colour

  • Colours for Soaps and Cosmetics

    Colours for Soap and Cosmetics

    In Cold Process (CP) Soap, Melt and Pour or bath products (such as fizzy bombs, shampoos, conditioners) and hand-made cosmetics colour is important as it attacts the customers eye. It is especially important to ensure that you have the right colour for the right product.  

     eBotaniq wholesales a large range of colorants from water-soluble dye powders to aqueous dispersed pigments and as part of our learning options we have put together some additional information on the use of, and differences between various colorants that are available to the formulator.

    There are many different options that you can use in colouring the various soap and cosmetic formulations and to make the correct choise is often a bit of a challenge .

    Water Soluble colours

    eBotaniq offers a growing range of water soluble powder colours in their most basic and economical form.

    These water soluble colours are highly concentrated and should be used sparingly. In Melt and Pour soap these colours are best used for single colour projects where colour bleed is not going to be an issue. Note that in bath bomb applications these dyes will also colour the bath water and of course will result in a pastel shade within your fizzy bath bomb mix as you are blending the dye with a white base.

    Most water soluble powders can be effectively combined to achieve other colours/shades (different applications will result in varying colours; therefore we really suggest that you do a small batch test before you make a larger production batch)

    We also suggest that you look at the colour section in the Melt and Pour Instructions, if you plan to incorporate these dyes into our melt and pour base.  

    Powder colorants can easily be mixed with water, and the general recommended rate is between 0.001% and 0.01% addition to the M&P soap when using a 10% dye solution in water. If you decide to use these in the dry mixing stage of toiletry recipes such as bath bombs, you must bear in mind that the true colour of the dye will not be apparent until you bind your mix with witch hazel or oil. You will also find that the colour deepens further as your finished product dries.

    Many of these colours may be used in Cold Process Soap making.

    For those of you selling your hand made bath & body products, please check suitability for your application as some dyes have restrictions especially for leave on products. When referring to 'leave on' and 'wash off' products, bath bombs and soaps are generally considered wash-off products and lotions for example would be a leave-on product. Please do consult if in doubt.

    FD & C Colour[Food Drug & Cosmetic , FDC]

    FD & C colours are colours allowed to be used in food, drugs and cosmetic products subject to US FDA regulations.

     

     

    FD & C Colours

    Common Name

    Hue

    Colour Index

    FD & C Yellow 5

    Tartrazine

    Lemon Yellow

    C.I. 19140

    FD & C Yellow 6

    Sunset Yellow

    Orange

    C.I. 15985

    FD & C Blue 1

    Brilliant Blue FCF

    Bright Blue

    C.I. 42090

    FD & C Blue 2

    Indigotine

    Royal Blue

    C.I. 73050

    FD & C Red 3

    Erythrosine

    Cherry Red

    C.I. 45430

    FD & C Red 40

    Allura Red

    Orange Red

    C.I. 16035

     

    Please be aware that in some cases granules are supplied as an alternative to powders for ease of use and your safety.  Also note that in Australia & New Zealand there are specific guidelines that regulate colours in foods drugs and cosmetics

    Pigment Colours (Powder / liquid dispersion)

     Pigments are colours that are insoluble in the medium in which they are used.Powdered mineral pigment colours are suitable for many applications and stable in Cold Process soaps. These products are useful for projects where colour bleed is an issue. When using pigment powders in Melt & Pour soaps the best way to incorporate them is to blend with oil or a little melted soap base before adding it to your mix to avoid problems such as clumping and spotting.

    They can sometimes cause discolouration of your sink or bath as the particles may get lodged in any cracks or fissures.   However, Titanium Dioxide is a pigment, which works well for colouring solid soapswhite, without discolouring sinks or baths. Pigments suspend rather than blend with water/liquids therefore they will not dye or colour your bath water. They are not suitable for water-soluble products such as liquid and solid soaps as pigments can sink to the bottom if the viscosity is not perfect. They will often adhere to any oils present in your bath products and so can appear as a tidemark around a bath - if you have an old damaged enamel bath you might want to avoid these pigments?. Having said that, if you do have an old damaged enamel bath it might well be susceptible to being coloured by most / almost all dyes or colours!

    Often these pigments are divided up into groups such as:

    • Inorganic Pigments; such as Iron Oxides. These Cosmetic Oxides are highly refined pigments and are purified to make them suitable for use on the skin. They are offered in a range of colours from yellow to black. Their colour tone variety and softness allows them to have approved use in various cosmetic formulations and they are eminently suitable for Soap and Mineral Make-up.
    • Organic Pigments which compared to inorganic pigments are brighter and stronger in colour. There is a significantly large colour range and variety. Not all products may be used in cosmetics and care should be taken to ensure compliance with regulations.
    • Pearlescent Pigments are totally natural, inorganic products. Although they are pearlescent in effect, they are not derived from marine life such as abalone or pearl.  Some of them are classified as synthetic because, even though they are derived from natural sources, they undergo chemical modifications at high temperatures and thus are no longer considered natural. A complicating matter is that many colours may contain a totally natural, untreated pigment, such as Mica, together with others that has been bonded with an element at high temperature, e.g. Titanium Dioxide.
      • Pearlescent Pigments are ideal for use in Mineral Make-up, Lipsticks and Creams. They also work well for Solid CP Soap and fizzy bath bombs. You can use them for Liquid Soap, but as with all powdered pigments, they will sink to the bottom if the viscosity of the product is not high enough. When used in solid soap they produce a, semi-transparent effect.

     

     

    Soap Cosmetic Colour Application Table

     
    Product

     

     

     

    Colour

    Food

    Solid Soap Bath Melts

    Liquid Soaps, Shampoos, Foam Baths

    Fizzy Bath Bombs

    Bath Salts

    Food Colourings (from supermarket)

    Good as a food colour

    Can be used but fades in the light

    Can be used but fades in the light

    Can't be used because of high water content

    Can be used but fades in the light

    Colours for Non Water-Based Products

    Not permitted to be used in food

    Good for Soaps & Bath Melts

    Like all pigments, they sink to the bottom if viscosity is low

    Best colour for Fizzy Bath Bombs

    Can be used

    Colours for Water-Based Products

    Is a food colour but synthetic

    Very good and easy to use

    Good for all types of Liquid Soaps, Shampoos, Foam Baths, etc.

    Can't be used because of high water content

    Best choice but colour the salt first

    Pearlescent Colours

    Not permitted in food (but not poisonous)

    Gives good and high colour

    Sinks to the bottom if viscosity is low

    Good for Fizzy Bath Bombs

    Can be used

    Colours - Normal pigments

    Some colours can be used - see E numbers

    Can be used in small amounts in Solid Soaps but can stain baths & sinks

    Sinks to the bottom if viscosity is low

    Can discolour baths & sinks

    Can discolour baths & sinks

    Titanium Dioxide

    Can be used in food; ensure correct grade

    Makes soap white

    Sinks to the bottom if viscosity is low

    Can be used

    Not necessary

  • Emerald Green E102,E142

    Emerald Green E102,E142

     

    A bright Emeral Green dye for wash-off applications  such as soap shampoo and bath gels. Stable in CP Soaps, suitable for most applications, produces a pleasant pastel green in bath bombs and true emerals green in M&P soaps.   Not approved for leave on products or food application. 

    Please test with sample to ensure appropriate level for the shade you require.  For those of you selling your products please note this can not be supplied with FDA certification.

  • Ink Blue, Acid Blue 93

    Acid Blue 93 is a selected water soluble dye whitch maintains excellent colour fastness even in acidic media.  Suitable for the coloration of wash off detergents.

     

    Technical Details

    Technical Details

     Type: Acid Dye

    Colour Index :C.I. 42780

    Names: Acid Blue 93 , Ink Blue

    Molecular Formula: C37H26N3Na2O9S3

    EINECS No.: 249-352-9

    CAS No.: 28983-56-4

     

     

    Usage: Detergent Dye

     

     

  • Lemon Yellow, Tartrazine (E102)

    Tartrazine is a synthetic lemon yellow azo dye primarily used as a food colouring. Can be used to colour bath salts, bath bombs, melt and pour soap and lip balms. Not suitable for cold process soap manufacture or gel candles

    It is also known as E number E102; in cosmetics it is usually labelled as CI 19140 or FD&C Yellow 5. Other names are Acid Yellow 23 and Food Yellow 4

  • Neon Blue

    Neon Blue(15mL)

    A luminous Sky Blue, aqueous, non-bleeding, pigment dispersion for soap colouration.  This preparation is specially formulated to provide an optimally dispersed bright vibrant bluecolour which can not be achieved with standard pigments.  We supply this produced in a liquid formulation for easy dispersion with ultrafine particle.  Can be added to melt and pour as well as CP soap to achieve special brite red colouration

    This is a aqueous pigment dispersions and therefore is not suitable for Oil based products.

    Product Application

     

    Melt & Pour Soap 
     
     
       
    Yes
     
    Cold Processed Soap
     
    Yes
     
    Cosmetics
     
     
    Yes for wash off applications
    •     Eye area -No
    •     Lip Products – No
     
    Liquid Soaps
     
    Possible
    Pigment may settle over time unless viscosity is over 4000cP@20 °C


    Colour Range; colour shade varies  and can be adjusted depending on intensity required

     

    Results

    Produces a Neon Blue at full stength, but a vibrant pastel Blue colour at low concentration in CP Soap.

    Best dispersion achieved when mixed in at trace just before thickening occurs.  To ansure good dispersion we suggest to use stick blender at trace.
    pH tollerance: Stable in high pH products such as CP Soap
    Colour stability: This colour is not UV sensitive and not prone to fading (test before making production batches)
    Colour Migration: Non bleeding, suitable for embedding, layering and swirling

     

  • Neon Orange

    Neon Orange(15mL)

    A luminous blazing Orange, aqueous, non-bleeding, pigment dispersion for soap colouration.  This preparation is specially formulated to provide an optimally dispersed bright vibrant clean orange colour which can not be achieved with standard pigments.  We supply this produced in a liquid formulation for easy dispersion with ultrafine particle.  Can be added to melt and pour as well as CP soap to achieve special brite red colouration

    This is a aqueous pigment dispersions and therefore is not suitable for Oil based products.

    Product Application

     

    Melt & Pour Soap 
     
     
       
    Yes
     
    Cold Processed Soap
     
    Yes
     
    Cosmetics
     
     
    Yes for wash off applications
    •     Eye area -No
    •     Lip Products – No
     
    Liquid Soaps
     
    Possible
    Pigment may settle over time unless viscosity is over 4000cP@20 °C


    Colour Range; colour shade varies  and can be adjusted depending on intensity required

     

    Results

    Produces a Neon organge at full stength, but a vibrant pastel orange colour at low concentration in CP Soap.

    Best dispersion achieved when mixed in at trace just before thickening occurs. 

    To ansure good dispersion we suggest to use stick blender at trace.


    pH tollerance: Stable in high pH products such as CP Soap
    Colour stability: This colour is not UV sensitive and not prone to fading (test before making production batches)
    Colour Migration: Non bleeding, suitable for embedding, layering and swirling

     

  • Pigment Black CI 77266

    Quantity: 30mL

    Pigment Black  CI 77266  is a flowable concentated aqueous dispersion for use with CP soap and other wash-off products.  Especially selected for colouration of home care products in either liquid, paste or solid form.  

     

     

We accept

secure-payment

we also accept  EFT payment direct from your bank to ours

MCAFEE SECURE

Find out what's happening

This subscribes you to our newsletter(s), product updates and adds reward points upon purchases.
Receive

Can't find it ?

questions200x150

 Interested in our products? is there something you are looking for that you don't see on this site?
Fill out our contact form or call 0490069282.

Need to talk to us?

ContactUs iphone215x150

Whilst we are most of the time away from the office,we understand that there are times you need to contact us. So please leave a text message on the phone +61 (0)490 069 282 and we will get back to you ASAP;  typically this will be after 17h00 or the next day.

The best way to contact us is via email
  Sales

Back to top