botanical

  • Calendula Extract Oil Soluble

    Botanical Name: Calendula officinalis

    Standardisation: 1:2

    Calendula Extract OS is full of active ingredients that provide extensive skin soothing, and protection.  The extract of Calendula is well known throughout herbal history for it's ability to treat dry, irritated, or stressed skin.  A wonderful choice for baby and sensitive skin where it delivers moisture repair, and skin soothing activity, from the first application.

    Calendula Extract OS is extracted in Caprylic Capric TriGlycerides which provides a dry silky feel, minimises irritation, and avoids oxidation which reduces shelf life.  Caprylic Capric TriGlycerides is a specific cosmetic ester, of selected coconut oil fatty acids, i.e. only the more stable, and skin loving, caprylic & capric fatty acids.  These specific fatty acids are responsible for the silky, powdery feel, of CCTG which absorbs readily, without the usual greasy feel, of standard carrier oils.  This oil is often and mistakenly called fractionated coconut oil, which is a standard distillation of coconut oil which results in a combination of all of the fatty acids, including the less desired acids, and has the feel, and performance, of traditional vegetable oils, not the dry, silkiness, of Caprylic Capric TriGlycerides.

    The combination of these two components results in a powerful, moisturizing, oil that spreads across the skin, with no friction, delivering the active constituents to the tissues where the moisturizing activity can go to work to soothe, soften, and heal the skin.

    SPECIFICATIONS

    SPECIFICATIONS

    light orange non viscous liquid

    characteristic herbal odour

    oil soluble

    store tightly closed away from moisture

    shelf life  :  in excess of 2 years when stored properly

    ATTRIBUTES

    ATTRIBUTES

    improves feel and spread ability of emulsions

    adds powerful moisturizing / soothing activity to treatment products

    suitable carrier for essential oils

    excellent stability

    Very long shelf life

    GUIDELINES

    GUIDELINES

    added to the oil phase

    may be used as the carrier when diluted with additional emollients

    Typical usage 3.0 to 10.0%

    APPLICATIONS

    APPLICATIONS

    skin care

    bath and body care

    hair and scalp care

    baby care (used at half the normal amount)

    irritated, damaged, dry skin

     

     

    The petals and pollen of Calendula officinalis contain flavonol glycosides,triterpenoid esters and the carotenoids flavoxanthin and auroxanthin (antioxidants, and the source of the yellow-orange coloration). The leaves and stems contain other carotenoids, mostly lutein (80%) and zeaxanthin (5%), and beta-carotene. Plant extracts are also widely used in cosmetics, due to presence of compounds such as saponins, resins and essential oils.

    The flowers of Calendula officinalis contain , triterpene oligoglycosides, oleanane-type triterpene glycosides, saponins, and a sesquiterpene glucoside.

    Fatty Acid composition of seed

     

    http://journal.chemistrycentral.com/content/pdf/1752-153X-7-8.pdf

     

  • Centella Asiatica Extract WS

    Botanical Name: Centella Asiatica

    Standardisation: 1:2 (Glycerine)

    Centella Asiatica (also known as gotu kola and Indian pennywort) is a perennial creeping plant which grows around the Indian ocean. Traditionally used in the management of dermatological conditions in its native area, it is used to support faster healing of small wounds, scratches and superficial burns, as well as an anti-inflammatory for eczema, minor itching and insect bites.

    Its active constituents are pentacyclic triterpenoids which have regulating and activating functions, acting on the collagen present in many organs. In skin, the major components are collagens type I and II. Skin aging is related mainly to a decrease in type I collagen levels, which also plays a major role in wound healing. Studies have shown that the main constituents of Centella asiatica (Asiatic acid, madecassic acid, and asiaticoside) increase collagen synthesis. In addition to stimulating the synthesis of collagen, it also improves tensile strength of the skin.

    SPECIFICATIONS

    SPECIFICATIONS

    Colour   : Pale brown transparent liquid

    Odour   : characteristic

    Solubility   water soluble

    Store tightly closed away from moisture

    Shelf life  :  2-3 years when stored properly

    INCI: Propylene Glycol (and) Water (and) Hydrocotyl (Centella Asiatica) Extract

    ATTRIBUTES

    ATTRIBUTES

    tbc

    GUIDELINES

    GUIDELINES

    added to the water phase

    Typical usage 1-5%

    APPLICATIONS

    APPLICATIONS

  • Cucumber extract

    Botanical Name: Cucumis sativus

    Standardization: 1:2 Extract

    Cucumber Extract makes a excellent addition to skin care product with its anti-inflammatory and skin tightening properties; this soothes the irritation of dry skin and helps to relieve itching additionally it regulates and tightens the skin, whilst softening and refreshing. Cucumber is rich in vitamins, minerals and enzymes essential for strong cell growth and repair. In addition, cucumber peel offers a natural source for a fresh, powerful antioxidant. An effective addition to product lines geared toward skin toning and refining, as well as for men's skin, bath and body products.

    Usage Guidelines:

    If making a solution it is recommended that 1 part extract be dissolved in 10 parts of water.

    • 1 - 5% in liquid soap, creams, hair products, melt and pour and CP soap.
    • If combining extracts, ensure combined total does not exceed 5%.
    • added to water phase

    Product Attributes:

    medium to dark green colour

    characteristic herbal (woody) odour

    • Applications:
    • creams and lotions
    • toners
    • after shave products
    • can be included in surfactant formulations, eg Shampoo, Shower Gels, Bubble Bath and spa treatments.
    • Not for internal use, cosmetic application only

    Skin types:

    Suitable for all skin types, and particularly useful for Normal and Sensitive Skin

    INCI: Vegetable Glycerine (and) Purified Water (and) Cucumis Sativa (Cucumber) Peel Extract (and) Gluconolactone (and) Sodium Benzoate

  • Hypericum Extract WS

    Botanical Name: St. John's wort, Hypericum perforatum

    Standardisation: 1:2

    Hypericum Extract WS is a bittersweet herb that contains phenolic compounds, terpenoids, hyperforim and hypericin.

    St Johns Worth is known to contain healing and soothing compounds along with anti-inflammatory and anti-microbial properties with cooling and astringent properties. Recognized as one of the best after sun products available for soothing the irritation of too much sun as well as being healing to the resultant red, damaged and irritated skin.

    The Glycerin / water based plant extract, precisely extracted through a traditional, gentle maceration process of the plant material yields an extract ideal for cosmetic use.

    SPECIFICATIONS

    SPECIFICATIONS

    Colour   : deep amber colour with slight red hints

    Odour   : characteristic

    Solubility   water soluble

    shelf life  :  2 years when stored properly

    ATTRIBUTES

    ATTRIBUTES

     

    GUIDELINES

    GUIDELINES

    added to the water phase

    Typical usage 2 - 10 %

    This is a cosmetic raw material and is meant for external use only in cosmetic formulations. As with all of our materials, it should not be taken internally

    APPLICATIONS

    APPLICATIONS

    Hypericum (St Johns Worth) Extract: Anti-inflammatory, Antibacterial, Tonic, Astringent, Anti-viral, Healing

    • Repairing bath and body products
    • Hand and foot creams and lotions
    • Shaving products
    • After sun products

     

  •  SAGE Extract w/s

    Description: Salvia Officinalis (Sage) derived from the leaves and whole plant of sage.

    Botanical Name: Salvia officinalis
                Other names   True Sage, garden sage, meadow sage and common sage.

    Standardisation:

    Extract consists of water, glycol, extracts, phenoxyethanol.  
    Solubility: Water-soluble.
    Colour:     Light to medium amber liquid,
    Odour:     typical odour.
    pH           4-6.5.
    CAS# 84082-79-1, 7732-18-5, 56-81-5, 122-99-6.

    Properties

    Properties:

    External Use

    Found to be able to reduce irritated skin, can purify skin and may help with controlling dandruff.  It can be used for insect bites, throat, mouth, gum and skin infections, as well as vaginal discharge.
    It contains rosmarinic acid that has good antioxidant properties, which is reinforced by the picrosalvin also found in sage.
    It has antimicrobial and antiviral effects and is often used in hair care to combat greasy and oily hair by regulating the sebum production of the scalp.

    It is used to treat various skin problems, such as acne due to its sebum regulatiory action.

    GUIDELINES

    GUIDELINES

    added to the water phase

    Typical Usage Rate: 2 - 10%

    This is a cosmetic raw material, for external use only in cosmetic formulations. As with all of our materials, it should not be taken internally.

    Application

    Application:

    skin and hair care products,

    shampoos and conditioners,scalp toners,

    face:

    toners and moisturizers,after shaves and deodorants, antiperspirants.

  •  

    Botanical classification of saw palmetto
    Family  :  Serenoa
    Genus and specie:  Serenoa repens (synonym S. serrulata)

    Description of saw palmetto

    It is a clump forming rhizomatous plant with fan-shaped leaves and fragrant creamy flowers, followed by ovoid blue-black fruits.

    Parts used:  The fruits.


    external usage properties of saw palmetto

    For external usage only;  It contains high amounts of short-chained fatty acids (including lauric acid) and their glycerides, as well as various phytosterols, including sitosterol (free and esterified form), campesterol and cycloartenol.

    We have only found one study on the use of Saw Palmetto as a baldness treatment: Prager N; Bickett K, French N, Marcovici G (2002 Apr 8). "A randomized, double-blind, placebo-controlled trial to determine the effectiveness of botanically derived inhibitors of 5-alpha-reductase in the treatment of androgenetic alopecia.". J Altern Complement Med 8 (2): 143-152., we have been unable to find any other independent studies on this.
    http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/12006122?dopt=AbstractPlus

    Whilst we believe in the therapeutic and healing properties of herbs, care must be taken in the use thereof, as they are powerful compounds.

     

  • Witch Hazel 1:2 (PG)


    Description: Plant extract derived from the leaves of the Witch Hazel (Hamamelis Virginiana) shrub, that is known for it’s fragrant winter flowers & woody fruit capsules.

    Mainly used as a distillate in soothing & astringent products.

    Extract consists of water, Propylene Glycol and 50% of pure extract. Preserved with phenoxyethanol. Water-soluble. Light to medium amber liquid, typical odour. pH 4-6.5. CAS# 84696-19-5.

    Properties

    Properties: Said to have soothing properties,has skin-cleansing and toning effects due to its supurb astringent properties; with slight aromatic properties and is used to curb bleeding, lessen mucus discharge and has local haemostatic qualities.It contains high amounts of tannins, with the bark containing a mixture of hamamelitannins (digalloylhamamelose) and catechols, while the leaves mainly have proanthocyanidins, ellagitannins and a small amount of essential oil containing safrol and ionon. As a mouthwash and gargle, it is effective for inflammation of the gums and throat and is a very popular ingredient in the cosmetic industry

     

    USE

     

    Use: Add to formulas as is, typical use level 1 - 10%. For external cosmetic use only.

    Other Names

    Other names :Common witch-hazel, winter bloom, snapping hazelnut and hamamelis

    Application

    Application: Skin & hair care products, face cleansers, toners, shampoos & conditioners, moisturizers, after shaves & deodorants, antiperspirants.

    INCI


    INCI Name: Hamamelis Virginiana.

     

     

We accept

secure-payment

we also accept  EFT payment direct from your bank to ours

MCAFEE SECURE

Find out what's happening

This subscribes you to our newsletter(s), product updates and adds reward points upon purchases.
Receive

Can't find it ?

questions200x150

 Interested in our products? is there something you are looking for that you don't see on this site?
Fill out our contact form or call 0490069282.

Need to talk to us?

ContactUs iphone215x150

Whilst we are most of the time away from the office,we understand that there are times you need to contact us. So please leave a text message on the phone +61 (0)490 069 282 and we will get back to you ASAP;  typically this will be after 17h00 or the next day.

The best way to contact us is via email
  Sales

Back to top