cosmetic

  • A luxurious body butter cream base which is a rich, creamy moisturizer that absorbs into the skin leaving it with a silky, soft texture. This formulation is absorbing, and leaves no sticky feeling, robust enough for customisation and is easy to spread whilest still maintaining the look and feel of a premium product. Made from natural and mild ingredients, our Body Butter Cream Base does not compromise on quality. It has been carefully formulated to include authentic Australian oils such as Olive Oil, Sweet Almond and Jojoba , whilst extremely flexible and receptive to additions of essential oil, fragrant oil, natural botanicals and colours.

    INCI

    De-ionised water
    Sorbitol
    Stearic acid
    Ceteth 20
    Cetyl stearyl alcohol
    Olea Europaea (Fruit Oil)
    Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) oil
    Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet almond) oil
    Capric / caprylic triglyceride
    Octydodecyl neopentanoate
    Polysorbate 60
    Sorbitan stearate
    Triticum aesticum (wheatgerm) oil
    Carbomer
    Phenoxyethanol
    Phenethyl Alcohol/Caprylyl Glycol
    Triethanolamine

    TDS & MSDS

    text

     

  • Glyceryl Stearate

    is also known as Glycerin Mono Stearate, or GMS. Glyceryl Stearate is the natural glyceryl ester from stearic acid (glycerine and stearic acid), which functions as a non-ionic surfactant, o/w co-emulsifier and exhibits emollient properties. Is used as an opacifier, thickener, and formulation stabiliser. Glycerol mono stearate also imparts a softer, smoother, feel to your emulsions.

    Glyceryl Stearate is one of the best choices as an emulsifier, where it offers thickening and stabilising to the formulation. When used in combination with the lactylates, it also functions as an emollient, and gives the emulsion additional smoothness. Used in skin care creams and lotions, sun care and colour cosmetics.



    SPECIFICATIONS

    Supplied as Off White Flake / Granule / powder
    Characteristic Odour
    Oil Soluble
    Store Tightly Closed, Protected from Heat
    24 Month Shelf when Properly Handled, and Stored



    FORMULATING GUIDELINES)Add to Oil PhaseRecommended dosages 2-5% and how to use in products Lotions: 1-1.5% Oily skin creams: 1.5-2% Normal skin creams: 2-2.5% Dry skin creams: 2.5-3% Do not use when adding more than 40% of fats/oils to your products. If you do, the emulsion can easily separate over time.The Cream/Lotion will become very heavy when using very large amounts of Active Ingredients in Cream Recipes. Don’t use over 3% Vitamin E in Creams as the Cream will result in a heavy appearance and feeling on the skin.{tab ATTRIBUTES}Vegetable DerivedStability EnhancementSoftens EmulsionsConditioningThickeningOpacifierNon IonicHLB Value 3.4{tab APPLICATIONS}Skin care creams, lotions, oil treatments Body care creams, lotions, oil treatments, salves, balms The Palm oil that is used in this emulsifiers comes from suppliers that are either members of the Round Table of Sustainable Palm Oil or a subsidiary company or who are members of FEDIOL which supports sustainability. FEDIOL is a European industry federation based in Brussels. Glyceryl Stearate - Mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids (E471)are based on Sustainable Palm oil from Malaysia, Indonesia, Columbia or Papua New Guinea. {/tabs

     

  • Macadamia Nut Oil (Macadamia ternifolia)


    Macadamia oil (or macadamia nut oil) is the non-volatile oil expressed from the nut meat of the macadamia (Macadamia integrifolia) tree, a native Australian tree nut. Macadamia oil is sometimes used in food as a frying or salad oil, and in cosmetic formulations as an emollient or fragrance fixative.

    Macadamia oil is liquid at room temperature. The refined oil is clear, lightly amber-colored with a slightly nutty odour.

    Uses:

    Macadamia nut oil used in cosmetics as fragrance fixative and emollient oil. 
    Macadamia Oils is a moisturising and useful oil in anti-aging products. Macadamia Oil is soothing and helpful for after sun care. It is excellent in massage blends in place of Almond Oil or can be used on its own, it is a light and easily absorbed oil. Macadamia Oil was found to add a silky texture to cold processed soap.

    Extraction:

    Macadamia oil is mechanically expressed from the nut of the macadamia.

    INCI Nomenclature:

    Macadamia ternifolia (Macadamia) Nut Oil.

    Source:

    Australia and Hawaii.

    Key properties:

    The oil is enhanced by a unique refining process resulting in an ultra pure oil with the following benefits for cosmetics:

     

    • High oxidative stability
    • Non-oily, dry skin feel
    • Enhanced softening effect
    • High lubricity
    • Colourless and odourless
    • Very safe for dermal applications


    Macadamia Oil is surprisingly light in texture with a dry, velvet-soft skin feel. It is an excellent skin conditioner, protectant, lubricator and emollient. It finds wide application in skin care, antiageing treatments, sun care, lip care, hair care, baby care, nail care and aromatherapy.

    Macadamia oil is a triglyceride, typically with a high oleic (omega 9) and palmitoleic acid (omega 7) content. Shelf life 1 year.

     

    Fatty Acid profile
    Fatty Acid   %
       15:0 1.00%
     Palmitic  16:0 1.20%
     Palmitoleic  16:1 11.80%
     Stearic  18:0 0.40%
     Oleic  18:1 75.60%
     Linoeleic  18:2 1.40%
     Linolenic  18:3 1.10%
     Arachidic  20:0 0.70%

    Description:

    Macadamia oil (or macadamia nut oil) is the non-volatile oil expressed from the nut meat of the macadamia (Macadamia integrifolia) tree, a native Australian nut. Macadamia oil is sometimes used in food as a frying or salad oil, and in cosmetic formulations as an emollient or fragrance fixative. Macadamia oil is liquid at room temperature. The refined oil is clear, lightly amber-colored with a slightly nutty odour.

    Uses:

    Macadamia nut oil used in cosmetics as fragrance fixative and emollient.

    Macadamia Oils is a moisturising and emollient oil and useful in anti-aging products. Macadamia Oil is soothing and helpful for after sun care. It is excellent in massage blends in place of Almond Oil or can be used on its own, it is a light and easily absorbed oil. Macadamia Oil was found to add a silky texture to cold processed soap.

    Extraction:

    Macadamia oil is mechanically expressed from the nut of the macadamia.

    INCI Nomenclature:

    Macadamia ternifolia (Macadamia) Nut Oil.

    Source:

    Australia and Hawaii.

    Key properties:

    The oil is enhanced by a unique refining process resulting in an ultra pure oil with the following benefits for cosmetics:

    • High oxidative stability

    • Non-oily, dry skin feel

    • Enhanced softening effect

    • High lubricity

    • Colourless and odourless

    • Very safe for dermal applications

    Macadamia Oil is surprisingly light in texture with a dry, velvet-soft skin feel. It is an excellent skin conditioner, protectant, lubricator and emollient. It finds wide application in skin care, antiageing treatments, sun care, lip care, hair care, baby care, nail care and aromatherapy.

    Macadamia oil is a triglyceride, typically with a high oleic (omega 9) and palmitoleic acid (omega 7) content. Shelf life 1 year.

  • Botanical name: Olea europaea

    INCI Nomenclature: Olea europaea (Olive) Fruit Oil.

    Description

    Yellow to greenish-yellow mobile fixed oil with a characteristic odour and taste. When cooled it begins to become cloudy at 10°C and becomes a soft mass at about 0°C.

    Uses:

    Most olive oil is for culinary purposes. It is used by manufacturers (particularly as a conditioning agent in hair care products), aromatherapists, and massage therapists.
    Olive Extra Virgin oil is used extensively in cosmetic manufacturing to make soaps, ointments and cosmetics. It is highly nutritious and very viscous, often being combined with other vegetable oils when used for massage.

    Extraction: Cold pressed

    Source: Australian, whilst Spain produces nearly half the world's olive harvest. Olives are also commercially grown throughout Europe Italy, Greece, Turkey, and Tunisia.

    Key properties:

    High in oleic acid, Hygroscopic. Shelf life 2 years.
  • Polyquaternium-7

    Polyquat7 or Polyquaternium-7 is a quaternary ammonium compound (generally referred to as a "Quat").  Polyquaternium-7 is a clear, aqueous copolymer developed for improved compatibility and clarity in anionic surfactant systems. This highly substantive copolymer is recommended to improve wet and dry properties of hair care products and to enhance feel in skin care products.

    In the cosmetics and personal care area, it is used in a wide variety of products including shampoos, hair conditioners and other hair products, bath soaps and cleansing products, where it prevents or inhibits the build-up of static electricity and imparts to the hair a smooth feel and adds gloss. Polyquat-7 improves wet combability; nor does it deposit a film, instead it links with the hair keratin. Polyquaternium-7 also helps hair hold its style by inhibiting the hair's ability to absorb moisture.


    Application Area

    Haircare products

     

    • Relaxers, Bleaches, Dyes, Shampoos, Conditioners, Styling Products and Permanent Waves:
      • Contributes lustre and a soft, silky feel
      • Provides rich, creamy foam to shampoos
      • Provides excellent slip, lubricity and snag-free wet comb-ability without excessive build-up
      • Imparts excellent dry comb-ability
      • Panel studies document excellent hair softness and wet hair feel during washing, rinsing and after rinsing
      • Suggested starting concentration: 1.0% (as-supplied)

     

    Skin Care products

     

    • Moisturising Creams, Lotions, Bath Gels, Liquid Soaps, Soap Bars, Shaving Products, Antiperspirants and Deodorants:

      • Imparts a smooth, velvety feel; reduces tightness after drying skin
      • Provides excellent moisturisation
      • Contributes lubricity which can help make skin care products easier to apply
      • Liquid cleansing products acquire richer, thicker foam with improved stability
      • Suggested starting concentration: 1.0% (as-supplied)

    characteristics

    •  Appearance      :  Clear, colourless viscous liquid
    • Viscosity             : 7500 - 15000 cP  Brookfield (RVF#4,10rmp@25°C
    • pH (10% in H2O):  6.0-8.0
    • Solids                :8.5-9.5%


    SDS & TDS

    Here you will find Product Safety Data Sheets (SDS) and Technical Data Sheets. The files are in PDF format. To access a file click on the relevant button or the file name. For your convenience it will open up in a new browser window.

    Please note: You must have to view the files listed here. If necessary the Acrobat Reader link will directed you to a page where it can be downloaded.

    Safety Data Sheet

    tba

    Technical Data Sheet

    tba

    Certificate of analysis/conformance

    tba


     

We accept

secure-payment

we also accept  EFT payment direct from your bank to ours

MCAFEE SECURE

Find out what's happening

This subscribes you to our newsletter(s), product updates and adds reward points upon purchases.
Receive

Can't find it ?

questions200x150

 Interested in our products? is there something you are looking for that you don't see on this site?
Fill out our contact form or call 0490069282.

Need to talk to us?

ContactUs iphone215x150

Whilst we are most of the time away from the office,we understand that there are times you need to contact us. So please leave a text message on the phone +61 (0)490 069 282 and we will get back to you ASAP;  typically this will be after 17h00 or the next day.

The best way to contact us is via email
  Sales

Back to top