water soluble

  • Citric acid (CAS #77-92-9), C6H8O7, is one of the Alpha Hydroxy Acids (AHA) and  known as a weak organic acid. (don’t be deceived by the weak acid status as it is classified as such, due to being a carboxylic acid and it has limited disassociation). It is a natural preservative which is found in citrus fruits and is also used to add an acidic, or sour, taste to foods and soft drinks.

    In biochemistry, it is important as an intermediate in the citric acid cycle and therefore occurs in the metabolism of virtually all living things. Citric acid is also used as a pH balancer in body and hair product in combination with other alkali products. This is one of the key ingredients in the bath-bomb / bath fizzies where it acts upon the sodium bicarbonate to produce the 'fizzing'' (Carbon Dioxide release (CO2)) of the product. It can also be used as an environmentally benign cleaning agent.

     For larger quantities contact us

    Properties

     Characteristics

    Colourless crystals or a white, crystalline powder;

    very soluble in water, freely soluble in ethanol (96%), sparingly soluble in ether

    Citric Acid
    PropertyValue
    Product name Citric acid anhydrous
    EC No. 201-069-1
    CAS No. 77-92-9
    E-No. E 330
    Formula C6H8O7
    Molar mass 192.124 g/mol
    Melting point 153°C
    Density 1.67 g/cm³
    Boiling point 175°C
    Soluble in Water




    SDS & TDS

    Here you will find Product Safety Data Sheets (MSDS) and Technical Data Sheets. The files are in PDF format. To access a file click on the relevant button or the file name. For your convenience it will open up in a new browser window.

    Please note: You must have Acrobat Reader to view the files listed here. If necessary the Acrobat Reader link will directed you to a page where it can be downloaded.

    Safety Data Sheet

    Product SDS

    Technical Data Sheet

     

    Product TDS

    Certificate of Analysis/Conformance

    Product CoA

     

     

     

     

  •  Decyl Glucoside

    Decyl Glucoside in cosmetic skin care offers the following benefits

    • surfactant
    • good foaming power
    • compatible with all surfactant systems
    • tolerant of high electrolyte formulations ( eg. Aloe Vera)
    • compatible with a number of cationic conditioning agents
    • mild but effective cleansing
    • improves skin tolerance of the formulation
    • maintains skin balance without dryness

    Derived from sugar these surfactants are readily bio-degradable, extremely mild and perform well in hard water conditions together with a very low toxicity.

    Decyl glucoside exhibits all of the mildness traits of nonionics, with the foam of an anionic. It is this unique characteristic that enables it to be utilized as both a primary and co-surfactant in formulations. Several clinical skin irritancy tests show decyl glucoside to be non irritating, even  at high concentrations with an extended contact period of 24 hours.

    Many formulators with a natural focus  are now turning to decyl glucoside as their primary, and in some cases their only, surfactant. It is so mild that it doesn't require blending with any of the mildness additives.

    Polyglycose (decyl glucoside) is considered to be part of a new generation of surfactants. In Europe, which have one of the strictest cosmetic regulations in place under the EU Cosmetics Directive, the demand for this alkyl polyglucosides has increased enormously.

     

    Product details

    Product details

     

    Name: Polyglycose, AlkylPolyglucoside, APG, Decyl Glucoside

    INCI: Decyl glucoside

     

     

    Identifier Name APG 0810
    Chemical Name Octyl-Decyl Glucoside/ C8-10 fatty alcohol glucoside
    C number C8-C10
    CAS No. 68515-73-1
    Appearance Light yellow liquid
    Active Substance (wt%) ≥50%
    pH (25℃,20% in 15% isopropanol) 11.5~12.5   *)
    Viscosity  mPas (25 C) ≤500
    Free fatty alcohol ≤1%
    Ash ≤2%

    *) need pH strips or pH meter to neutralise/adjust in formulation

     

    Typical properties

    • amber viscous liquid
    • characteristic surfactant odour
    • water soluble
    • store away from direct cold, in tightly closed containers
    • solidifies below 15 degrees Celsius but becomes liquid again upon heating.

    Due to temperature fluctuations during shipping, if it has become solid simply place your bottle in a warm water bath to liquify.

     

    Storage: Store in cool and dry place. Keep away from direct strong light and heat

    Usage

    Usage     

    • add to the oil or water phase    
    • mix into formulations whilst preventing excessive foam formation     
    • maintain pH of finished product between 6.0 and 8.0

     

    Good compatibility with other ingredients, and displays synergic effect with other surfactants, mild to skin, and reduces the irritation potential  of cosmetic formulation system

    Suggested percentage :2%to 40%

     

    Applications

    Application in: shampoos (anti-dandruff, anti-seborrheic, conditioners, frequent use, etc...), shower gels, bubble baths, dermatological liquid soaps, cleansers, and shaving foams.

     

  • Emerald Green E102,E142

     

    A bright Emeral Green dye for wash-off applications  such as soap shampoo and bath gels. Stable in CP Soaps, suitable for most applications, produces a pleasant pastel green in bath bombs and true emerals green in M&P soaps.   Not approved for leave on products or food application. 

    Please test with sample to ensure appropriate level for the shade you require.  For those of you selling your products please note this can not be supplied with FDA certification.

  • Acid Blue 93 is a selected water soluble dye whitch maintains excellent colour fastness even in acidic media.  Suitable for the coloration of wash off detergents.

     

    Technical Details

    Technical Details

     Type: Acid Dye

    Colour Index :C.I. 42780

    Names: Acid Blue 93 , Ink Blue

    Molecular Formula: C37H26N3Na2O9S3

    EINECS No.: 249-352-9

    CAS No.: 28983-56-4

     

     

    Usage: Detergent Dye

     

     

  • Tartrazine is a synthetic lemon yellow azo dye primarily used as a food colouring. Can be used to colour bath salts, bath bombs, melt and pour soap and lip balms. Not suitable for cold process soap manufacture or gel candles

    It is also known as E number E102; in cosmetics it is usually labelled as CI 19140 or FD&C Yellow 5. Other names are Acid Yellow 23 and Food Yellow 4

  • eBotaniq™ Liquid Concentrate

    A high active, concentrated blend of surfactants that can be used for the formulation of shampoos, shower gels, bubble baths or liquid hand washes.

    The Liquid Concentrate system provides a simple way of producing a variety of Personal Home Care Cleansing products of consistent high quality. It allows you to efficiently and cost effectively manufacture a range of cleansing products.  The addition of Liquid Pearl, and / or Conditioning Additive increases the look and feel of the product allowing a wide range of variants to be produced from a single concentrate.

    INCI List

    • Aqua
    • Sodium laureth sulfate
    • Cocamine oxide
    • Cocamidopropyl betaine
    • Propylene glycol
    • Sodium chloride
    • Tetrasodium EDTA
    • Citric acid
    • Polyquaternium – 7
    • Methylchloroisothiazolinone
    • Methylisothiazolinone
    • Magnesium chloride
    • Magnesium nitrate
    • Appearance  :Clear, colourless liquid

     

    Product Characteristics

    • Dilute with water to the desired concentration to produce shampoos, shower gels foam baths or liquid hand washes
    • Thickens to desired viscosity with a salt solution
    • Neutral odour provides excellent fragrance lift
  • PEG150-Distarate is an effective thickener for surfactant-containing products (e.g. shampoo, conditioner, shower gels),acts as solubiliser for various water-insoluble ingredients, and offers good co-emulsifying properties in creams & lotions.

    PEG esters are compatible with many amphoteric, anionic, cationic, and non-ionic surfactants, allowing for their use as both primary and secondary emulsifiers. PEG esters are practically non-toxic and are non-irritating to eyes and skin.

    Application areas:

    1. Hair Care

    Is used as a thickening agent and foam booster in shampoos and conditioners. Also used as a thickening agent in styling products such as hair gels, and is a preferred thickener in these systems due to itís wide range of compatibility.

    2. Emulsion Systems

    here it is used as an auxiliary emulsifier and viscosity builder for both O/W and W/O emulsions. Its low usage rate, range of compatibility, and relatively low cost makes it an excellent choice for formulations

    3. Gels and Serums

    PEG150-Distearate can be hot or cold processed (24 hours hydration time), making this thickener a versatile, powerful ingredient for the formulation of gels and serums in skin care. Because it is non-irritating and practically non-toxic, its an execllent choice for facial products as well as for formulating cosmeceuticals. It ís nonionic character wont interfere with cationic actives. Because PEG150-Distearate will further thicken in the presence of salts, formulators can adjust viscosity at the end phase using either a Sodium Chloride solution or an electrolyte (such as Aloe Vera)
  • PEG7 Glyceryl Cocoate

    PEG7-Glyceryl Cocoate sometimes incorrectly referred to as Glyceryl Cocoate is an excellent solubiliser for perfumes and herbal extracts.

    Use: Can be added to formulas as is, usual concentration 1 - 10%.

    Description

    Description: Non-ionic, ethoxlyated polyethylene glycol ester made from glycerine & coconut oil. Clear oily liquid, characteristic odour. Soluble in water & alcohols, insoluble in oils.

    HLB value  11 (gives oil-in-water emulsions).

    CAS#        68201-46-7.

     

    properties

    Properties: Multifunctional agent with excellent emulsifying, emollient, re-fatting & thickening properties,perfume solubiliser also useful as surfactant & foam booster, good conditioning effect for soft & smooth skin. Due to its aqueous-alcoholic solubility, PEG7-Cocoate is an ideal component for aftershave lotions, colognes, splashes and hair tonics and waters. In these formulations it imparts emollience whilst also functioning as a perfume solubuliser

    Application: Universally applicable, especially in liquid soaps, lotions, body washes, shower gels, hair shampoos, facial cleansers, bubble baths, decorative cosmetics.

    INCI

    INCI Name: Polyoxyethylene (PEG-7) glyceryl monococoate.

     

     

     

  • Polysorbate 80

    Polysorbate 80 is a liquid high HLB (15) solubiliser and emulsifier.  As it is a liquid it makes it ideally suitable for cold processed products; but which still need an effective emulsifier/solubilizer [such as room sprays, linen sprays and fragrance splashes].   In many emulsion applications it is used as the high HLB emulsifier in combination with low HLB emulsifiers (such as Sorbitan Oleate or Glyceryl Mono Stearate) to create stable oil-in-water emulsions.

    This emulsifying agent consists out of sorbitol, ethylene oxide & oleic acid (polyoxyethylene-20 sorbitan monooleate) where the oleic acid is vegetable derived. There is no Polyethylene Glycol in the product ( =PEG free)

    Purity > 95%.

    Amber, viscous liquid, odourless.

    Saponification value 45-55.

    Soluble in water & alcohols, insoluble in oils.

    HLB value 15 (gives oil-in-water emulsions).

    CAS: 9005-65-6

    INCI Name: Polysorbate-80

    Features:

    • 100% Active
    • Non-Ionic
    • Oil in water solubiliser
    • Foam booster as it stabilises foam
    • Long shelf life




    Properties: Non-ionic emulsifier (enables water & oil to mix), dispersing agent, solubiliser, mild anti-static & conditioning properties, solubiliser & stabiliser of essential oils.

    Recommended usage level: 1-3%.

    Appearance: Yellow waxy paste

    Use: Can be added to formulas as is. Typical use level is 1 - 10%. (Above 5% gets foamy) For external use only. Also a great choice to improve the rinse off of anhydrous scrubs and cleansing oils. Polysorbate 80 is also able to reduce viscosity created when you've accidentally added too much thickener and reached the gel (blob) stage, or to correct an unstable emulsion which has separated...endless possibilities.

    When used alone Polysorbate 80 is an excellent solubiliser for essential oils and has good function as a wetting agent, viscosity modifier, anti static agent, stabilizer and dispersing agent. It is used to prepare a wide variety of products in the food, cosmetic, drug, textile and metalworking industries.

    Applications: Body washes, hair shampoos, hair loss treatments, lotions, creams, bath oils, Essential / Fragrance oil solubiliser. Spritzers, Cleansers, Floral Waters.
  • A poppy red, orange shade, colour.  fast solubility in water for coloration of wash-off home care products such as, Melt and Pour soap, fizzy bath bombs, shampoo and bubble bath bath-gels and bath butters.

    Please note this is not for use in leave-on cosmetic application and product is not certified for food applicaton!!  

    INCI (EU) CI 16255

    Other Names

    Other names  ;

    • Acid Red 18
    • CI (1975) No. 16255
    • CI Food Red 7
    • Cochineal Red A
    • New Coccine

     

     

  •  SAGE Extract w/s

    Description: Salvia Officinalis (Sage) derived from the leaves and whole plant of sage.

    Botanical Name: Salvia officinalis
                Other names   True Sage, garden sage, meadow sage and common sage.

    Standardisation:

    Extract consists of water, glycol, extracts, phenoxyethanol.  
    Solubility: Water-soluble.
    Colour:     Light to medium amber liquid,
    Odour:     typical odour.
    pH           4-6.5.
    CAS# 84082-79-1, 7732-18-5, 56-81-5, 122-99-6.

    Properties

    Properties:

    External Use

    Found to be able to reduce irritated skin, can purify skin and may help with controlling dandruff.  It can be used for insect bites, throat, mouth, gum and skin infections, as well as vaginal discharge.
    It contains rosmarinic acid that has good antioxidant properties, which is reinforced by the picrosalvin also found in sage.
    It has antimicrobial and antiviral effects and is often used in hair care to combat greasy and oily hair by regulating the sebum production of the scalp.

    It is used to treat various skin problems, such as acne due to its sebum regulatiory action.

    GUIDELINES

    GUIDELINES

    added to the water phase

    Typical Usage Rate: 2 - 10%

    This is a cosmetic raw material, for external use only in cosmetic formulations. As with all of our materials, it should not be taken internally.

    Application

    Application:

    skin and hair care products,

    shampoos and conditioners,scalp toners,

    face:

    toners and moisturizers,after shaves and deodorants, antiperspirants.

  • Sodium Cocoyl Sulphate (Coco Sulphate)

    Sodium Coco Sulphate, also known as Sodium Cocoyl sulphate, is a plant derived, high foaming anionic surfactant, emulsifier and cleansing agent. It is used for a wide variety of cosmetic products.  Since Sodium Coco Sulphate is manufactured without removal of any of the higher molecular weight fatty acids that are integral to Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil; products  made with Coco Sulfate will have a denser fine celled creamier foam and may be translucent rather than clear.

    Sodium Cocoyl sulphate is a very strong cleanser and can be irritating at high concentrations this can be reduced by combining with other milder detergents such as decyl glucoside, cocamidopropyl betaine etc. Coco Sulphate is compatible with other anionic (negatively charged) and non-ionic (uncharged) ingredients but not compatible with strongly cationic (positively charged) ingredients.

     

    Common uses include;

    Skincare
    • Bodywashes,
    • Cleansers and scrubs – always use with other detergents to improve mildness


    Haircare
    • Shampoos,
    • Conditioning shampoos,
    • 3in1 products – always use with other detergents to improve mildness


    Creams and lotions
    • Powerful emulsifier for creams and lotions, can emulsify up to 30x its weight of oils and waxes


    Caution: the dust is very irritating to nasal membrane, so take care when weighing or mixing into liquids
  • Solid Shampoo Base

    To make Solid Shampoo Bars you can use our special vegetable based  eBotaniq™ melt and pour shampoo base.  This Solid Shampoo base doen not contain the  surfactant Sodium Lauryl Sulfate and has been made with Soothing Aloe Vera and contains special Conditioning Additives.  This Solid Shampoo Base is used for the manufacture of opaque Solid Shampoo bars.

    Benefits

    • Specially formulated for hair care
    • Vegetable based
    • Made using Soothing Aloe Vera
    • Does not contains Sodium Lauryl Sulfate
    • Vegetable based
    • Contains Conditioning Additives
    • Excellent Lather
    • Good moisturising from a very high glycerine content which provides a pleasant skin feel
    • Neutral odour allows for own fragrance choise
    • Suitable for slicing or moulding
    • Conditioning formulae

    Suggest to keep the final bar in a well drained location after use, to ensure extended solid-shampoo-bar life.

    INCI Listing

    INCI LIsting

    Aqua; Glycerine; Sodium Stearate; Sorbitol; Sodium Laurate; Propylene Glycol; Sodium Laureth Sulfate; Sodium Chloride; Sodium Lauryl Sulfoacatate; Titanium Dioxide; Stearic Acid; Lauric Acid;Pentasodium Pentetate; Tetrasodium Etidronate; Polyquaternium 7; Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice Powder; Sodium Benzoate

    TDS &SDS

    Here you will find Product Safety Data Sheets (MSDS) and Technical Data Sheets. The files are in PDF format. To access a file click on the relevant button or the file name. For your convenience it will open up in a new browser window.

    Please note: You must have Acrobat Reader to view the files listed here. If necessary the Acrobat Reader link will directed you to a page where it can be downloaded.

    Safety Data Sheet

    tba

    Technical Data Sheet

    tba

     

We accept

secure-payment

we also accept  EFT payment direct from your bank to ours

MCAFEE SECURE

Find out what's happening

This subscribes you to our newsletter(s), product updates and adds reward points upon purchases.
Receive

Can't find it ?

questions200x150

 Interested in our products? is there something you are looking for that you don't see on this site?
Fill out our contact form or call 0490069282.

Need to talk to us?

ContactUs iphone215x150

Whilst we are most of the time away from the office,we understand that there are times you need to contact us. So please leave a text message on the phone +61 (0)490 069 282 and we will get back to you ASAP;  typically this will be after 17h00 or the next day.

The best way to contact us is via email
  Sales

Back to top