eggs bannerT

 We are away from the 16th April 2019  for an extended Easter Break, which includes Australia Day holidays  

Orders received during this time will now only ship after the 29th April 2017

conditioner

  • eBotaniq™ Creamy Conditioner Base

    Our Creamy Conditioner Base restores and revitalises damaged and stressed hair. This moisturizing conditioner rebalances moisture to dry, damaged hair and leaves it feeling soft, silky and shiny.   It is fully formulated, pre-thickened and only requires the addition of organic essential oils, fragrance or botanical extracts to maintain your requirements and branding. It is suitable for all hair types and enriched with nourishing emollients. 

    Will allow production of a certified organic Hair Conditioner, if the converter/filler has organic certification.

    Usage: We recommend that no more than 0.5% or 5 ml of any essential oil be added to a Litre of our base. Exceeding this amount may destabilize the ingredients. This destabilisation may be shown over time by causing bases to lose some of their properties such as viscosity, smooth feel and rate of absorption.

    INCI

    •     Aqua
    •    Cetearyl Alcohol
    •    Betaine
    •    Coco-Glucoside
    •    Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea Butter)*
    •    Olea Europaea (Olive) Fruit Oil*
    •    Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower)  Seed Oil*
    •    Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil*
    •    Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil*
    •    Aloe Barbadensis (Aloe Vera) Leaf Juice Powder*
    •    Xanthan Gum
    •    Phenoxyethanol
    •    Citric Acid
    •    Lactic Acid
    •    Benzoic Acid
    •    Dehydroacetic Acid
    •    Tocopherol

       * Certified Organically Grown Ingredient

    Product Characteristics

       Will allow production of a certified Hair Conditioner, if the converter/filler has organic certification

       Blended with nourishing organic certified Shea Nut butter, Jojoba, Sunflower and Olive oils

       Enriched with moisturising Aloe Vera and conditioning Sugar Beet Betaine

       Light Velvety texture

       Suitable for all hair types

       Rinse out for Normal to Oily hair types

       Partially Rinse out for Normal to Dry Hair types

       Leave in for Dry & Damaged Hair types

       Fully formulated base that only requires the addition of certified fragrance or essential oils

       No thickening required

     

    Conditioner Base has organic certification from the Soil Association to state it contains 73% Organic Ingredients. Soil Association organic certification ensures the integrity of the products in relation to the environmental impact of their farming and the long-term sustainability of the crops. No chemical fertilizers or pesticides are permitted in the growing of the crop. The same stringent controls apply in the extraction and refining of the oils from the crop, for example no bleaching or chemical distillation is permitted.

  • Macadamia Nut Oil (Macadamia ternifolia)


    Macadamia oil (or macadamia nut oil) is the non-volatile oil expressed from the nut meat of the macadamia (Macadamia integrifolia) tree, a native Australian tree nut. Macadamia oil is sometimes used in food as a frying or salad oil, and in cosmetic formulations as an emollient or fragrance fixative.

    Macadamia oil is liquid at room temperature. The refined oil is clear, lightly amber-colored with a slightly nutty odour.

    Uses:

    Macadamia nut oil used in cosmetics as fragrance fixative and emollient oil. 
    Macadamia Oils is a moisturising and useful oil in anti-aging products. Macadamia Oil is soothing and helpful for after sun care. It is excellent in massage blends in place of Almond Oil or can be used on its own, it is a light and easily absorbed oil. Macadamia Oil was found to add a silky texture to cold processed soap.

    Extraction:

    Macadamia oil is mechanically expressed from the nut of the macadamia.

    INCI Nomenclature:

    Macadamia ternifolia (Macadamia) Nut Oil.

    Source:

    Australia and Hawaii.

    Key properties:

    The oil is enhanced by a unique refining process resulting in an ultra pure oil with the following benefits for cosmetics:

     

    • High oxidative stability
    • Non-oily, dry skin feel
    • Enhanced softening effect
    • High lubricity
    • Colourless and odourless
    • Very safe for dermal applications


    Macadamia Oil is surprisingly light in texture with a dry, velvet-soft skin feel. It is an excellent skin conditioner, protectant, lubricator and emollient. It finds wide application in skin care, antiageing treatments, sun care, lip care, hair care, baby care, nail care and aromatherapy.

    Macadamia oil is a triglyceride, typically with a high oleic (omega 9) and palmitoleic acid (omega 7) content. Shelf life 1 year.

     

    Fatty Acid profile
    Fatty Acid   %
       15:0 1.00%
     Palmitic  16:0 1.20%
     Palmitoleic  16:1 11.80%
     Stearic  18:0 0.40%
     Oleic  18:1 75.60%
     Linoeleic  18:2 1.40%
     Linolenic  18:3 1.10%
     Arachidic  20:0 0.70%

    Description:

    Macadamia oil (or macadamia nut oil) is the non-volatile oil expressed from the nut meat of the macadamia (Macadamia integrifolia) tree, a native Australian nut. Macadamia oil is sometimes used in food as a frying or salad oil, and in cosmetic formulations as an emollient or fragrance fixative. Macadamia oil is liquid at room temperature. The refined oil is clear, lightly amber-colored with a slightly nutty odour.

    Uses:

    Macadamia nut oil used in cosmetics as fragrance fixative and emollient.

    Macadamia Oils is a moisturising and emollient oil and useful in anti-aging products. Macadamia Oil is soothing and helpful for after sun care. It is excellent in massage blends in place of Almond Oil or can be used on its own, it is a light and easily absorbed oil. Macadamia Oil was found to add a silky texture to cold processed soap.

    Extraction:

    Macadamia oil is mechanically expressed from the nut of the macadamia.

    INCI Nomenclature:

    Macadamia ternifolia (Macadamia) Nut Oil.

    Source:

    Australia and Hawaii.

    Key properties:

    The oil is enhanced by a unique refining process resulting in an ultra pure oil with the following benefits for cosmetics:

    • High oxidative stability

    • Non-oily, dry skin feel

    • Enhanced softening effect

    • High lubricity

    • Colourless and odourless

    • Very safe for dermal applications

    Macadamia Oil is surprisingly light in texture with a dry, velvet-soft skin feel. It is an excellent skin conditioner, protectant, lubricator and emollient. It finds wide application in skin care, antiageing treatments, sun care, lip care, hair care, baby care, nail care and aromatherapy.

    Macadamia oil is a triglyceride, typically with a high oleic (omega 9) and palmitoleic acid (omega 7) content. Shelf life 1 year.

We accept

secure-payment

we also accept  EFT payment direct from your bank to ours

MCAFEE SECURE

Find out what's happening

This subscribes you to our newsletter(s), product updates and adds reward points upon purchases.
Receive

Can't find it ?

questions200x150

 Interested in our products? is there something you are looking for that you don't see on this site?
Fill out our contact form or call 0490069282.

Need to talk to us?

ContactUs iphone215x150

Whilst we are most of the time away from the office,we understand that there are times you need to contact us. So please leave a text message on the phone +61 (0)490 069 282 and we will get back to you ASAP;  typically this will be after 17h00 or the next day.

The best way to contact us is via email
  Sales

Back to top