plant

  • Castor Oil, Ricinus Communis

    Castor Oil, Ricinus Communis

    CAS No. 8001-79-4

    Castor Oil is an emollient oil extracted from the castor bean (technically, a seed as it's not part of the bean family).  Castor Oil is amongst one of the highest moisturizing oils, serving to provide a sufficient barrier, locking moisture in the skin, at the same time locking moisture out, making it a great choice for protective, barrier, treatments.

    Castor Oil is also an excellent choice for lip balms where it will offer natural shine.

    Traditionally, Castor Oil has been used as a release agent, lubricant and binding agent in cosmetic formulations. Medicinally, it has been used as a laxative. Rich in emollients to soften and soothe skin, castor oil, with its low molecular weight, is known to penetrate deeply into the epidermis.

    Ask us if you require larger quantitiues

    Specifications

    Appearance Light Yellow Highly-Viscous Liquid
    Specific Gravity 0.961
    Required HLB 14
    SAP Value 180 mg/KOH
    Storage Tightly Sealed Away from Direct Heat, Light and Moisture
    INCI Ricinus Communis (Castor) Seed Oil

    Application

    Up to 20%

    • Body Care Emulsions - 1 to 5%
    • Skin / Body Oils, Salves, Balms - 2 to 20%
    • Lip Balms - 5 to 10%
    • Shampoos / Conditioners - 1 to 5%
    • Styling Products - 0.5 to 2%
    • Baby Protecting Products - 2 to 10%
    • Soap  - 2 to 30%

    Add to Oil Phase

    SDS & TDS

    Here you will find Product Safety Data Sheets (MSDS) and Technical Data Sheets. The files are in PDF format. To access a file click on the relevant button or the file name. For your convenience it will open up in a new browser window.

    Please note: You must have Acrobat Reader to view the files listed here. If necessary the Acrobat Reader link will directed you to a page where it can be downloaded.

    Safety Data Sheet

    tba

    Technical Data Sheet

    tba

     

    Certificate of analysis/conformance

    tba

     

     

     

    • Up to 20%
      • Body Care Emulsions - 1 to 5%
      • Skin / Body Oils, Salves, Balms - 2 to 20%
      • Lip Balms - 5 to 10%
      • Shampoos / Conditioners - 1 to 5%
      • Styling Products - 0.5 to 2%
      • Baby Protecting Products - 2 to 10%
    • Add to Oil Phase
  • Jojoba Oil (Simmondsia Chinensis)

    Jojoba Oil (Simmondsia Chinensis)

     

    INCI Nomenclature:  Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil.

    Description:

    Jojoba is a pure liquid wax (not an oil as such) derived from the seeds of a plant (simmondsia chinensis) grown in Queensland Australia.  The oil is composed of different liquid wax esters similar to human sebaceous oils, based on fatty acids & fatty alcohols (no triglycerides). The finished product is cold-pressed, insoluble in water. Clear oily slight yellowish liquid, no or faint odour .

    Uses:

    Jojoba oil is an excellent moisturiser and emollient. Prevents transdermal water loss and retains moisture. Good lubricant without leaving a greasy film on the skin as it penetrates into the skin.

    Regular application can reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles.  Can be added to formulas as is, add to the fat phase. Use level 1-50%. For external use only.

    Extraction:

    Cold pressed from the kernel of the plant.

    Source:

    From QLD Australia .

    Key properties:

    Excellent emollient.  It is a mixture of long chain monounsaturated liquid wax esters that make up 97% of it, the balance being a combination of mixed tocopherols, free sterols and other unsaponifiable material.


    Usage Rate: 1 - 10, up to 100%
    Appearance: Clear slightly yellowish oil with mild, nutty odor
    Specific Gravity: 0.85 - .86 at 20°C
    Saponificatin Value (mg KOH/g): 88 - 96
    Shelf Life: 2 years from date of shipping when kept in original unopened container and stored at or below 35°C in cupboard

     

     

     

  • LIp Balm Base

    Lip Balm Base (Tube & Pot)


    An all natural Palm Oil free and wonderfully textured nourishing melt and pour lip balm base. Easy to make and flavour, just melt, add your flavour and sweetener and pour. This Lip balm base is specifically formulated for use in lip stick moulds. Add small amount of our speciality oil such as Argan and it is use-able as a softer lip balm base for pots.

    Product Characteristics

    An all natural base of premium quality.  Our Lip Balm Base is nourishing and glides onto your lips. Using this special formulated, Melt and Pour base takes the guess work out of Lip Balm formulation! This lip balm base is smooth and silky, and you just need to melt it in a Pyrex jug, add some flavour and some sweetener, and pour into the pots and tubes.

    INCI

    Palm Oil Free

    Helianthus annus (sunflower) seed oil, Triticum Vulgare (Wheat) Germ Oil, Cera Alba (beeswax), Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil, Theobroma Cacao (Cocoa) Seed Butter, Prunus Dulcis (Almond) Oil, Carthamus tinctorius (safflower) seed oleosome, Vitamin E Tocopherol

  • Oil Thix

    Oil-Thix

    Oil-Thix is a vegetable oil that has been hydrogenated to 'solid' form. Soluble in triglyceride oils (lipids), it is ideally suited for thickening oil soluble products and can be used in balms, butters, salves and scrubs.

    When working with Oil-Thix, it is important to ensure that both the oil and the Oil-Thix are heated together until they are about 75 ˚C to ensure that the Oil-Thix is completely melted (even though it may look like it is).  Otherwise, you may find that the butter produced will be crystalline or grainy. 

    Creation of products such as Avocado butter is as simple as melting 20 % Oil-Thix with 80% Avocado Oil, mixing well and allowing it to cool. Firmness can be adjusted by varying the percentage of OilThix added to the oil. Make a sample formulation using a 20:80 ratio, as noted above and let it cool.  Check the consistency of the resulting butter and if you need it firmer, increase the mixture to a 25:75 ratio, if you want it softer try a 15:85 ratio.  Experiment with the ratios until you achieve the consistency you require.  Each butter may require a slightly different ratio to achieve the desired consistency you want.

    Technical

    Usage Rate

    1 - 35%

    Appearance:

    White solid powder at 25°C

    Approximate Required HLB

    3-5

    Melting Point

    70°C

    Sap Value

    190.5 KOH

    Solubility

    Soluble in Oil

     

    INCI: Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil

     

    TDS & SDS

     

  • Polysorbate 80

    Polysorbate 80

    Polysorbate 80 is a liquid high HLB (15) solubiliser and emulsifier.  As it is a liquid it makes it ideally suitable for cold processed products; but which still need an effective emulsifier/solubilizer [such as room sprays, linen sprays and fragrance splashes].   In many emulsion applications it is used as the high HLB emulsifier in combination with low HLB emulsifiers (such as Sorbitan Oleate or Glyceryl Mono Stearate) to create stable oil-in-water emulsions.

    This emulsifying agent consists out of sorbitol, ethylene oxide & oleic acid (polyoxyethylene-20 sorbitan monooleate) where the oleic acid is vegetable derived. There is no Polyethylene Glycol in the product ( =PEG free)

    Purity > 95%.

    Amber, viscous liquid, odourless.

    Saponification value 45-55.

    Soluble in water & alcohols, insoluble in oils.

    HLB value 15 (gives oil-in-water emulsions).

    CAS: 9005-65-6

    INCI Name: Polysorbate-80

    Features:

    • 100% Active
    • Non-Ionic
    • Oil in water solubiliser
    • Foam booster as it stabilises foam
    • Long shelf life




    Properties: Non-ionic emulsifier (enables water & oil to mix), dispersing agent, solubiliser, mild anti-static & conditioning properties, solubiliser & stabiliser of essential oils.

    Recommended usage level: 1-3%.

    Appearance: Yellow waxy paste

    Use: Can be added to formulas as is. Typical use level is 1 - 10%. (Above 5% gets foamy) For external use only. Also a great choice to improve the rinse off of anhydrous scrubs and cleansing oils. Polysorbate 80 is also able to reduce viscosity created when you've accidentally added too much thickener and reached the gel (blob) stage, or to correct an unstable emulsion which has separated...endless possibilities.

    When used alone Polysorbate 80 is an excellent solubiliser for essential oils and has good function as a wetting agent, viscosity modifier, anti static agent, stabilizer and dispersing agent. It is used to prepare a wide variety of products in the food, cosmetic, drug, textile and metalworking industries.

    Applications: Body washes, hair shampoos, hair loss treatments, lotions, creams, bath oils, Essential / Fragrance oil solubiliser. Spritzers, Cleansers, Floral Waters.
  • Raspberry Exfoliant

    Raspberry Exfoliant

    Raspberry ranks among the top 10 high antioxidant fruits and Vegetables. Raspberry seeds contain sources of Antioxidants and Vitanin C and E.  This exfoliant can be used to gently scrub the skin, without harsh abrasion.  This ingredient can also be used to exfoliate the body in the stlye of a traditional ubtan.  They are also ideal for facial scrubs.

     

    Helps to remove dry and dehydrated skin on the whole body.  Can be used for photo damaged; acne-prone and mature skin while paying care to the levels in the end formulation.

     

    INCI

    INCI Nomenclature:

    Rubus Idaeus (Raspberry) Fruit Seed

    Shelf Life:

    2 Years

    SDS & TDS

    Here you will find Product Safety Data Sheets (MSDS) and Technical Data Sheets. The files are in PDF format. To access a file click on the relevant button or the file name. For your convenience it will open up in a new browser window.

    Please note: You must have Acrobat Reader to view the files listed here. If necessary the Acrobat Reader link will directed you to a page where it can be downloaded.

    Safety Data Sheet

    Raspberry Seed SDS

    Technical Data Sheet

    Raspberry Seed

     

  • Sodium Coco Sulphate needles

    Sodium Cocoyl Sulphate (Coco Sulphate)

    Sodium Coco Sulphate, also known as Sodium Cocoyl sulphate, is a plant derived, high foaming anionic surfactant, emulsifier and cleansing agent. It is used for a wide variety of cosmetic products.  Since Sodium Coco Sulphate is manufactured without removal of any of the higher molecular weight fatty acids that are integral to Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil; products  made with Coco Sulfate will have a denser fine celled creamier foam and may be translucent rather than clear.

    Sodium Cocoyl sulphate is a very strong cleanser and can be irritating at high concentrations this can be reduced by combining with other milder detergents such as decyl glucoside, cocamidopropyl betaine etc. Coco Sulphate is compatible with other anionic (negatively charged) and non-ionic (uncharged) ingredients but not compatible with strongly cationic (positively charged) ingredients.

     

    Common uses include;

    Skincare
    • Bodywashes,
    • Cleansers and scrubs – always use with other detergents to improve mildness


    Haircare
    • Shampoos,
    • Conditioning shampoos,
    • 3in1 products – always use with other detergents to improve mildness


    Creams and lotions
    • Powerful emulsifier for creams and lotions, can emulsify up to 30x its weight of oils and waxes


    Caution: the dust is very irritating to nasal membrane, so take care when weighing or mixing into liquids
  • Sodium Lauryl Sulfoacetate , SLSA

    Sodium Lauryl Sulfoacetate

    Sodium Lauryl Sulfoacetate (SLSA )is a mild versatile product for use in powdered products such as bubble baths and bath bombs as it has a outstanding foam and viscosity response. An excellent soap replacement when soap sensitivity is present.

    SLSA is derived from coconut and palm oils, and offers a safe, skin friendly cleanser/ dergency that provides rich creamy lather with very low irritation potential.  Because the molecular structure and size of this surfactant, it doesn't penetrate the skin or the mucous membranes, hence it does not cause the skin irritation, that is typically exhibited by many of the sulfate containing surfactants. This makes SLSA, an excellent choice for mineral soaks, facial cleansers and many other gentle cleansing systems


    Properties

     

     SPECIFICATIONS

    Appearance: Free Flowing White Powder
    Odour: Characteristic / Surfactant
    Solubility: Water Miscible
    Storage: Tightly Closed / Protected from Heat and Moisture
    Shelf-life: 24 Months when Stored / Handled Properly
    pH:(5% Solution) 5.0 - 7.5

     

    Usage

    It is used in mild formulation applications such as Shampoo, Bar Soap, Body Wash, Facial Cleansers.  Also used in Oral Care and  Sulfate-Free products.

    Please wear personal protection such as a mask when using this powder, even though low irritatting the powder concentractes must always be handled with care .

    SPECIFICATIONS

    Appearance:

    Free Flowing White Powder                                                        

    Odor:

    Characteristic / Surfactant

    Solubility:

    Water Miscible

    Storage:

    Tightly Closed / Protected from Heat and Moisture

    Shelf:

    24 Months when Stored / Handled Properly

    pH: 5% Solution

    5.0 - 7.5

We accept

secure-payment

we also accept  EFT payment direct from your bank to ours

MCAFEE SECURE

Find out what's happening

This subscribes you to our newsletter(s), product updates and adds reward points upon purchases.
Receive

Can't find it ?

questions200x150

 Interested in our products? is there something you are looking for that you don't see on this site?
Fill out our contact form or call 0490069282.

Need to talk to us?

ContactUs iphone215x150

Whilst we are most of the time away from the office,we understand that there are times you need to contact us. So please leave a text message on the phone +61 (0)490 069 282 and we will get back to you ASAP;  typically this will be after 17h00 or the next day.

The best way to contact us is via email
  Sales

Back to top