carrier oil

  • Castor Oil, Ricinus Communis

    CAS No. 8001-79-4

    Castor Oil is an emollient oil extracted from the castor bean (technically, a seed as it's not part of the bean family).  Castor Oil is amongst one of the highest moisturizing oils, serving to provide a sufficient barrier, locking moisture in the skin, at the same time locking moisture out, making it a great choice for protective, barrier, treatments.

    Castor Oil is also an excellent choice for lip balms where it will offer natural shine.

    Traditionally, Castor Oil has been used as a release agent, lubricant and binding agent in cosmetic formulations. Medicinally, it has been used as a laxative. Rich in emollients to soften and soothe skin, castor oil, with its low molecular weight, is known to penetrate deeply into the epidermis.

    Ask us if you require larger quantitiues

    Specifications

    Appearance Light Yellow Highly-Viscous Liquid
    Specific Gravity 0.961
    Required HLB 14
    SAP Value 180 mg/KOH
    Storage Tightly Sealed Away from Direct Heat, Light and Moisture
    INCI Ricinus Communis (Castor) Seed Oil

    Application

    Up to 20%

    • Body Care Emulsions - 1 to 5%
    • Skin / Body Oils, Salves, Balms - 2 to 20%
    • Lip Balms - 5 to 10%
    • Shampoos / Conditioners - 1 to 5%
    • Styling Products - 0.5 to 2%
    • Baby Protecting Products - 2 to 10%
    • Soap  - 2 to 30%

    Add to Oil Phase

    SDS & TDS

    Here you will find Product Safety Data Sheets (MSDS) and Technical Data Sheets. The files are in PDF format. To access a file click on the relevant button or the file name. For your convenience it will open up in a new browser window.

    Please note: You must have Acrobat Reader to view the files listed here. If necessary the Acrobat Reader link will directed you to a page where it can be downloaded.

    Safety Data Sheet

    tba

    Technical Data Sheet

    tba

     

    Certificate of analysis/conformance

    tba

     

     

     

    • Up to 20%
      • Body Care Emulsions - 1 to 5%
      • Skin / Body Oils, Salves, Balms - 2 to 20%
      • Lip Balms - 5 to 10%
      • Shampoos / Conditioners - 1 to 5%
      • Styling Products - 0.5 to 2%
      • Baby Protecting Products - 2 to 10%
    • Add to Oil Phase
  • Jojoba Oil (Simmondsia Chinensis)

     

    INCI Nomenclature:  Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil.

    Description:

    Jojoba is a pure liquid wax (not an oil as such) derived from the seeds of a plant (simmondsia chinensis) grown in Queensland Australia.  The oil is composed of different liquid wax esters similar to human sebaceous oils, based on fatty acids & fatty alcohols (no triglycerides). The finished product is cold-pressed, insoluble in water. Clear oily slight yellowish liquid, no or faint odour .

    Uses:

    Jojoba oil is an excellent moisturiser and emollient. Prevents transdermal water loss and retains moisture. Good lubricant without leaving a greasy film on the skin as it penetrates into the skin.


    Regular application can reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles.  Can be added to formulas as is, add to the fat phase. Use level 1-50%. For external use only.

    Extraction:

    Cold pressed from the kernel of the plant.

    Source:

    From QLD Australia .

    Key properties:

    Excellent emollient.  It is a mixture of long chain monounsaturated liquid wax esters that make up 97% of it, the balance being a combination of mixed tocopherols, free sterols and other unsaponifiable material.


    Usage Rate: 1 - 10, up to 100%
    Appearance: Clear slightly yellowish oil with mild, nutty odor
    Specific Gravity: 0.85 - .86 at 20°C
    Saponificatin Value (mg KOH/g): 88 - 96
    Shelf Life: 2 years from date of shipping when kept in original unopened container and stored at or below 35°C in cupboard

     

     

     

  • Botanical name: Olea europaea

    INCI Nomenclature: Olea europaea (Olive) Fruit Oil.

    Description

    Yellow to greenish-yellow mobile fixed oil with a characteristic odour and taste. When cooled it begins to become cloudy at 10°C and becomes a soft mass at about 0°C.

    Uses:

    Most olive oil is for culinary purposes. It is used by manufacturers (particularly as a conditioning agent in hair care products), aromatherapists, and massage therapists.
    Olive Extra Virgin oil is used extensively in cosmetic manufacturing to make soaps, ointments and cosmetics. It is highly nutritious and very viscous, often being combined with other vegetable oils when used for massage.

    Extraction: Cold pressed

    Source: Australian, whilst Spain produces nearly half the world's olive harvest. Olives are also commercially grown throughout Europe Italy, Greece, Turkey, and Tunisia.

    Key properties:

    High in oleic acid, Hygroscopic. Shelf life 2 years.
  •  Sweet Almond Oil (Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis)

     

    INCI Nomenclature:  Prunus amygdalus dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil.

    Description:

    Sweet Almond Oil is a clear to pale yellow fixed oil with a characteristic odour and a nutty taste.

    Uses:

    Sweet Almond oil is an excellent emollient. This and its readiness to saponify ensure that this oil is used extensively in cosmetics. Also commonly used in culinary preparations and by aromatherapists as a carrier oil.

    Extraction:

    Cold pressed from the kernel of the plant.

    Source:

    Major producers include Greece, Iran, Italy, Morocco, Portugal, Spain, Syria, Turkey, and the United States.

    Key properties:

    Excellent emollient.

    Saponifies readily

    Rich in essential fatty acids (see below)

    Good source of vitamins (A, B1, B2, B6 and E).

    Shelf life approx 1 year

    Typical fatty acid profile:

     
    14:0 Myristic 0.10%
    16:0 Palmitic 6.60%
    16:1 Palmitoleic 0.50%
    17:0 Margaric 0.10%
    18:0 Stearic 1.40%
    18:1 Oleic 63.60%
    18:2 Linoleic 25.40%
    18:3 Linolenic 0.20%
    20:0 Arachidic 0.10%
    20:1

    Gadoleic

    0.10%


       
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
  • Wheatgerm Oil (Triticum vulgare)

     

    INCI Nomenclature:   (wheatgerm) Oil.

    Description:

    Wheat germ oil is known to be rich in natural vitamins especially Vitamin E and essential fatty acids. Wheat germ oil is relatively sensitive to rancidity when exposed to extreme temperatures and oxygen and should therefore be used together with an antioxidant when formulating in creams and lotions.

    Uses:

    Wheatgerm oil is an excellent emollient. The oil is very high in vitamin E and essential fatty acids and because of its high vitamin E content (which is a natural antioxidant which helps to prevent rancidity) it is often added to other carrier oils to help lengthen their shelf life and to prevent them going rancid.
    When it is applied topically on to the skin it helps promote the formation of new cells, improve circulation, and to help repair sun damage to the skin. It is also used to help relieve the symptoms of dermatitis.
    Because the consistency is far too sticky and heavy to use on its own, it is suggested to mix it with another carrier oil.  So if you are thinking about using it for massage oil it may be too heavy on its own, but with its great nourishing qualities, it is a good choice to include a small percentage when mixing a massage oil or preparing a carrier oil blend.

    Can be added to formulas as is, add to the fat phase. Use level 1-50%. For external use only.

    Extraction:

    Cold pressed from the kernel of the plant.

    Source:

    Australian Cold Pressed .

    Key properties:

    Excellent emollient.  contains high level combination of mixed tocopherols and omega 3 oils

    Wheat germ oil contains the following fatty acids:

     Fatty Acids Carbon Range Typical
     Palmitic  C16:0  11 -16%  12.5%
     Palmitoleic  C16:1  1.0% max  0.2%
     Stearic  C18:0   2.0-6.0 %   2.5%
     Oleic  C18:1   12.0-39.0 %   27.3%
     Linoleic  C18:2   30.0-57.0%   53.7%
     Linolenic ω  C18:3   2.0-10.0%   3.0%
     Arachidic  C20:0   1% max   0.4%
     Gadoleic  C20:1   0.5% max  0.2%
     Behenic  C22:0   1%max   0.1%


    Usage Rate: 1 - 10, up to 100%
    Appearance: Clear slightly yellowish oil with mild, distinct odour
    Specific Gravity: 0.85 - 0.86 at 20°C
    Saponificatin Value (mg KOH/g): 88 - 96
    Shelf Life: 3 years from date of shipping when kept in original unopened container and stored at or below 35°C in cupboard

     

     

     

     

We accept

secure-payment

we also accept  EFT payment direct from your bank to ours

MCAFEE SECURE

Find out what's happening

This subscribes you to our newsletter(s), product updates and adds reward points upon purchases.
Receive

Can't find it ?

questions200x150

 Interested in our products? is there something you are looking for that you don't see on this site?
Fill out our contact form or call 0490069282.

Need to talk to us?

ContactUs iphone215x150

Whilst we are most of the time away from the office,we understand that there are times you need to contact us. So please leave a text message on the phone +61 (0)490 069 282 and we will get back to you ASAP;  typically this will be after 17h00 or the next day.

The best way to contact us is via email
  Sales

Back to top