nonionic

  •  Decyl Glucoside

    Decyl Glucoside in cosmetic skin care offers the following benefits

    • surfactant
    • good foaming power
    • compatible with all surfactant systems
    • tolerant of high electrolyte formulations ( eg. Aloe Vera)
    • compatible with a number of cationic conditioning agents
    • mild but effective cleansing
    • improves skin tolerance of the formulation
    • maintains skin balance without dryness

    Derived from sugar these surfactants are readily bio-degradable, extremely mild and perform well in hard water conditions together with a very low toxicity.

    Decyl glucoside exhibits all of the mildness traits of nonionics, with the foam of an anionic. It is this unique characteristic that enables it to be utilized as both a primary and co-surfactant in formulations. Several clinical skin irritancy tests show decyl glucoside to be non irritating, even  at high concentrations with an extended contact period of 24 hours.

    Many formulators with a natural focus  are now turning to decyl glucoside as their primary, and in some cases their only, surfactant. It is so mild that it doesn't require blending with any of the mildness additives.

    Polyglycose (decyl glucoside) is considered to be part of a new generation of surfactants. In Europe, which have one of the strictest cosmetic regulations in place under the EU Cosmetics Directive, the demand for this alkyl polyglucosides has increased enormously.

     

    Product details

    Product details

     

    Name: Polyglycose, AlkylPolyglucoside, APG, Decyl Glucoside

    INCI: Decyl glucoside

     

     

    Identifier Name APG 0810
    Chemical Name Octyl-Decyl Glucoside/ C8-10 fatty alcohol glucoside
    C number C8-C10
    CAS No. 68515-73-1
    Appearance Light yellow liquid
    Active Substance (wt%) ≥50%
    pH (25℃,20% in 15% isopropanol) 11.5~12.5   *)
    Viscosity  mPas (25 C) ≤500
    Free fatty alcohol ≤1%
    Ash ≤2%

    *) need pH strips or pH meter to neutralise/adjust in formulation

     

    Typical properties

    • amber viscous liquid
    • characteristic surfactant odour
    • water soluble
    • store away from direct cold, in tightly closed containers
    • solidifies below 15 degrees Celsius but becomes liquid again upon heating.

    Due to temperature fluctuations during shipping, if it has become solid simply place your bottle in a warm water bath to liquify.

     

    Storage: Store in cool and dry place. Keep away from direct strong light and heat

    Usage

    Usage     

    • add to the oil or water phase    
    • mix into formulations whilst preventing excessive foam formation     
    • maintain pH of finished product between 6.0 and 8.0

     

    Good compatibility with other ingredients, and displays synergic effect with other surfactants, mild to skin, and reduces the irritation potential  of cosmetic formulation system

    Suggested percentage :2%to 40%

     

    Applications

    Application in: shampoos (anti-dandruff, anti-seborrheic, conditioners, frequent use, etc...), shower gels, bubble baths, dermatological liquid soaps, cleansers, and shaving foams.

     

  • eB-Thix, Liquid

    is a  plant derived high performance liquid thickener for aqueous surfactant systems.

    As an easier-to-use liquid, eB-Thix Liquid works with high efficiency in cold mix systems and provides formulators with the ability to create good thickening efficiency for many soap based-products that is economical, as well as rheologically appealing.

    eB-Thix requires no neutralization, does not form nitrosamine by-products, and often contributes to a ‘conditioned’ feel in rinse-off products. It should be ideally pre-heated to 50 °C before adding to the surfactant solution,  ie a cold system but if not possible allow the product to set up over time.  Best used at in a pH range between 5.0 and 9.0 our eB-Thix is an excellent addition to any of the following formulations,   :

     Shampoo's & Conditioners

    • Soaps & Cleansers
    • Body Washes & Shower Gels
    • Facial washes
    • Other liquid soaps

     In short it is recommended as a thickening agent in all detergent cleansing products,and is particularly useful for thickening cold mix formulations. It has been found to work successfully as a thickening agent in hard to thicken systems, as well as a number of DEA free surfactant blends

     

    Application Level

    Application levels : 1-8%  dependant upon the surfactant type and loading

    INCI

    PEG-150 Pentaerythrityl Tetrastearate (and) PEG-6 Caprylic/Capric Glycerides (and) Water

     

     For larger quantities please request a quote.

     

     

     

     

     

  • Glyceryl Stearate

    is also known as Glycerin Mono Stearate, or GMS. Glyceryl Stearate is the natural glyceryl ester from stearic acid (glycerine and stearic acid), which functions as a non-ionic surfactant, o/w co-emulsifier and exhibits emollient properties. Is used as an opacifier, thickener, and formulation stabiliser. Glycerol mono stearate also imparts a softer, smoother, feel to your emulsions.

    Glyceryl Stearate is one of the best choices as an emulsifier, where it offers thickening and stabilising to the formulation. When used in combination with the lactylates, it also functions as an emollient, and gives the emulsion additional smoothness. Used in skin care creams and lotions, sun care and colour cosmetics.



    SPECIFICATIONS

    Supplied as Off White Flake / Granule / powder
    Characteristic Odour
    Oil Soluble
    Store Tightly Closed, Protected from Heat
    24 Month Shelf when Properly Handled, and Stored



    FORMULATING GUIDELINES)Add to Oil PhaseRecommended dosages 2-5% and how to use in products Lotions: 1-1.5% Oily skin creams: 1.5-2% Normal skin creams: 2-2.5% Dry skin creams: 2.5-3% Do not use when adding more than 40% of fats/oils to your products. If you do, the emulsion can easily separate over time.The Cream/Lotion will become very heavy when using very large amounts of Active Ingredients in Cream Recipes. Don’t use over 3% Vitamin E in Creams as the Cream will result in a heavy appearance and feeling on the skin.{tab ATTRIBUTES}Vegetable DerivedStability EnhancementSoftens EmulsionsConditioningThickeningOpacifierNon IonicHLB Value 3.4{tab APPLICATIONS}Skin care creams, lotions, oil treatments Body care creams, lotions, oil treatments, salves, balms The Palm oil that is used in this emulsifiers comes from suppliers that are either members of the Round Table of Sustainable Palm Oil or a subsidiary company or who are members of FEDIOL which supports sustainability. FEDIOL is a European industry federation based in Brussels. Glyceryl Stearate - Mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids (E471)are based on Sustainable Palm oil from Malaysia, Indonesia, Columbia or Papua New Guinea. {/tabs

     

  • PEG150-Distarate is an effective thickener for surfactant-containing products (e.g. shampoo, conditioner, shower gels),acts as solubiliser for various water-insoluble ingredients, and offers good co-emulsifying properties in creams & lotions.

    PEG esters are compatible with many amphoteric, anionic, cationic, and non-ionic surfactants, allowing for their use as both primary and secondary emulsifiers. PEG esters are practically non-toxic and are non-irritating to eyes and skin.

    Application areas:

    1. Hair Care

    Is used as a thickening agent and foam booster in shampoos and conditioners. Also used as a thickening agent in styling products such as hair gels, and is a preferred thickener in these systems due to itís wide range of compatibility.

    2. Emulsion Systems

    here it is used as an auxiliary emulsifier and viscosity builder for both O/W and W/O emulsions. Its low usage rate, range of compatibility, and relatively low cost makes it an excellent choice for formulations

    3. Gels and Serums

    PEG150-Distearate can be hot or cold processed (24 hours hydration time), making this thickener a versatile, powerful ingredient for the formulation of gels and serums in skin care. Because it is non-irritating and practically non-toxic, its an execllent choice for facial products as well as for formulating cosmeceuticals. It ís nonionic character wont interfere with cationic actives. Because PEG150-Distearate will further thicken in the presence of salts, formulators can adjust viscosity at the end phase using either a Sodium Chloride solution or an electrolyte (such as Aloe Vera)
  • PEG7 Glyceryl Cocoate

    PEG7-Glyceryl Cocoate sometimes incorrectly referred to as Glyceryl Cocoate is an excellent solubiliser for perfumes and herbal extracts.

    Use: Can be added to formulas as is, usual concentration 1 - 10%.

    Description

    Description: Non-ionic, ethoxlyated polyethylene glycol ester made from glycerine & coconut oil. Clear oily liquid, characteristic odour. Soluble in water & alcohols, insoluble in oils.

    HLB value  11 (gives oil-in-water emulsions).

    CAS#        68201-46-7.

     

    properties

    Properties: Multifunctional agent with excellent emulsifying, emollient, re-fatting & thickening properties,perfume solubiliser also useful as surfactant & foam booster, good conditioning effect for soft & smooth skin. Due to its aqueous-alcoholic solubility, PEG7-Cocoate is an ideal component for aftershave lotions, colognes, splashes and hair tonics and waters. In these formulations it imparts emollience whilst also functioning as a perfume solubuliser

    Application: Universally applicable, especially in liquid soaps, lotions, body washes, shower gels, hair shampoos, facial cleansers, bubble baths, decorative cosmetics.

    INCI

    INCI Name: Polyoxyethylene (PEG-7) glyceryl monococoate.

     

     

     

  • Polysorbate 80

    Polysorbate 80 is a liquid high HLB (15) solubiliser and emulsifier.  As it is a liquid it makes it ideally suitable for cold processed products; but which still need an effective emulsifier/solubilizer [such as room sprays, linen sprays and fragrance splashes].   In many emulsion applications it is used as the high HLB emulsifier in combination with low HLB emulsifiers (such as Sorbitan Oleate or Glyceryl Mono Stearate) to create stable oil-in-water emulsions.

    This emulsifying agent consists out of sorbitol, ethylene oxide & oleic acid (polyoxyethylene-20 sorbitan monooleate) where the oleic acid is vegetable derived. There is no Polyethylene Glycol in the product ( =PEG free)

    Purity > 95%.

    Amber, viscous liquid, odourless.

    Saponification value 45-55.

    Soluble in water & alcohols, insoluble in oils.

    HLB value 15 (gives oil-in-water emulsions).

    CAS: 9005-65-6

    INCI Name: Polysorbate-80

    Features:

    • 100% Active
    • Non-Ionic
    • Oil in water solubiliser
    • Foam booster as it stabilises foam
    • Long shelf life




    Properties: Non-ionic emulsifier (enables water & oil to mix), dispersing agent, solubiliser, mild anti-static & conditioning properties, solubiliser & stabiliser of essential oils.

    Recommended usage level: 1-3%.

    Appearance: Yellow waxy paste

    Use: Can be added to formulas as is. Typical use level is 1 - 10%. (Above 5% gets foamy) For external use only. Also a great choice to improve the rinse off of anhydrous scrubs and cleansing oils. Polysorbate 80 is also able to reduce viscosity created when you've accidentally added too much thickener and reached the gel (blob) stage, or to correct an unstable emulsion which has separated...endless possibilities.

    When used alone Polysorbate 80 is an excellent solubiliser for essential oils and has good function as a wetting agent, viscosity modifier, anti static agent, stabilizer and dispersing agent. It is used to prepare a wide variety of products in the food, cosmetic, drug, textile and metalworking industries.

    Applications: Body washes, hair shampoos, hair loss treatments, lotions, creams, bath oils, Essential / Fragrance oil solubiliser. Spritzers, Cleansers, Floral Waters.

We accept

secure-payment

we also accept  EFT payment direct from your bank to ours

MCAFEE SECURE

Find out what's happening

This subscribes you to our newsletter(s), product updates and adds reward points upon purchases.
Receive

Can't find it ?

questions200x150

 Interested in our products? is there something you are looking for that you don't see on this site?
Fill out our contact form or call 0490069282.

Need to talk to us?

ContactUs iphone215x150

Whilst we are most of the time away from the office,we understand that there are times you need to contact us. So please leave a text message on the phone +61 (0)490 069 282 and we will get back to you ASAP;  typically this will be after 17h00 or the next day.

The best way to contact us is via email
  Sales

Back to top