Decyl Glucosides, APG

Decyl Glucoside

 Decyl Glucoside

Decyl Glucoside in cosmetic skin care offers the following benefits
 
    • surfactant
    • good foaming power
    • compatible with all surfactant systems
    • tolerant of high electrolyte formulations ( eg. aloe)
    • compatible with a number of cationic conditioning agents
    • mild but effective cleansing
    • improves skin tolerance of the formulation
    • maintains skin balance without dryness

Derived from sugar these surfactants are readily bio-degradable, extremely mild and perform well in hard water conditions together with a very low toxicity.
 
Decyl glucoside exhibits all of the mildness traits of nonionics, with the foam of an anionic. It is this unique characteristic that enables it to be utilized as both a primary and co-surfactant in formulations. Several clinical skin irritancy tests show decyl glucoside to be non irritating, even  at high concentrations with an extended contact period of 24 hours.
 
Many formulators with a natural focus  are now turning to decyl glucoside as their primary, and in some cases their only, surfactant. It is so mild that it doesn't require blending with any of the mildness additives.

Polyglycose (decyl glucoside) is considered to be part of a new generation of surfactants. In Europe, which have one of the strictest cosmetic regulations in place under the EU Cosmetics Directive, the demand for the alkyl polyglucosides has increased enormously.


Product details

Product details


Name: Polyglycose, AlkylPolyglucoside, APG
INCI: Decyl glucoside

Identifier Name
APG 0810
Chemical Name Octyl-Decyl Glucoside/ C8-10 fatty alcohol glucoside
C number C8-C10
CAS No. 68515-73-1
Appearance Light yellow liquid
Active Substance (wt%) ≥50%
pH (25℃,20% in 15% isopropanol) 11.5~12.5   *)
Viscosity  mPas (25 C) ≤500
Free fatty alcohol ≤1%
Ash ≤2%

*) need pH strips or pH meter to neutralise/adjust in formulation
 
Typical properties
    • amber viscous liquid
    • characteristic surfactant odour
    • water soluble
    • store away from direct cold, in tightly closed containers
    • solidifies below 15 degrees Celsius but becomes liquid again upon heating.
Due to temperature fluctuations during shipping, if it has become solid simply place your bottle in a warm water bath to liquify.
 
Storage: Store in cool and dry place. Keep away from direct strong light and heat

Usage

Usage
    • add to the oil or water phase
    • mix into formulations whilst preventing excessive foam formation
    • maintain pH of finished product between 6.0 and 8.0

Good compatibility with other ingredients, and displays synergic effect with other surfactants, mild to skin, and reduces the irritation potential  of cosmetic formulation system
 
Suggested percentage :2%to 40%
 


Applications

Application in: shampoos (anti-dandruff, anti-seborrheic, conditioners, frequent use, etc...), shower gels, bubble baths, dermatological liquid soaps, cleansers, and shaving foams.

 

 

 

Items

APG0814

APG1214

APG 0810

APG8170

Chemical Name

Coco Glucoside/ C8-14 fatty alcohol glucoside

Lauryl Glucoside/ C12-14 fatty alcohol glucoside

Octyl Glucoside/ C8-10 fatty alcohol glucoside

Octyl Glucoside/ C8-10 fatty alcohol glucoside

C number

C8-C14

C12-C14

C8-C10

C8-C10

CAS No.

110615479

68515731

110615-47-9

68515-73-1

68515-73-1

Appearance

Cloudy ,viscous, pale yellow liquid

viscous, pale yellow liquid

Light yellow liquid

Light yellow liquid

Active Substance (wt%)

≥50%

5053%

≥50%

6872%

pH (25,20% in

15% isopropanol

11.512.5

11.013.0

Viscosity  mPas

(25)

≤2000

≥2000

≤500

≥2000

Free fatty alcohol

1%

 

We accept

secure-payment

we also accept  EFT payment direct from your bank to ours

MCAFEE SECURE

Find out what's happening

This subscribes you to our newsletter(s), product updates and adds reward points upon purchases.
Receive

Can't find it ?

questions200x150

 Interested in our products? is there something you are looking for that you don't see on this site?
Fill out our contact form or call 0490069282.

Need to talk to us?

ContactUs iphone215x150

Whilst we are most of the time away from the office,we understand that there are times you need to contact us. So please leave a text message on the phone +61 (0)490 069 282 and we will get back to you ASAP;  typically this will be after 17h00 or the next day.

The best way to contact us is via email
  Sales

Back to top