require use of antioxidants and other stabilizing additives.

Technical Specification

Technical Specifications

Appearance:

Clear oily non-viscous liquid

Odour:

Characteristic / Faint

Solubility:

Oil soluble, miscible with fats & oils

Absorption:

Rapid / Complete

Storage:

Tightly Sealed / Protected from Moisture

Shelf life:

Under proper stored conditions, 36 months

HLB:

11.0

 

CAS & INCI

CAS: 73398-61-5, 65381-09-1

INCI Name: Caprylic / capric triglyceride

 

Properties & Use

Properties & Use: Exceptional low-viscosity emollient & lubricant leaving a soft & non-greasy feel, improves spreading of creams & lotions. Can be added to formulas as is. Add to oil phase of formula.

Usual final concentration 5-50%. For external use only.

  • Mineral oil substitute
  • Suitable carrier for essential oils
  • Carrier oil for oil infusions / extractions
  • Suitable alternative many unsaturated vegetable oils
  • Solvent for oil soluble (lipophilic ) actives
  • Improves feel and spread ability of emulsions
  • Solvent for UV filters(improves their effectiveness)
  • Extended shelf life

Applications:

  • Widely applicable as emollient for "oil-free products" in all skin care creams and lotions
  • Solvent of active ingredients in skin, hair care & makeup products.
  • Non-oxidizing fat base in bath and body oils
  • Natural perfumes
  • Shampoos and cleansers

 

SDS & TDS

Here you will find Product Safety Data Sheets (MSDS) and Technical Data Sheets. The files are in PDF format. To access a file click on the relevant button or the file name. For your convenience it will open up in a new browser window.

Please note: You must have Acrobat Reader to view the files listed here. If necessary the Acrobat Reader link will direct you to a page where it can be downloaded.

Safety Data Sheet

SDS

Technical Data

 TDS

We accept

secure-payment

we also accept  EFT payment direct from your bank to ours

MCAFEE SECURE

Find out what's happening

This subscribes you to our newsletter(s), product updates and adds reward points upon purchases.
Receive

Can't find it ?

questions200x150

 Interested in our products? is there something you are looking for that you don't see on this site?
Fill out our contact form or call 0490069282.

Need to talk to us?

ContactUs iphone215x150

Whilst we are most of the time away from the office,we understand that there are times you need to contact us. So please leave a text message on the phone +61 (0)490 069 282 and we will get back to you ASAP;  typically this will be after 17h00 or the next day.

The best way to contact us is via email
  Sales

Back to top