vegetable

  • Glycerine  (Glycerol)  Vegetable derived BP/USP

     Bulk Glycerol is supplied in cartons with 4x5 Litre containers weighing 25.6 kg and needs to be shipped via courier; only select manual shipping option

     Should you require larger quantities please This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

    Properties

     

    Molecular formula

     

    C3H8O3

    Molecular mass 92.09 
    Appearance colourless liquid hygroscopic
    Odour odourless
    Density 1.261 g/cm3
    Melting point

    17.8 °C

    Boiling point

    290 °C  

    Refractive index (nD) 1.4746
    Viscosity 1.412 Pa·s

     

    IUPAC name

    IUPAC namepropane-1 2 3-triol

    Other names

    • glycerin
    • glycerine
    • propanetriol

     

    SDS & TDS

    Here you will find Product Safety Data Sheets (MSDS) and Technical Data Sheets. The files are in PDF format. To access a file click on the relevant button or the file name. For your convenience it will open up in a new browser window.

    Please note: You must have Acrobat Reader to view the files listed here. If necessary the Acrobat Reader link will directed you to a page where it can be downloaded.

    Safety Data Sheet

    Glycerine SDS

    Technical Data Sheet

    Glycerine CoA

     

     

     

     

     

  • Polysorbate 80

    Polysorbate 80 is a liquid high HLB (15) solubiliser and emulsifier.  As it is a liquid it makes it ideally suitable for cold processed products; but which still need an effective emulsifier/solubilizer [such as room sprays, linen sprays and fragrance splashes].   In many emulsion applications it is used as the high HLB emulsifier in combination with low HLB emulsifiers (such as Sorbitan Oleate or Glyceryl Mono Stearate) to create stable oil-in-water emulsions.

    This emulsifying agent consists out of sorbitol, ethylene oxide & oleic acid (polyoxyethylene-20 sorbitan monooleate) where the oleic acid is vegetable derived. There is no Polyethylene Glycol in the product ( =PEG free)

    Purity > 95%.

    Amber, viscous liquid, odourless.

    Saponification value 45-55.

    Soluble in water & alcohols, insoluble in oils.

    HLB value 15 (gives oil-in-water emulsions).

    CAS: 9005-65-6

    INCI Name: Polysorbate-80

    Features:

    • 100% Active
    • Non-Ionic
    • Oil in water solubiliser
    • Foam booster as it stabilises foam
    • Long shelf life




    Properties: Non-ionic emulsifier (enables water & oil to mix), dispersing agent, solubiliser, mild anti-static & conditioning properties, solubiliser & stabiliser of essential oils.

    Recommended usage level: 1-3%.

    Appearance: Yellow waxy paste

    Use: Can be added to formulas as is. Typical use level is 1 - 10%. (Above 5% gets foamy) For external use only. Also a great choice to improve the rinse off of anhydrous scrubs and cleansing oils. Polysorbate 80 is also able to reduce viscosity created when you've accidentally added too much thickener and reached the gel (blob) stage, or to correct an unstable emulsion which has separated...endless possibilities.

    When used alone Polysorbate 80 is an excellent solubiliser for essential oils and has good function as a wetting agent, viscosity modifier, anti static agent, stabilizer and dispersing agent. It is used to prepare a wide variety of products in the food, cosmetic, drug, textile and metalworking industries.

    Applications: Body washes, hair shampoos, hair loss treatments, lotions, creams, bath oils, Essential / Fragrance oil solubiliser. Spritzers, Cleansers, Floral Waters.
  • Raspberry Exfoliant

    Raspberry ranks among the top 10 high antioxidant fruits and Vegetables. Raspberry seeds contain sources of Antioxidants and Vitanin C and E.  This exfoliant can be used to gently scrub the skin, without harsh abrasion.  This ingredient can also be used to exfoliate the body in the stlye of a traditional ubtan.  They are also ideal for facial scrubs.

     

    Helps to remove dry and dehydrated skin on the whole body.  Can be used for photo damaged; acne-prone and mature skin while paying care to the levels in the end formulation.

     

    INCI

    INCI Nomenclature:

    Rubus Idaeus (Raspberry) Fruit Seed

    Shelf Life:

    2 Years

    SDS & TDS

    Here you will find Product Safety Data Sheets (MSDS) and Technical Data Sheets. The files are in PDF format. To access a file click on the relevant button or the file name. For your convenience it will open up in a new browser window.

    Please note: You must have Acrobat Reader to view the files listed here. If necessary the Acrobat Reader link will directed you to a page where it can be downloaded.

    Safety Data Sheet

    Raspberry Seed SDS

    Technical Data Sheet

    Raspberry Seed

     

  • Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate (SCI)

    This vegetable-based mild surfactant (coconut base) creates an elegant soft (silky) feel during use and leaves skin feeling conditioned and soft. Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate (SCI), offers dense, luxurious foam to formulations.

    Used in shower gels, special shampoos, mild cleansing lotions and liquid soaps as well as syndets and semi-syndet soaps. Acts as a surfactant. Offers characteristics such as mildness, improved foam structure (dense) and good resistance to hard water. (foams well).


    Benefits

    • Renewable vegetable derived foaming Agents
    • Surfactants / Cleansing Agents > Anionics > Isethionates
    • No Sulphates,SLS or SLES
    • Exceptional foam quality
    • Mildness
    • Biodegradability
    • creamy opaque end product
    • Excelent for solid products

    Product Details

     Product Details

    INCI Names  : SODIUM COCOYL ISETHIONATE
    Chemical Composition : Coconut fatty acid isethionate, sodium salt
    CAS Number 61789-32-0
    HS Code 3402110000



    Properties

    Physical Form: White granule/flakes; powder
    Colour: White
    Activity: High Active Solid 85%
    Free Fatty Acid: 5.0-10.0%
    pH in water: 5.0-6.5
    Melting Point: 225 °C
    Solubility: Soluble in surfactants. Limited solubility in water @ 25°C
    Storage: Stable if kept in closed container at cool and dry place

    Recommended usage: 3%-20%

    Usage

     

    Excelent for use in powder/ solid product formulations such as syndet bars, foaming bath bombs etc.

    Addition of SCI in liquid formulations is done by using a secondary surfactant as its solubuliser.  One can use products such as Coco Betaine (an amphoteric, secondary surfactant; it also makes the formulation more milder) for solublisation. Additionally Polysorbate esters, Polyglucosides, and/or Glyceryl Cocoate are all suitable choices for efficient solublisation. 

    Note to formulator: due to the limited solubility of Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate in cold water, the use of SCI in formulations makes the product appear opaque, but this can clear, especially in warm summer days.  We recommend to use an additional pearliser if this opaque / pearl effect is important to the end produt appearance.

    Adding the SCI to the water / secondary surfactant,whilst slowley heating (‹75°C) and stirring ( minimise foaming) aids its solubilisation.

    Recommended usage: 3%-20%

     

    TDS &SDS

    Here you will find Product Safety Data Sheets (MSDS) and Technical Data Sheetswhen available. The files are supplied in PDF format. To access a file click on the relevant button or the file name. For your convenience it will open up in a new browser window.

    Please note: You must have Acrobat Reader to view the files listed here. If necessary the Acrobat Reader link will directed you to a page where it can be downloaded.

    Safety Data Sheet

    tba

    Technical Data Sheet

    tba

We accept

secure-payment

we also accept  EFT payment direct from your bank to ours

MCAFEE SECURE

Find out what's happening

This subscribes you to our newsletter(s), product updates and adds reward points upon purchases.
Receive

Can't find it ?

questions200x150

 Interested in our products? is there something you are looking for that you don't see on this site?
Fill out our contact form or call 0490069282.

Need to talk to us?

ContactUs iphone215x150

Whilst we are most of the time away from the office,we understand that there are times you need to contact us. So please leave a text message on the phone +61 (0)490 069 282 and we will get back to you ASAP;  typically this will be after 17h00 or the next day.

The best way to contact us is via email
  Sales

Back to top