Botanical Name: Flores Arnicae,
Standardisation 1:2 (Glycol)
Arnica is a fragrant, bitter, and astringent herb that stimulates the immune system and heart, relieves pain and inflammation and clears fungal and bacterial infections. Arnica is used in liniments and creams for dislocations, sprains, bruises, chilblains, and varicose ulcers. It helps to prevent bruising and swelling after traumatic skin injuries and prevents the blood platelets from gathering to the site of injury.
Promotes tissue health & can provide a stimulating effect & increases circulation. Can stimulate circulation and may also promote the recovery of bruises & skin irritations. Furthermore, it reverses the effect of pain causing prostaglandins and thereby has a pain relieving effect, which is further enhanced by the sesquiterpene lactones, helanalin and dihydrohelanalin contained, which also reduces inflammation and fights bacteria It contains the anti-inflammatory sesquiterpene lactone helanalin, as well as flavones, flavonols, triterpenoids, phenolic acid, polysaccharides and an essential oil containing thymol, thymolmethylether and azulene.
in liniments and creams
Water-soluble, added to water phase or after the formulation is completed (o/w emulsions).
In w/o emulsions extract has to go into the water phase.
Usual concentration 0.5-5%.
For external cosmetic use only.
INCI Name: Arnica Flores Flower extract.
Light to medium amber liquid
Contains water, glycol, extract & phenoxyethanol.
CAS#: 56-81-5, 7732-18-5, 68990-11-4.