powder

  • Carbopol® Ultrez 10 polymer

    is a cross-linked polyacrylic acid polymer that provides efficient rheology modification (thickening) with enhanced self-wetting for ease of use.  Carbopol Ultrez 10 polymer can be used for applications requiring easy processing and a “carbomer” INCI name, such as clear gels, hydroalcoholic gels, lotions and creams.

    Key Benefits of Carbopol Ultrez 10 Polymer

    Exceptional Processing:

    The unique structure of this Carbopol Ultrez 10 polymer allows for

    • rapid wetting 
    • improved swelling time
    • no need for agitation. 

    The processing benefit is offered without compromising the thickening, suspension and texture properties provided by the polymer. 

    Carbopol Ultrez 10 polymer provides high viscosity with short flow properties along with exceptional stabilization and suspension properties.  These properties are provided effectively across a broad pH range, providing formulation flexibility across many different applications.

    Multipurpose Performance: Carbopol Ultrez 10 polymer exhibits excellent clarity in gel formulations and also provides exceptional thickening and stabilization performance in emulsion systems.

    Features and benefits

    Features and Benefits  

      • Short flow properties
      • High viscosity
      • High suspending ability
      • High clarity
      • Self-wetting

    {tab  Application Area}

    Recommended Applications

      • Hair styling gels
      • Hydroalcoholic gels
      • Moisturizing gels
      • Bath gels
      • Hand, body and face lotions
      • Creams
      • Sunscreen lotions

    Typical specification

    Typical specification

    Appearance:       Fluffy,white powder
    Odour:               Slightly acetic
    INCI Name:          Carbomer
    Wetting Time:       (0.5%Dispersion)--              8 Minutes max
     
    Brookfield RVF or RVT Viscosity,(mPa·s):
    (20 rpm at 25°C, spindle #7)                  45,000 min   65,000 max
    0.5(mucilage* at pH 7.3-7.8)

     

    SDS & TDS

    Here you will find Product Safety Data Sheets (MSDS) and Technical Data Sheets. The files are in PDF format. To access a file click on the relevant button or the file name. For your convenience it will open up in a new browser window.

    Please note: You must have Acrobat Reader to view the files listed here. If necessary the Acrobat Reader link will directed you to a page where it can be downloaded.

    Safety Data Sheet

    tba

    Technical Data Sheet

    tba

     

     

    Carbopol® is a trademark of the Lubrizol Corporation

     

  • Citric acid (CAS #77-92-9), C6H8O7, is one of the Alpha Hydroxy Acids (AHA) and  known as a weak organic acid. (don’t be deceived by the weak acid status as it is classified as such, due to being a carboxylic acid and it has limited disassociation). It is a natural preservative which is found in citrus fruits and is also used to add an acidic, or sour, taste to foods and soft drinks.

    In biochemistry, it is important as an intermediate in the citric acid cycle and therefore occurs in the metabolism of virtually all living things. Citric acid is also used as a pH balancer in body and hair product in combination with other alkali products. This is one of the key ingredients in the bath-bomb / bath fizzies where it acts upon the sodium bicarbonate to produce the 'fizzing'' (Carbon Dioxide release (CO2)) of the product. It can also be used as an environmentally benign cleaning agent.

     For larger quantities contact us

    Properties

     Characteristics

    Colourless crystals or a white, crystalline powder;

    very soluble in water, freely soluble in ethanol (96%), sparingly soluble in ether

    Citric Acid
    PropertyValue
    Product name Citric acid anhydrous
    EC No. 201-069-1
    CAS No. 77-92-9
    E-No. E 330
    Formula C6H8O7
    Molar mass 192.124 g/mol
    Melting point 153°C
    Density 1.67 g/cm³
    Boiling point 175°C
    Soluble in Water




    SDS & TDS

    Here you will find Product Safety Data Sheets (MSDS) and Technical Data Sheets. The files are in PDF format. To access a file click on the relevant button or the file name. For your convenience it will open up in a new browser window.

    Please note: You must have Acrobat Reader to view the files listed here. If necessary the Acrobat Reader link will directed you to a page where it can be downloaded.

    Safety Data Sheet

    Product SDS

    Technical Data Sheet

     

    Product TDS

    Certificate of Analysis/Conformance

    Product CoA

     

     

     

     

  • Goats Milk Powder

    This Goats Milk is the ingredient required when creating Goat Milk Soaps, and for any other products where goat’s milk is required. This spray dried ingredient is perfect for application in Lotions ; Bath Milk Powders and even for special applications such as Skin Masks.

    The make up of Goats Milk helps balance the skin’s pH and claims to soothe and moisturise.

    Our Goats Milk is a full cream, pasteurised, spray-dried, goats milk powder and therefor does not have any preservative included.  Please carefully consider your preservative requirements when you formulate with this type of product.

    Recomendation :  Powdered Goatsmilk is an excellent ingredient for use in products such as Bath Milk powders. Follow the link to our large (10x15cm) heat sealable teabag to avoid any “floaties" and  for the addition of other interesting ingrediens (petals  lavender  or TeaTree spheres  etc)  then when used you can just easily remove the muslin bag and dispose off it thoughtfully after use.

    GOATS MILK POWDER Specification

     

    PARAMETER

    SPECIFICATION

    Appearance

    Creamy white coloured powder

    Sensory

    Creamy, Sweet, typical goat milk flavour

    Milk Fat

    Approximately 29 % m/m

    Protein

    Approximately 26.6 % m/m

    Moisture

    <4% 

    Ash

    <8% 

    Lactose

    Typical 36 ± 1%w/w

     
     
    Standard plate count   
    < 30,000 cfu /mL
    Coliforms
    <10 cfu="" ml="" --10--="">


     

     
     

    Alergen Status

     

      • Allergen Status Contains Dairy
      • Goat milk contains only trace amounts of some of the major proteins in cow milk to which a number of people are allergic (eg α-S1-casein). If you are sensitive to this protein, goat milk may potentially be tolerated.  Goat milk also has a higher level of short & medium chain fatty acids (vs. the long-chain fatty acids, predominant in cow milk).
      • Check with your doctor prior to using goat milk if you have any milk protein allergy.
      • Full cream goats milk powder - Natural

     

    Goats Milk Vitamins

     

    Typical averages of the specific vitamins found in fresh milk

    Vitamin Type GoatsMilk
    Vitamin A(1)(2) 2074.0 (1850)
    Vitamin D 23.7
    Thiamine 0.40 ( .48)
    Riboflavin 1.84 (1.38)
    Nicotinic Acid 1.87 (2.7)
    Vitamin B 6 0.07 ( .46)
    Pantotheine 3.44 (3.1)
    Biotin 0.039
    Folic Acid 0.0024 (0.001)
    Vitamin B 12 0.0006 (.00065)
    Ascorbic Acid 15.0(13,0)
    Choline 150
    Inositol 210

    (1) Vitamin A expressed in International Units per Litre; all others as mg/L.

    (2) Numbers in ( ) are from the USDA Handbook 8-1 (1976).

     

  • Raspberry Exfoliant

    Raspberry ranks among the top 10 high antioxidant fruits and Vegetables. Raspberry seeds contain sources of Antioxidants and Vitanin C and E.  This exfoliant can be used to gently scrub the skin, without harsh abrasion.  This ingredient can also be used to exfoliate the body in the stlye of a traditional ubtan.  They are also ideal for facial scrubs.

     

    Helps to remove dry and dehydrated skin on the whole body.  Can be used for photo damaged; acne-prone and mature skin while paying care to the levels in the end formulation.

     

    INCI

    INCI Nomenclature:

    Rubus Idaeus (Raspberry) Fruit Seed

    Shelf Life:

    2 Years

    SDS & TDS

    Here you will find Product Safety Data Sheets (MSDS) and Technical Data Sheets. The files are in PDF format. To access a file click on the relevant button or the file name. For your convenience it will open up in a new browser window.

    Please note: You must have Acrobat Reader to view the files listed here. If necessary the Acrobat Reader link will directed you to a page where it can be downloaded.

    Safety Data Sheet

    Raspberry Seed SDS

    Technical Data Sheet

    Raspberry Seed

     

  • Sodium Bicarbonate 

    Its main use is as an alkalising ingredient; it increases the pH when added to a liquid. In combination with Citric Acid it makes the basis for all fizzy bath products;  such as bath bombs ( bath fizzies) and bubble bars.  The reaction between the citric acid and bicarbonate in the water produces the carbonate bubbles, and when you have added ingredients such as sodium lauryl sulphoacetate (SLSA) then a fine foam is generated.

    The ECO concious (green) consumer has also been using this for many household application areas as the humble sodium bicarb  has a miriad of uses; from a mild scrub to odour neutraliser.

    Sodium bicarbonate  (Bicarbonate of Soda) is a compound with the chemical formula NaHCO₃.  Sodium Bicarbonate is supplied as a crystaline white powder.

    Properties

     Characteristics

    Colourless crystals or a white, crystalline powder;

    Sodium Bicarbonate (Bicarbonate of Soda)
    PropertyValue
    Product name Sodium Bicarbonate anhydrous
    INCI Sodium Bicarbonate
    EC No. 205-633-8
    CAS No. 144-55-8
    E-No. E 500
    Formula NaHCO3
    Molar mass 84.006 g/mol
    Melting point  >300°C
    Density  2.16 g/cm³
    Soluble in Water  90 g/L (20 ºC)


    soluble in water, soluble in ethanol (96%)

    other names:  Sodium hydrogen carbonate; Baking soda

    SDS & TDS

    Here you will find Product Safety Data Sheets (MSDS) and Technical Data Sheets when available. The files are in PDF format. To access a file click on the relevant button or the file name. For your convenience it will open up in a new browser window.

    Please note: You must have Acrobat Reader to view the files listed here. If necessary the Acrobat Reader link will directed you to a page where it can be downloaded.

    Safety Data Sheet

    Product SDS

    Technical Data Sheet

     Product TDS


     

     

  • Sodium Lauryl Sulfoacetate

    Sodium Lauryl Sulfoacetate (SLSA )is a mild versatile product for use in powdered products such as bubble baths and bath bombs as it has a outstanding foam and viscosity response. An excellent soap replacement when soap sensitivity is present.

    SLSA is derived from coconut and palm oils, and offers a safe, skin friendly cleanser/ dergency that provides rich creamy lather with very low irritation potential.  Because the molecular structure and size of this surfactant, it doesn't penetrate the skin or the mucous membranes, hence it does not cause the skin irritation, that is typically exhibited by many of the sulfate containing surfactants. This makes SLSA, an excellent choice for mineral soaks, facial cleansers and many other gentle cleansing systems


    Properties

     

     SPECIFICATIONS

    Appearance: Free Flowing White Powder
    Odour: Characteristic / Surfactant
    Solubility: Water Miscible
    Storage: Tightly Closed / Protected from Heat and Moisture
    Shelf-life: 24 Months when Stored / Handled Properly
    pH:(5% Solution) 5.0 - 7.5

     

    Usage

    It is used in mild formulation applications such as Shampoo, Bar Soap, Body Wash, Facial Cleansers.  Also used in Oral Care and  Sulfate-Free products.

    Please wear personal protection such as a mask when using this powder, even though low irritatting the powder concentractes must always be handled with care .

    SPECIFICATIONS

    Appearance:

    Free Flowing White Powder                                                        

    Odor:

    Characteristic / Surfactant

    Solubility:

    Water Miscible

    Storage:

    Tightly Closed / Protected from Heat and Moisture

    Shelf:

    24 Months when Stored / Handled Properly

    pH: 5% Solution

    5.0 - 7.5

We accept

secure-payment

we also accept  EFT payment direct from your bank to ours

MCAFEE SECURE

Find out what's happening

This subscribes you to our newsletter(s), product updates and adds reward points upon purchases.
Receive

Can't find it ?

questions200x150

 Interested in our products? is there something you are looking for that you don't see on this site?
Fill out our contact form or call 0490069282.

Need to talk to us?

ContactUs iphone215x150

Whilst we are most of the time away from the office,we understand that there are times you need to contact us. So please leave a text message on the phone +61 (0)490 069 282 and we will get back to you ASAP;  typically this will be after 17h00 or the next day.

The best way to contact us is via email
  Sales

Back to top