wax

  • Castor Wax

    Castor Wax

    Hydrogenated castor oil  ( Ricinus Communis hydrogenated)

     

    Castor Wax is a vegetable-derived (vegan), hydrogenated castor oil derivative, that can be used as an emollient and thickener in a variety of cosmetic products. Supplied as an off-white hard brittle wax ( flakes /pastilles ). Castor Wax  is a non-toxic, odourless, tasteless,  biodegradable and a renewable resource product. It contains a high proportion of Ricinoleic Acid (12-Hydroxyoleic Acid).  Castor Wax has high product uniformity and consistency for a naturally occurring material.  Castor Wax. acts as a moisturiser due to being a humectant (via hydrogen bonding between the hydroxyl groups on the product and water molecules) and also by being able to form an occlusive layer which reduces trans-epidermal water loss (TEWL). It is recommended for use in anti-perspirant sticks, cosmetic pencils, lipsticks, creams and lotions. Castor Oil is noted for its ability to carry a high concentration of dyes and pigments, which is a requirement of colour cosmetics such as lipsticks.

    Properties

    Benefits:
    Increases viscosity in lotions, creams, and ointments
    Stabilizes stick products and increases melting point of lip sticks and lip balms
    Acts as effective emollient
    Use: For external use only,  Add to hot oil phase of formulation until melted (melting point 84-89°C / 183-192°F). Typical use level 0.5-10%. 
     
    Applications: Stick products, also deodorants, lip balms, pomades, foundations, creams, lotions.
     
     

    Technical

    Property  Value 
     Form  White flakes
     Acid Value   1
     Hydroxyl Value  165
     Iodine Value  3
     Melt Point, ºC  84-89
     Solubility  Not water-soluble, oil-soluble
     Molecular Weight      934
     CAS 8001-78-3
       

     
    INCI Name: Hydrogenated castor oil
    Animal Testing: Not animal tested
    GMO: GMO-free
    Vegan: Does not contains animal-derived components

    Raw material source: Ricinus Communis beans

     Typical Fatty Acid compositions:                %    
     Ricinoleic  89.5%
     Linoleic   4.2%
     Oleic   3%
     Palmitic  1%
     Stearic  1%
     Dihydroxystearic Acid  0.7%
     Eicosenoic  0.3%
    Linolenic  0.3%

     

    Documents

    Documents





  • LIp Balm Base

    Lip Balm Base (Tube & Pot)


    An all natural Palm Oil free and wonderfully textured nourishing melt and pour lip balm base. Easy to make and flavour, just melt, add your flavour and sweetener and pour. This Lip balm base is specifically formulated for use in lip stick moulds. Add small amount of our speciality oil such as Argan and it is use-able as a softer lip balm base for pots.

    Product Characteristics

    An all natural base of premium quality.  Our Lip Balm Base is nourishing and glides onto your lips. Using this special formulated, Melt and Pour base takes the guess work out of Lip Balm formulation! This lip balm base is smooth and silky, and you just need to melt it in a Pyrex jug, add some flavour and some sweetener, and pour into the pots and tubes.

    INCI

    Palm Oil Free

    Helianthus annus (sunflower) seed oil, Triticum Vulgare (Wheat) Germ Oil, Cera Alba (beeswax), Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil, Theobroma Cacao (Cocoa) Seed Butter, Prunus Dulcis (Almond) Oil, Carthamus tinctorius (safflower) seed oleosome, Vitamin E Tocopherol

  • Oil Thix

    Oil-Thix

    Oil-Thix is a vegetable oil that has been hydrogenated to 'solid' form. Soluble in triglyceride oils (lipids), it is ideally suited for thickening oil soluble products and can be used in balms, butters, salves and scrubs.

    When working with Oil-Thix, it is important to ensure that both the oil and the Oil-Thix are heated together until they are about 75 ˚C to ensure that the Oil-Thix is completely melted (even though it may look like it is).  Otherwise, you may find that the butter produced will be crystalline or grainy. 

    Creation of products such as Avocado butter is as simple as melting 20 % Oil-Thix with 80% Avocado Oil, mixing well and allowing it to cool. Firmness can be adjusted by varying the percentage of OilThix added to the oil. Make a sample formulation using a 20:80 ratio, as noted above and let it cool.  Check the consistency of the resulting butter and if you need it firmer, increase the mixture to a 25:75 ratio, if you want it softer try a 15:85 ratio.  Experiment with the ratios until you achieve the consistency you require.  Each butter may require a slightly different ratio to achieve the desired consistency you want.

    Technical

    Usage Rate

    1 - 35%

    Appearance:

    White solid powder at 25°C

    Approximate Required HLB

    3-5

    Melting Point

    70°C

    Sap Value

    190.5 KOH

    Solubility

    Soluble in Oil

     

    INCI: Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil

     

    TDS & SDS

     

  • Ozokerite

    Ozokerite

    Ozokerite wax is a multi-functional naturally occurring fossil wax derived from veins in sandstone found near soft shale deposits.  
    It is widely used in cosmetics due to its emulsifying and emollient properties and is well suited for use in creams and lotions ointments and salves.
    This wax helps prevent emulsions from separating and has excellent oil retention characteristics. It also lends strength and consistency to assorted stick formulations like lipstick, lip balm, concealers, and deodorants.
    Ozokerite has a low to medium melt point, and is compatible with most vegetable and mineral waxes as well as mineral oils and petrolatum.  Ozokerite is  a microcrystalline wax and is a mixture of saturated and unsaturated hydrocarbons with high molecular weights. When formulated into speciality waxes, ozokerite waxes are nontoxic and nonhazardous. . It is usually the backbone of mineral-based sticks. It has a melt point range of 60-90ºC.

    Ozokerite and other waxes thicken the lipid part  of cosmetics and personal care products and help keep emulsions from separating into their oil and liquid components. This wax lessen the brittleness of stick products and adds strength and stability to lipsticks. These waxes also assist with holding together the ingredients of a compressed cake.

    Properties

    Ozokerite 
    Characteristic  Specification
     Colour    White
     Melting Point "C     73-77
     Saponification Value   <1
     Acid Value   <1
       

     

    Technical

    Ozokerites are blends of true waxes which produce a dry wax with high solvent absorption and gel values. Their structure is unlike those of the paraffins and microcrystalline waxes.
    Ozokerite Wax is compatible with:

    • All Vegetable Waxes,
    • Animal, and Mineral Waxes,
    • A large variety of natural and synthetic resins,
    • Fatty Acids, and
    • Glycerides

    Animal Testing: Not animal tested

    GMO: GMO-free (does not contain plant-derived components)

    Vegan: Does not contain animal-derived components

    Other

    Text...

We accept

secure-payment

we also accept  EFT payment direct from your bank to ours

MCAFEE SECURE

Find out what's happening

This subscribes you to our newsletter(s), product updates and adds reward points upon purchases.
Receive

Can't find it ?

questions200x150

 Interested in our products? is there something you are looking for that you don't see on this site?
Fill out our contact form or call 0490069282.

Need to talk to us?

ContactUs iphone215x150

Whilst we are most of the time away from the office,we understand that there are times you need to contact us. So please leave a text message on the phone +61 (0)490 069 282 and we will get back to you ASAP;  typically this will be after 17h00 or the next day.

The best way to contact us is via email
  Sales

Back to top