Ozokerite wax is a multi-functional naturally occurring fossil wax derived from veins in sandstone found near soft shale deposits.
It is widely used in cosmetics due to its emulsifying and emollient properties and is well suited for use in creams and lotions ointments and salves.
This wax helps prevent emulsions from separating and has excellent oil retention characteristics. It also lends strength and consistency to assorted stick formulations like lipstick, lip balm, concealers, and deodorants.
Ozokerite has a low to medium melt point, and is compatible with most vegetable and mineral waxes as well as mineral oils and petrolatum. Ozokerite is a microcrystalline wax and is a mixture of saturated and unsaturated hydrocarbons with high molecular weights. When formulated into speciality waxes, ozokerite waxes are nontoxic and nonhazardous. . It is usually the backbone of mineral-based sticks. It has a melt point range of 60-90ºC.
Ozokerite and other waxes thicken the lipid part of cosmetics and personal care products and help keep emulsions from separating into their oil and liquid components. This wax lessen the brittleness of stick products and adds strength and stability to lipsticks. These waxes also assist with holding together the ingredients of a compressed cake.
| Melting Point "C
| Saponification Value
| Acid Value