surfactant

  • Coco betaine, cocoamidopropyl betaine

     CocoAmidopropyl Betaine

    Cocoamidopropyl Betaine is an amphoteric secondary surfactant. CAB is an extreemly well utilised surfactants in the personal care industry where  these betaines find use in formulating Shampoos, Shower Gel, Bubble Bath, Hand Wash, Liquid Soaps, Hair conditioner formulations and even used in colourants, etc. 

    This mild,  Coconut derived surfactant, is high foaming, and produces a good flash foam. Cocamidopropyl betaine can be combined with almost any other surfactant in cosmetic formulations.


    Recommended Usage Rate: 6-40%

     

     

    INCI

    INCI: Coco Amido Propyl Betaine

     

    Specifications

    Specifications:

    Product Name Coco Amido Propyl Betaine
    Appearance Clear Pale Yellow Viscous Liquid
    Odour Characterstic
    pH of 1% w/v 5.5 to 7.0
    Chloride as NaCl Max. 7.0 % w/v
    Solid Content Min. 34% w/w
    Active Matter 27 to 29 % w/w
    CAS No 61789-40-0
       

     

    SDS & TDS

    Here you will find Product Safety Data Sheets (MSDS) and Technical Data Sheets. The files are in PDF format. To access a file click on the relevant button or the file name. For your convenience it will open up in a new browser window.

    Please note: You must have Acrobat Reader to view the files listed here. If necessary the Acrobat Reader link will directed you to a page where it can be downloaded.

    Safety Data Sheet

    Betaine SDS

    Technical Data Sheet

    Betaine TDS

     

  • Decyl Glucosides, APG

     Decyl Glucoside

    Decyl Glucoside in cosmetic skin care offers the following benefits

    • surfactant
    • good foaming power
    • compatible with all surfactant systems
    • tolerant of high electrolyte formulations ( eg. Aloe Vera)
    • compatible with a number of cationic conditioning agents
    • mild but effective cleansing
    • improves skin tolerance of the formulation
    • maintains skin balance without dryness

    Derived from sugar these surfactants are readily bio-degradable, extremely mild and perform well in hard water conditions together with a very low toxicity.

    Decyl glucoside exhibits all of the mildness traits of nonionics, with the foam of an anionic. It is this unique characteristic that enables it to be utilized as both a primary and co-surfactant in formulations. Several clinical skin irritancy tests show decyl glucoside to be non irritating, even  at high concentrations with an extended contact period of 24 hours.

    Many formulators with a natural focus  are now turning to decyl glucoside as their primary, and in some cases their only, surfactant. It is so mild that it doesn't require blending with any of the mildness additives.

    Polyglycose (decyl glucoside) is considered to be part of a new generation of surfactants. In Europe, which have one of the strictest cosmetic regulations in place under the EU Cosmetics Directive, the demand for this alkyl polyglucosides has increased enormously.

     

    Product details

    Product details

     

    Name: Polyglycose, AlkylPolyglucoside, APG, Decyl Glucoside

    INCI: Decyl glucoside

     

     

    Identifier Name APG 0810
    Chemical Name Octyl-Decyl Glucoside/ C8-10 fatty alcohol glucoside
    C number C8-C10
    CAS No. 68515-73-1
    Appearance Light yellow liquid
    Active Substance (wt%) ≥50%
    pH (25℃,20% in 15% isopropanol) 11.5~12.5   *)
    Viscosity  mPas (25 C) ≤500
    Free fatty alcohol ≤1%
    Ash ≤2%

    *) need pH strips or pH meter to neutralise/adjust in formulation

     

    Typical properties

    • amber viscous liquid
    • characteristic surfactant odour
    • water soluble
    • store away from direct cold, in tightly closed containers
    • solidifies below 15 degrees Celsius but becomes liquid again upon heating.

    Due to temperature fluctuations during shipping, if it has become solid simply place your bottle in a warm water bath to liquify.

     

    Storage: Store in cool and dry place. Keep away from direct strong light and heat

    Usage

    Usage     

    • add to the oil or water phase    
    • mix into formulations whilst preventing excessive foam formation     
    • maintain pH of finished product between 6.0 and 8.0

     

    Good compatibility with other ingredients, and displays synergic effect with other surfactants, mild to skin, and reduces the irritation potential  of cosmetic formulation system

    Suggested percentage :2%to 40%

     

    Applications

    Application in: shampoos (anti-dandruff, anti-seborrheic, conditioners, frequent use, etc...), shower gels, bubble baths, dermatological liquid soaps, cleansers, and shaving foams.

     

  • Lauryl Myristyl Amine Oxide

    INCI Name: Lauryl Myristyl Amine Oxide

    Lauryl Myristyl Amine Oxide surfactant exhibits good tolerance to electrolytes which permits improved performance of formulations containing this surfactant in hard water. Foaming properties are stable within a wide pH range of 5-12.

    It is usually classified as a non-ionic surfactant, as it does not have any formal charges, and thus is compatible with anionic and cationic systems. These products are often used as replacement of alkanolamides (CDE) due to their mildness and improved conditioning properties.

    Technically speaking, amine oxides are the result of the oxidation of tertiary amines. In other words, you have a tertiary amine and you oxidize it, usually with hydrogen peroxide, and you obtain the amine oxide. However, sometimes it is also classified as cationic, as under pH below 3 it is protonated ,and the nitrogen receives a formal positive charge. And some users also classify it as an amphoteric surfactant due to the strong ,dipolar moment between the oxygen and the nitrogen, almost as if there was a positive charge on the nitrogen and a negative charge on the oxygen. But formally speaking under neutral or alkaline conditions it does not present any formal charges, and therefore is a non-ionic

    This amine oxide presents many interesting properties, such as providing a good viscosity response thus allowing efficient thickening of surfactant solutions (the strong dipolar moment helps to structure the surfactant phase), because of its foam boosting and stabilizing it is very efficient even in low pH solutions making it interesting in industrial cleaners as well , with an good resistance to oxidation and excellent skin compatibility

  • Liquid Concentrate

    eBotaniq™ Liquid Concentrate

    A high active, concentrated blend of surfactants that can be used for the formulation of shampoos, shower gels, bubble baths or liquid hand washes.

    The Liquid Concentrate system provides a simple way of producing a variety of Personal Home Care Cleansing products of consistent high quality. It allows you to efficiently and cost effectively manufacture a range of cleansing products.  The addition of Liquid Pearl, and / or Conditioning Additive increases the look and feel of the product allowing a wide range of variants to be produced from a single concentrate.

    INCI List

    • Aqua
    • Sodium laureth sulfate
    • Cocamine oxide
    • Cocamidopropyl betaine
    • Propylene glycol
    • Sodium chloride
    • Tetrasodium EDTA
    • Citric acid
    • Polyquaternium – 7
    • Methylchloroisothiazolinone
    • Methylisothiazolinone
    • Magnesium chloride
    • Magnesium nitrate
    • Appearance  :Clear, colourless liquid

     

    Product Characteristics

    • Dilute with water to the desired concentration to produce shampoos, shower gels foam baths or liquid hand washes
    • Thickens to desired viscosity with a salt solution
    • Neutral odour provides excellent fragrance lift
  • Potassium Cocoate

    Coconut oil potassium soap / Potassium Cocoate


    Potassium Cocoate is a soap which can be used as a base for "natural" type shampoos, hand soaps and other personal care products. It's an all natural liquid surfactant made from 100% whole coconut oil and potassium hydroxide resulting in a liquid soap. Because of the great flash foaming properties of potassium cocoate this product is an excellent primary or secondary surfactant for use in liquid soaps, shampoos, and scrubs. Not meant for use above 35% in  formulations.

    Our product contains glycerine derived from the coconut oil which acts as a natural moisturiser. When used at less than 10% in the formulation, potassium cocoate works well for baby shampoo and body wash.

    This surfactant can be easily diluted with botanical or distilled water alone. If you're feeling more adventurous you may also add our SLSA or  to obtain a finer foam structure and you can dilute the subsequent surfactant mix with water in combination with small amounts of fragrance, oils, and/or herbal extracts and essential oils. Simply combine and mix thoroughly.

    CAS # 61789-30-8

    SYNONYM : Coco fatty acids, potassium salts; Coconut acid, potassium salt; Coconut oil acids, potassium salts; Fatty acids, coconut oil, potassium salts; Fatty acids, coco, potassium salts Potassium coconate

    FORMULA  R-Na  where R is the coconut fatty acid

    PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS



    NOTES

    Potassium cocoate is used in a wide range of products and formulas including liquid soaps, shampoos, cleaning products and much more.

    Product features


    • Naturally derived surfactant
    • Made from Coconut Oil
    • Contains high level of derived Glycerin
    • Colour neutral
    • High foaming performance
    • Produced from Vanuatu Fair trade oils


    Can be used in a diverse range of applications from personal care to household application

    Classification(s) / Application(s): Surfactants; Anionic; Personal Care; Specialty Markets; Detergent

    Personal Care - Cosmetic Ingredients ,
  • Sodium Coco Sulphate needles

    Sodium Cocoyl Sulphate (Coco Sulphate)

    Sodium Coco Sulphate, also known as Sodium Cocoyl sulphate, is a plant derived, high foaming anionic surfactant, emulsifier and cleansing agent. It is used for a wide variety of cosmetic products.  Since Sodium Coco Sulphate is manufactured without removal of any of the higher molecular weight fatty acids that are integral to Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil; products  made with Coco Sulfate will have a denser fine celled creamier foam and may be translucent rather than clear.

    Sodium Cocoyl sulphate is a very strong cleanser and can be irritating at high concentrations this can be reduced by combining with other milder detergents such as decyl glucoside, cocamidopropyl betaine etc. Coco Sulphate is compatible with other anionic (negatively charged) and non-ionic (uncharged) ingredients but not compatible with strongly cationic (positively charged) ingredients.

     

    Common uses include;

    Skincare
    • Bodywashes,
    • Cleansers and scrubs – always use with other detergents to improve mildness


    Haircare
    • Shampoos,
    • Conditioning shampoos,
    • 3in1 products – always use with other detergents to improve mildness


    Creams and lotions
    • Powerful emulsifier for creams and lotions, can emulsify up to 30x its weight of oils and waxes


    Caution: the dust is very irritating to nasal membrane, so take care when weighing or mixing into liquids
  • Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate, SCI

    Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate (SCI)

    This vegetable-based mild surfactant (coconut base) creates an elegant soft (silky) feel during use and leaves skin feeling conditioned and soft. Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate (SCI), offers dense, luxurious foam to formulations.

    Used in shower gels, special shampoos, mild cleansing lotions and liquid soaps as well as syndets and semi-syndet soaps. Acts as a surfactant. Offers characteristics such as mildness, improved foam structure (dense) and good resistance to hard water. (foams well).


    Benefits

    • Renewable vegetable derived foaming Agents
    • Surfactants / Cleansing Agents > Anionics > Isethionates
    • No Sulphates,SLS or SLES
    • Exceptional foam quality
    • Mildness
    • Biodegradability
    • creamy opaque end product
    • Excelent for solid products

    Product Details

     Product Details

    INCI Names  : SODIUM COCOYL ISETHIONATE
    Chemical Composition : Coconut fatty acid isethionate, sodium salt
    CAS Number 61789-32-0
    HS Code 3402110000



    Properties

    Physical Form: White granule/flakes; powder
    Colour: White
    Activity: High Active Solid 85%
    Free Fatty Acid: 5.0-10.0%
    pH in water: 5.0-6.5
    Melting Point: 225 °C
    Solubility: Soluble in surfactants. Limited solubility in water @ 25°C
    Storage: Stable if kept in closed container at cool and dry place

    Recommended usage: 3%-20%

    Usage

     

    Excelent for use in powder/ solid product formulations such as syndet bars, foaming bath bombs etc.

    Addition of SCI in liquid formulations is done by using a secondary surfactant as its solubuliser.  One can use products such as Coco Betaine (an amphoteric, secondary surfactant; it also makes the formulation more milder) for solublisation. Additionally Polysorbate esters, Polyglucosides, and/or Glyceryl Cocoate are all suitable choices for efficient solublisation. 

    Note to formulator: due to the limited solubility of Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate in cold water, the use of SCI in formulations makes the product appear opaque, but this can clear, especially in warm summer days.  We recommend to use an additional pearliser if this opaque / pearl effect is important to the end produt appearance.

    Adding the SCI to the water / secondary surfactant,whilst slowley heating (‹75°C) and stirring ( minimise foaming) aids its solubilisation.

    Recommended usage: 3%-20%

     

    TDS &SDS

    Here you will find Product Safety Data Sheets (MSDS) and Technical Data Sheetswhen available. The files are supplied in PDF format. To access a file click on the relevant button or the file name. For your convenience it will open up in a new browser window.

    Please note: You must have Acrobat Reader to view the files listed here. If necessary the Acrobat Reader link will directed you to a page where it can be downloaded.

    Safety Data Sheet

    tba

    Technical Data Sheet

    tba

  • Sodium Lauryl Sulfoacetate , SLSA

    Sodium Lauryl Sulfoacetate

    Sodium Lauryl Sulfoacetate (SLSA )is a mild versatile product for use in powdered products such as bubble baths and bath bombs as it has a outstanding foam and viscosity response. An excellent soap replacement when soap sensitivity is present.

    SLSA is derived from coconut and palm oils, and offers a safe, skin friendly cleanser/ dergency that provides rich creamy lather with very low irritation potential.  Because the molecular structure and size of this surfactant, it doesn't penetrate the skin or the mucous membranes, hence it does not cause the skin irritation, that is typically exhibited by many of the sulfate containing surfactants. This makes SLSA, an excellent choice for mineral soaks, facial cleansers and many other gentle cleansing systems


    Properties

     

     SPECIFICATIONS

    Appearance: Free Flowing White Powder
    Odour: Characteristic / Surfactant
    Solubility: Water Miscible
    Storage: Tightly Closed / Protected from Heat and Moisture
    Shelf-life: 24 Months when Stored / Handled Properly
    pH:(5% Solution) 5.0 - 7.5

     

    Usage

    It is used in mild formulation applications such as Shampoo, Bar Soap, Body Wash, Facial Cleansers.  Also used in Oral Care and  Sulfate-Free products.

    Please wear personal protection such as a mask when using this powder, even though low irritatting the powder concentractes must always be handled with care .

    SPECIFICATIONS

    Appearance:

    Free Flowing White Powder                                                        

    Odor:

    Characteristic / Surfactant

    Solubility:

    Water Miscible

    Storage:

    Tightly Closed / Protected from Heat and Moisture

    Shelf:

    24 Months when Stored / Handled Properly

    pH: 5% Solution

    5.0 - 7.5

We accept

secure-payment

we also accept  EFT payment direct from your bank to ours

MCAFEE SECURE

Find out what's happening

This subscribes you to our newsletter(s), product updates and adds reward points upon purchases.
Receive

Can't find it ?

questions200x150

 Interested in our products? is there something you are looking for that you don't see on this site?
Fill out our contact form or call 0490069282.

Need to talk to us?

ContactUs iphone215x150

Whilst we are most of the time away from the office,we understand that there are times you need to contact us. So please leave a text message on the phone +61 (0)490 069 282 and we will get back to you ASAP;  typically this will be after 17h00 or the next day.

The best way to contact us is via email
  Sales

Back to top