liquid

  • Our unscented Moisturizing Body Spray Base contains a blend of humectants that draw moisture to the skin. Does not contain alcohol to burn, irritate or dry skin. Able to be applied to entire body, including the hair to leave a soft, smooth & silky feeling. No additional ingredients necessary & no need to heat... just add your selected Fragrance or Essential Oil. 

    ~ Cosmetic grade & used to impart a silky, "moisturizing" feel on the skin & hair.
    ~ Spreads easily & creates excellent lubrication on skin.
    ~ Vegan
    ~ Soy-Free
    ~ Non-GMO
    ~ Gluten-Free
    ~ Phthalate Free
    ~ Cruelty-Free: No Animal Testing
    Usage rate: Add up to 3% Fragrance or Essential Oil

    INCI

    see download file available after purchase

    Instructions

    Please test your fragrance (max 3%) on a small sample as there may be instances that a small additional amount of polysorbate 20 must be premixed with the FO or EO  whilst we have tested extesnively with the variety of FO and EO out there its impossible to test every single product

     

     

  • Glycerine  (Glycerol)  Vegetable derived BP/USP

     Glycerol is used in medical and pharmaceutical and personal care preparations mainly as a means of improving smoothness providing lubrication and as a humectant. It is found in   a wide variety of products from toothpaste, skin care products, shaving cream, hair care products and soaps.   When used for human consumption glycerol is classified by the U.S. FDA among the sugar alcohols as a caloric macronutrient.

    Glycerol is also a component of glycerin soap where ssential oils are added for fragrance. This kind of soap is often used by people with sensitive, easily-irritated skin because it prevents skin dryness with its moisturising properties. It aids by drawing moisture up through skin layers and slows or prevents excessive drying and evaporation.   In foods and beverages glycerol serves as a humectant solvent and sweetener and may help preserve foods.

     

    Properties

     

    Molecular formula

     

    C3H8O3

    Molecular mass 92.09 
    Appearance colourless liquid hygroscopic
    Odour odourless
    Density 1.261 g/cm3
    Melting point

    17.8 °C

    Boiling point

    290 °C  

    Refractive index (nD) 1.4746
    Viscosity 1.412 Pa·s

     

    IUPAC name

    IUPAC namepropane-1 2 3-triol

    Other names

    • glycerin
    • glycerine
    • propanetriol

     

    Key Benefits

  • excelent Moisturising properties
  • can help improve chronic  hand dermatitis
  • Can help promote cell exfolatation
  • can help would healing times
  • shown to stimulate barrier recovery
  • improves freeze thaw stability of Oil in Water emulsions
  • Has excelent safety profile and very low toxicity
  • natural based and cost effective
  •  

SDS & TDS

Here you will find Product Safety Data Sheets (MSDS) and Technical Data Sheets. The files are in PDF format. To access a file click on the relevant button or the file name. For your convenience it will open up in a new browser window.

Please note: You must have Acrobat Reader to view the files listed here. If necessary the Acrobat Reader link will directed you to a page where it can be downloaded.

Safety Data Sheet

Glycerine SDS

Technical Data Sheet

Glycerine CoA

 

 

 

 

 

  • LACTIC ACID 80% Liquid

    Lactic acid (milk acid) is an acidulant and a naturally occurring Alpha Hydroxy Acid (AHA) produced by a fermentation process.  (performed by a lactic acid bacteria, converting simple carbohydrates such as glucose, sucrose, or galactose to lactic acid.)

    Lactic acid in the cosmetic market is being used  as an Acidulant  and also to rejuvenate the skin by encouraging the shedding of old surface skin cells. It can assist with reducing the appearance of fine lines, irregular pigmentation, age spots & decreases enlarged pores. Lactic Acid, when compared to Glycolic or Citric Acid, shows greatly reduced irritation while offering pronounced efficacy in exfoliating and skin rejuvenating formulations. Therefore lactic acid is a good choice for first-time peel users or for those with sensitive skin. Also lactic acid is often used in creams & lotions at a lower concentration for a more gentle acid-based peel. When used at concentrations of 2% or less, Lactic Acid will assist to perform the following functionalities; pH regulating, antimicrobial, and moisture binding.

    When used at concentrations above 2%, Lactic Acid will perform the same functions as well as offering:

    • enhanced skin lightening effects
    • improved collagen and elastin synthesis.
    • accelerated exfoliation and cell renewal.
    • removal of the corneocyte or "dead/horny" layer of skin to reveal a fresher, more youthful appearance.

    It's important to note that the pH of the final formulation is just as important as the concentration level. Products should be formulated within the usage range of 0.1 to max 10% according to CIR Review , with a pH between 4.0 and 4.5. Important: Do not use lactic acid pure and undiluted; the solution is highly acidic and can lead to skin irritation and skin burns causing your skin to blister and peel days later, and prolonged contact can cause permanent damage. If it comes in contact with your skin while formulating, immediately wash affected area with plenty of soap and water and remove and wash any clothing it may have spilled on.

    Please be aware that when you use any Alpha Hydroxy Acid's on the skin, you are exposing new skin, which is much more susceptible to UV damage. Always follow with an adequate sunscreen.

    Accoring to TGA all products using AHA should include the AHA warning, below, and suggestion to include or follow with a sunscreen. You can copy and paste the text into your web browser here is also a link to FDA website and suggest that you read the entire document, which is highly recommended.

    The following statements should be included in the labeling of products containing alpha hydroxy acids:
    *This product may make your skin more sensitive to sunlight
    *Sun exposure should be limited by using a sunscreen and by wearing protective clothing;
    *If you have sensitive skin, test this product on a small area of skin before applying it to a large area;
    *Transient stinging or irritation may occur when using this product. If irritation persists, discontinue use; and
    *Not recommended for use on children or infants.

     

    Please note, we are no dermatologist nor doctors and are therefore unable to offer advice on formulating lactic acid or AHA peels or other information regarding its use as such. Please ensure that you consult a professional, as using lactic acid as an ingredient in a chemical peel at an inappropriate strength can cause serious damage to the skin!

    This information and much more is contained in the FDA document USFDA on Labeling for Topically Applied Cosmetics Containing Alpha Hydroxy Acids as Ingredients. takeover(please consider it required reading).

     

    Properties

     Characteristics

    Colourless liquid;

    very soluble in water, freely soluble in ethanol (96%), sparingly soluble in ether

    Lactic Acid
    PropertyValue
    Product name Lactic Acid, 2-Hydroxypropanoic acid
    HS Number HS# 2918111000
    CAS No. 50-21-5, 79-33-4
    E-No. E270
    Formula C3H6O3
    Molar mass 90.07948
    Melting point - °C
    Density 1.22 g/cm³ max
    Boiling point 122 °C
    Soluble in Water

     

    SDS & TDS

    Here you will find Product Safety Data Sheets (MSDS/SDS) and Technical Data Sheets. The files are in PDF format. To access a file click on the relevant button or the file name. For your convenience it will open up in a new browser window.

    Please note: You must have Acrobat Reader to view the files listed here. If necessary the Acrobat Reader link will directed you to a page where it can be downloaded.

    Safety Data Sheet

    Lactic Acid SDS

    Technical Data Sheet

     

    Product TDS

     

     

  • Liquid Castile Soap NCO


    This Liquid Castile Soap NCO base is a creamy yellow coloured, natural vegetable derived liquid soap base, [Not Certified Organic]. Just like our organic liquid castile base; this only requires the simple addition of essential oils for fragrance, and can easily be thickened with salt.



    Product Characteristics

    Our Liquid Castile soap NCO is a natural, synthetic detergent free, product.  Whilst it will not produce a lot of sudsy lather, it will clean effectively and gently. Our Castile soap is made with Certified Organic Olive Oil and Coconut Oil; we did not add and nor does it contain any additional harsh foaming ingredients.

    • A true liquid soap of natural Vegetable Oil origin
    • Synthetic Surfactant Free
    • Has a light natural translucent pale yellow colour which allows for natural or easy colouration.
    • Neutral Low odour profile which allows for easy fragrance lift when adding essential  fragrance oils.
    • Readily thickened by the addition of common salt (Sodium Chloride) if required can be thickened with our eB-Thix
    • No Parabens
    • No Mineral Oil compunds
    • No Sulfates (SLS & SLES)
    • No PEGS, PPG or DEA
    • No Glycols
    • No Phtahlates

     

    INCI List

     (in descending order:)

      • Aqua
      • Potassium Oleate*
      • Potassium Cocoate**
      • Potasium Olivate**
      • Glycerine***
      • Potassium Citrate

    *  Vegetable source
    **Derived from Certified Organic Oils
    ***Organic Origin

    For Larger quantities please enquire

  • Polysorbate 80

    Polysorbate 80 is a liquid high HLB (15) solubiliser and emulsifier.  As it is a liquid it makes it ideally suitable for cold processed products; but which still need an effective emulsifier/solubilizer [such as room sprays, linen sprays and fragrance splashes].   In many emulsion applications it is used as the high HLB emulsifier in combination with low HLB emulsifiers (such as Sorbitan Oleate or Glyceryl Mono Stearate) to create stable oil-in-water emulsions.

    This emulsifying agent consists out of sorbitol, ethylene oxide & oleic acid (polyoxyethylene-20 sorbitan monooleate) where the oleic acid is vegetable derived. There is no Polyethylene Glycol in the product ( =PEG free)

    Purity > 95%.

    Amber, viscous liquid, odourless.

    Saponification value 45-55.

    Soluble in water & alcohols, insoluble in oils.

    HLB value 15 (gives oil-in-water emulsions).

    CAS: 9005-65-6

    INCI Name: Polysorbate-80

    Features:

    • 100% Active
    • Non-Ionic
    • Oil in water solubiliser
    • Foam booster as it stabilises foam
    • Long shelf life




    Properties: Non-ionic emulsifier (enables water & oil to mix), dispersing agent, solubiliser, mild anti-static & conditioning properties, solubiliser & stabiliser of essential oils.

    Recommended usage level: 1-3%.

    Appearance: Yellow waxy paste

    Use: Can be added to formulas as is. Typical use level is 1 - 10%. (Above 5% gets foamy) For external use only. Also a great choice to improve the rinse off of anhydrous scrubs and cleansing oils. Polysorbate 80 is also able to reduce viscosity created when you've accidentally added too much thickener and reached the gel (blob) stage, or to correct an unstable emulsion which has separated...endless possibilities.

    When used alone Polysorbate 80 is an excellent solubiliser for essential oils and has good function as a wetting agent, viscosity modifier, anti static agent, stabilizer and dispersing agent. It is used to prepare a wide variety of products in the food, cosmetic, drug, textile and metalworking industries.

    Applications: Body washes, hair shampoos, hair loss treatments, lotions, creams, bath oils, Essential / Fragrance oil solubiliser. Spritzers, Cleansers, Floral Waters.
  • Coconut oil potassium soap / Potassium Cocoate


    Potassium Cocoate is a soap which can be used as a base for "natural" type shampoos, hand soaps and other personal care products. It's an all natural liquid surfactant made from 100% whole coconut oil and potassium hydroxide resulting in a liquid soap. Because of the great flash foaming properties of potassium cocoate this product is an excellent primary or secondary surfactant for use in liquid soaps, shampoos, and scrubs. Not meant for use above 35% in  formulations.

    Our product contains glycerine derived from the coconut oil which acts as a natural moisturiser. When used at less than 10% in the formulation, potassium cocoate works well for baby shampoo and body wash.

    This surfactant can be easily diluted with botanical or distilled water alone. If you're feeling more adventurous you may also add our SLSA or  to obtain a finer foam structure and you can dilute the subsequent surfactant mix with water in combination with small amounts of fragrance, oils, and/or herbal extracts and essential oils. Simply combine and mix thoroughly.

    CAS # 61789-30-8

    SYNONYM : Coco fatty acids, potassium salts; Coconut acid, potassium salt; Coconut oil acids, potassium salts; Fatty acids, coconut oil, potassium salts; Fatty acids, coco, potassium salts Potassium coconate

    FORMULA  R-Na  where R is the coconut fatty acid

    PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS



    NOTES

    Potassium cocoate is used in a wide range of products and formulas including liquid soaps, shampoos, cleaning products and much more.

    Product features


    • Naturally derived surfactant
    • Made from Coconut Oil
    • Contains high level of derived Glycerin
    • Colour neutral
    • High foaming performance
    • Produced from Vanuatu Fair trade oils


    Can be used in a diverse range of applications from personal care to household application

    Classification(s) / Application(s): Surfactants; Anionic; Personal Care; Specialty Markets; Detergent

    Personal Care - Cosmetic Ingredients ,
  •  Sweet Almond Oil (Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis)

     

    INCI Nomenclature:  Prunus amygdalus dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil.

    Description:

    Sweet Almond Oil is a clear to pale yellow fixed oil with a characteristic odour and a nutty taste.

    Uses:

    Sweet Almond oil is an excellent emollient. This and its readiness to saponify ensure that this oil is used extensively in cosmetics. Also commonly used in culinary preparations and by aromatherapists as a carrier oil.

    Extraction:

    Cold pressed from the kernel of the plant.

    Source:

    Major producers include Greece, Iran, Italy, Morocco, Portugal, Spain, Syria, Turkey, and the United States.

    Key properties:

    Excellent emollient.

    Saponifies readily

    Rich in essential fatty acids (see below)

    Good source of vitamins (A, B1, B2, B6 and E).

    Shelf life approx 1 year

    Typical fatty acid profile:

     
    14:0 Myristic 0.10%
    16:0 Palmitic 6.60%
    16:1 Palmitoleic 0.50%
    17:0 Margaric 0.10%
    18:0 Stearic 1.40%
    18:1 Oleic 63.60%
    18:2 Linoleic 25.40%
    18:3 Linolenic 0.20%
    20:0 Arachidic 0.10%
    20:1

    Gadoleic

    0.10%


       
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
  • We accept

    secure-payment

    we also accept  EFT payment direct from your bank to ours

    MCAFEE SECURE

    Find out what's happening

    This subscribes you to our newsletter(s), product updates and adds reward points upon purchases.
    Receive

    Can't find it ?

    questions200x150

     Interested in our products? is there something you are looking for that you don't see on this site?
    Fill out our contact form or call 0490069282.

    Need to talk to us?

    ContactUs iphone215x150

    Whilst we are most of the time away from the office,we understand that there are times you need to contact us. So please leave a text message on the phone +61 (0)490 069 282 and we will get back to you ASAP;  typically this will be after 17h00 or the next day.

    The best way to contact us is via email
      Sales

    Back to top