anionic

  • Coco betaine, cocoamidopropyl betaine

     CocoAmidopropyl Betaine

    Cocoamidopropyl Betaine is an amphoteric secondary surfactant. CAB is an extreemly well utilised surfactants in the personal care industry where  these betaines find use in formulating Shampoos, Shower Gel, Bubble Bath, Hand Wash, Liquid Soaps, Hair conditioner formulations and even used in colourants, etc. 

    This mild,  Coconut derived surfactant, is high foaming, and produces a good flash foam. Cocamidopropyl betaine can be combined with almost any other surfactant in cosmetic formulations.


    Recommended Usage Rate: 6-40%

     

     

    INCI

    INCI: Coco Amido Propyl Betaine

     

    Specifications

    Specifications:

    Product Name Coco Amido Propyl Betaine
    Appearance Clear Pale Yellow Viscous Liquid
    Odour Characterstic
    pH of 1% w/v 5.5 to 7.0
    Chloride as NaCl Max. 7.0 % w/v
    Solid Content Min. 34% w/w
    Active Matter 27 to 29 % w/w
    CAS No 61789-40-0
       

     

    SDS & TDS

    Here you will find Product Safety Data Sheets (MSDS) and Technical Data Sheets. The files are in PDF format. To access a file click on the relevant button or the file name. For your convenience it will open up in a new browser window.

    Please note: You must have Acrobat Reader to view the files listed here. If necessary the Acrobat Reader link will directed you to a page where it can be downloaded.

    Safety Data Sheet

    Betaine SDS

    Technical Data Sheet

    Betaine TDS

     

  • Liquid Castile Soap NCO

    Liquid Castile Soap NCO


    This Liquid Castile Soap NCO base is a creamy yellow coloured, natural vegetable derived liquid soap base, [Not Certified Organic]. Just like our organic liquid castile base; this only requires the simple addition of essential oils for fragrance, and can easily be thickened with salt.



    Product Characteristics

    Our Liquid Castile soap NCO is a natural, synthetic detergent free, product.  Whilst it will not produce a lot of sudsy lather, it will clean effectively and gently. Our Castile soap is made with Certified Organic Olive Oil and Coconut Oil; we did not add and nor does it contain any additional harsh foaming ingredients.

    • A true liquid soap of natural Vegetable Oil origin
    • Synthetic Surfactant Free
    • Has a light natural translucent pale yellow colour which allows for natural or easy colouration.
    • Neutral Low odour profile which allows for easy fragrance lift when adding essential  fragrance oils.
    • Readily thickened by the addition of common salt (Sodium Chloride) if required can be thickened with our eB-Thix
    • No Parabens
    • No Mineral Oil compunds
    • No Sulfates (SLS & SLES)
    • No PEGS, PPG or DEA
    • No Glycols
    • No Phtahlates

     

    INCI List

     (in descending order:)

      • Aqua
      • Potassium Oleate*
      • Potassium Cocoate**
      • Potasium Olivate**
      • Glycerine***
      • Potassium Citrate

    *  Vegetable source
    **Derived from Certified Organic Oils
    ***Organic Origin

    For Larger quantities please enquire

  • Organic Liquid Castile

     Organic Liquid Castile

    A cream yellow coloured natural liquid soap base, certified by COSMOS. Requires the simple addition of essential oils  (certified organic if you need to maintain organic status) for fragrance, and can easily be thickened with salt.

    Organic Certification Status

     

      • Cosmos Certification – 23% Organic Ingredients

     

    Product Characteristics

     

    Organic Liquid Castille is a synthetic detergent free product so it will not produce a lot of sudsy lather but it will clean effectively and gently. Our Castille soap is made with Sunflower oil and Coconut oil and does not contain harsh foaming ingredients.

      • A true liquid soap of Organic Vegetable Oil origin- surfactant free
      • Certified to Cosmos Certification – 23% Organic Ingredients
      • Allows for the production of a certified organic liquid soap, if the converter/filler has organic certification
      • Surfactant Free
      • Has a natural translucent pale yellow colour
      • Requires the addition of certified essential oils for fragrance to maintain organic status
      • Readily thickened by the addition of common salt (Sodium Chloride) if required
      • To maintain organic certification use salt tablets with no anti-caking agent

     

    INCI List

     (in descending order:)

      • Aqua
      • Potassium Oleate*
      • Potassium Cocoate**
      • Glycerine***
      • Potassium Citrate

    *Derived from Organic Sunflower Oil

    **Derived from Organic Coconut Oil

    ***Organic Origin

     

  • Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate, SCI

    Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate (SCI)

    This vegetable-based mild surfactant (coconut base) creates an elegant soft (silky) feel during use and leaves skin feeling conditioned and soft. Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate (SCI), offers dense, luxurious foam to formulations.

    Used in shower gels, special shampoos, mild cleansing lotions and liquid soaps as well as syndets and semi-syndet soaps. Acts as a surfactant. Offers characteristics such as mildness, improved foam structure (dense) and good resistance to hard water. (foams well).


    Benefits

    • Renewable vegetable derived foaming Agents
    • Surfactants / Cleansing Agents > Anionics > Isethionates
    • No Sulphates,SLS or SLES
    • Exceptional foam quality
    • Mildness
    • Biodegradability
    • creamy opaque end product
    • Excelent for solid products

    Product Details

     Product Details

    INCI Names  : SODIUM COCOYL ISETHIONATE
    Chemical Composition : Coconut fatty acid isethionate, sodium salt
    CAS Number 61789-32-0
    HS Code 3402110000



    Properties

    Physical Form: White granule/flakes; powder
    Colour: White
    Activity: High Active Solid 85%
    Free Fatty Acid: 5.0-10.0%
    pH in water: 5.0-6.5
    Melting Point: 225 °C
    Solubility: Soluble in surfactants. Limited solubility in water @ 25°C
    Storage: Stable if kept in closed container at cool and dry place

    Recommended usage: 3%-20%

    Usage

     

    Excelent for use in powder/ solid product formulations such as syndet bars, foaming bath bombs etc.

    Addition of SCI in liquid formulations is done by using a secondary surfactant as its solubuliser.  One can use products such as Coco Betaine (an amphoteric, secondary surfactant; it also makes the formulation more milder) for solublisation. Additionally Polysorbate esters, Polyglucosides, and/or Glyceryl Cocoate are all suitable choices for efficient solublisation. 

    Note to formulator: due to the limited solubility of Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate in cold water, the use of SCI in formulations makes the product appear opaque, but this can clear, especially in warm summer days.  We recommend to use an additional pearliser if this opaque / pearl effect is important to the end produt appearance.

    Adding the SCI to the water / secondary surfactant,whilst slowley heating (‹75°C) and stirring ( minimise foaming) aids its solubilisation.

    Recommended usage: 3%-20%

     

    TDS &SDS

    Here you will find Product Safety Data Sheets (MSDS) and Technical Data Sheetswhen available. The files are supplied in PDF format. To access a file click on the relevant button or the file name. For your convenience it will open up in a new browser window.

    Please note: You must have Acrobat Reader to view the files listed here. If necessary the Acrobat Reader link will directed you to a page where it can be downloaded.

    Safety Data Sheet

    tba

    Technical Data Sheet

    tba

  • Sodium Lauryl Sulfoacetate , SLSA

    Sodium Lauryl Sulfoacetate

    Sodium Lauryl Sulfoacetate (SLSA )is a mild versatile product for use in powdered products such as bubble baths and bath bombs as it has a outstanding foam and viscosity response. An excellent soap replacement when soap sensitivity is present.

    SLSA is derived from coconut and palm oils, and offers a safe, skin friendly cleanser/ dergency that provides rich creamy lather with very low irritation potential.  Because the molecular structure and size of this surfactant, it doesn't penetrate the skin or the mucous membranes, hence it does not cause the skin irritation, that is typically exhibited by many of the sulfate containing surfactants. This makes SLSA, an excellent choice for mineral soaks, facial cleansers and many other gentle cleansing systems


    Properties

     

     SPECIFICATIONS

    Appearance: Free Flowing White Powder
    Odour: Characteristic / Surfactant
    Solubility: Water Miscible
    Storage: Tightly Closed / Protected from Heat and Moisture
    Shelf-life: 24 Months when Stored / Handled Properly
    pH:(5% Solution) 5.0 - 7.5

     

    Usage

    It is used in mild formulation applications such as Shampoo, Bar Soap, Body Wash, Facial Cleansers.  Also used in Oral Care and  Sulfate-Free products.

    Please wear personal protection such as a mask when using this powder, even though low irritatting the powder concentractes must always be handled with care .

    SPECIFICATIONS

    Appearance:

    Free Flowing White Powder                                                        

    Odor:

    Characteristic / Surfactant

    Solubility:

    Water Miscible

    Storage:

    Tightly Closed / Protected from Heat and Moisture

    Shelf:

    24 Months when Stored / Handled Properly

    pH: 5% Solution

    5.0 - 7.5

We accept

secure-payment

we also accept  EFT payment direct from your bank to ours

MCAFEE SECURE

Find out what's happening

This subscribes you to our newsletter(s), product updates and adds reward points upon purchases.
Receive

Can't find it ?

questions200x150

 Interested in our products? is there something you are looking for that you don't see on this site?
Fill out our contact form or call 0490069282.

Need to talk to us?

ContactUs iphone215x150

Whilst we are most of the time away from the office,we understand that there are times you need to contact us. So please leave a text message on the phone +61 (0)490 069 282 and we will get back to you ASAP;  typically this will be after 17h00 or the next day.

The best way to contact us is via email
  Sales

Back to top