eggs bannerT

 We are away from the 16th April 2019  for an extended Easter Break, which includes Australia Day holidays  

Orders received during this time will now only ship after the 29th April 2017

AHA

  • Citric acid (CAS #77-92-9), C6H8O7, is one of the Alpha Hydroxy Acids (AHA) and  known as a weak organic acid. (don’t be deceived by the weak acid status as it is classified as such, due to being a carboxylic acid and it has limited disassociation). It is a natural preservative which is found in citrus fruits and is also used to add an acidic, or sour, taste to foods and soft drinks.

    In biochemistry, it is important as an intermediate in the citric acid cycle and therefore occurs in the metabolism of virtually all living things. Citric acid is also used as a pH balancer in body and hair product in combination with other alkali products. This is one of the key ingredients in the bath-bomb / bath fizzies where it acts upon the sodium bicarbonate to produce the 'fizzing'' (Carbon Dioxide release (CO2)) of the product. It can also be used as an environmentally benign cleaning agent.

     For larger quantities contact us

    Properties

     Characteristics

    Colourless crystals or a white, crystalline powder;

    very soluble in water, freely soluble in ethanol (96%), sparingly soluble in ether

    Citric Acid
    PropertyValue
    Product name Citric acid anhydrous
    EC No. 201-069-1
    CAS No. 77-92-9
    E-No. E 330
    Formula C6H8O7
    Molar mass 192.124 g/mol
    Melting point 153°C
    Density 1.67 g/cm³
    Boiling point 175°C
    Soluble in Water




    SDS & TDS

    Here you will find Product Safety Data Sheets (MSDS) and Technical Data Sheets. The files are in PDF format. To access a file click on the relevant button or the file name. For your convenience it will open up in a new browser window.

    Please note: You must have Acrobat Reader to view the files listed here. If necessary the Acrobat Reader link will directed you to a page where it can be downloaded.

    Safety Data Sheet

    Product SDS

    Technical Data Sheet

     

    Product TDS

    Certificate of Analysis/Conformance

    Product CoA

     

     

     

     

  • LACTIC ACID 80% Liquid

    Lactic acid (milk acid) is an acidulant and a naturally occurring Alpha Hydroxy Acid (AHA) produced by a fermentation process.  (performed by a lactic acid bacteria, converting simple carbohydrates such as glucose, sucrose, or galactose to lactic acid.)

    Lactic acid in the cosmetic market is being used  as an Acidulant  and also to rejuvenate the skin by encouraging the shedding of old surface skin cells. It can assist with reducing the appearance of fine lines, irregular pigmentation, age spots & decreases enlarged pores. Lactic Acid, when compared to Glycolic or Citric Acid, shows greatly reduced irritation while offering pronounced efficacy in exfoliating and skin rejuvenating formulations. Therefore lactic acid is a good choice for first-time peel users or for those with sensitive skin. Also lactic acid is often used in creams & lotions at a lower concentration for a more gentle acid-based peel. When used at concentrations of 2% or less, Lactic Acid will assist to perform the following functionalities; pH regulating, antimicrobial, and moisture binding.

    When used at concentrations above 2%, Lactic Acid will perform the same functions as well as offering:

    • enhanced skin lightening effects
    • improved collagen and elastin synthesis.
    • accelerated exfoliation and cell renewal.
    • removal of the corneocyte or "dead/horny" layer of skin to reveal a fresher, more youthful appearance.

    It's important to note that the pH of the final formulation is just as important as the concentration level. Products should be formulated within the usage range of 0.1 to max 10% according to CIR Review , with a pH between 4.0 and 4.5. Important: Do not use lactic acid pure and undiluted; the solution is highly acidic and can lead to skin irritation and skin burns causing your skin to blister and peel days later, and prolonged contact can cause permanent damage. If it comes in contact with your skin while formulating, immediately wash affected area with plenty of soap and water and remove and wash any clothing it may have spilled on.

    Please be aware that when you use any Alpha Hydroxy Acid's on the skin, you are exposing new skin, which is much more susceptible to UV damage. Always follow with an adequate sunscreen.

    Accoring to TGA all products using AHA should include the AHA warning, below, and suggestion to include or follow with a sunscreen. You can copy and paste the text into your web browser here is also a link to FDA website and suggest that you read the entire document, which is highly recommended.

    The following statements should be included in the labeling of products containing alpha hydroxy acids:
    *This product may make your skin more sensitive to sunlight
    *Sun exposure should be limited by using a sunscreen and by wearing protective clothing;
    *If you have sensitive skin, test this product on a small area of skin before applying it to a large area;
    *Transient stinging or irritation may occur when using this product. If irritation persists, discontinue use; and
    *Not recommended for use on children or infants.

     

    Please note, we are no dermatologist nor doctors and are therefore unable to offer advice on formulating lactic acid or AHA peels or other information regarding its use as such. Please ensure that you consult a professional, as using lactic acid as an ingredient in a chemical peel at an inappropriate strength can cause serious damage to the skin!

    This information and much more is contained in the FDA document USFDA on Labeling for Topically Applied Cosmetics Containing Alpha Hydroxy Acids as Ingredients. takeover(please consider it required reading).

     

    Properties

     Characteristics

    Colourless liquid;

    very soluble in water, freely soluble in ethanol (96%), sparingly soluble in ether

    Lactic Acid
    PropertyValue
    Product name Lactic Acid, 2-Hydroxypropanoic acid
    HS Number HS# 2918111000
    CAS No. 50-21-5, 79-33-4
    E-No. E270
    Formula C3H6O3
    Molar mass 90.07948
    Melting point - °C
    Density 1.22 g/cm³ max
    Boiling point 122 °C
    Soluble in Water

     

    SDS & TDS

    Here you will find Product Safety Data Sheets (MSDS/SDS) and Technical Data Sheets. The files are in PDF format. To access a file click on the relevant button or the file name. For your convenience it will open up in a new browser window.

    Please note: You must have Acrobat Reader to view the files listed here. If necessary the Acrobat Reader link will directed you to a page where it can be downloaded.

    Safety Data Sheet

    Lactic Acid SDS

    Technical Data Sheet

     

    Product TDS

     

     

We accept

secure-payment

we also accept  EFT payment direct from your bank to ours

MCAFEE SECURE

Find out what's happening

This subscribes you to our newsletter(s), product updates and adds reward points upon purchases.
Receive

Can't find it ?

questions200x150

 Interested in our products? is there something you are looking for that you don't see on this site?
Fill out our contact form or call 0490069282.

Need to talk to us?

ContactUs iphone215x150

Whilst we are most of the time away from the office,we understand that there are times you need to contact us. So please leave a text message on the phone +61 (0)490 069 282 and we will get back to you ASAP;  typically this will be after 17h00 or the next day.

The best way to contact us is via email
  Sales

Back to top