active

  • acetyl hexapeptide-8, Argireline

    Acetyl Hexapeptide-8

    Acetyl hexapeptide-3, now acetyl hexapeptide-8, is also marketed under the name of Argireline™(Lipotec).  This peptide has the sequence: Ac-Glu-Glu-Met-Gln-Arg-Arg-NH2 .  It is a cosmetic peptide that inhibits the SNARE complex formation and release. In laymans terms helps to relax muscels by limiting production and release of neuro transmitters that initiate and control the facial muscle intensity, resulting in the reduction of the degree of existing facial wrinkles. It has a demonstrated effectiveness against wrinkle development with regular use.

    In clinical studies of twice-a-day treatment, the severity of wrinkles around the eyes decreased up to 17% after 15 days and 27% following 30 days of treatment.

    Incorporation: Add at the end of the production , at cool down, below 40C.
    Typical Usage Rate: 3 -10%
    Appearance: Water-like liquid, odourless
    Solubility: Water soluble
    Preservative:Phenoxyethanol and Potassium Sorbate
    Long Term Storage: Recommended at 4°C   (39°F)

  • Goats Milk Powder

    Goats Milk Powder

    This Goats Milk is the ingredient required when creating Goat Milk Soaps, and for any other products where goat’s milk is required. This spray dried ingredient is perfect for application in Lotions ; Bath Milk Powders and even for special applications such as Skin Masks.

    The make up of Goats Milk helps balance the skin’s pH and claims to soothe and moisturise.

    Our Goats Milk is a full cream, pasteurised, spray-dried, goats milk powder and therefor does not have any preservative included.  Please carefully consider your preservative requirements when you formulate with this type of product.

    Recomendation :  Powdered Goatsmilk is an excellent ingredient for use in products such as Bath Milk powders. Follow the link to our large (10x15cm) heat sealable teabag to avoid any “floaties" and  for the addition of other interesting ingrediens (petals  lavender  or TeaTree spheres  etc)  then when used you can just easily remove the muslin bag and dispose off it thoughtfully after use.

    GOATS MILK POWDER Specification

     

    PARAMETER

    SPECIFICATION

    Appearance

    Creamy white coloured powder

    Sensory

    Creamy, Sweet, typical goat milk flavour

    Milk Fat

    Approximately 29 % m/m

    Protein

    Approximately 26.6 % m/m

    Moisture

    <4% 

    Ash

    <8% 

    Lactose

    Typical 36 ± 1%w/w

     
     
    Standard plate count   
    < 30,000 cfu /mL
    Coliforms
    <10 cfu="" ml="" --10--="">


     

     
     

    Alergen Status

     

      • Allergen Status Contains Dairy
      • Goat milk contains only trace amounts of some of the major proteins in cow milk to which a number of people are allergic (eg α-S1-casein). If you are sensitive to this protein, goat milk may potentially be tolerated.  Goat milk also has a higher level of short & medium chain fatty acids (vs. the long-chain fatty acids, predominant in cow milk).
      • Check with your doctor prior to using goat milk if you have any milk protein allergy.
      • Full cream goats milk powder - Natural

     

    Goats Milk Vitamins

     

    Typical averages of the specific vitamins found in fresh milk

    Vitamin Type GoatsMilk
    Vitamin A(1)(2) 2074.0 (1850)
    Vitamin D 23.7
    Thiamine 0.40 ( .48)
    Riboflavin 1.84 (1.38)
    Nicotinic Acid 1.87 (2.7)
    Vitamin B 6 0.07 ( .46)
    Pantotheine 3.44 (3.1)
    Biotin 0.039
    Folic Acid 0.0024 (0.001)
    Vitamin B 12 0.0006 (.00065)
    Ascorbic Acid 15.0(13,0)
    Choline 150
    Inositol 210

    (1) Vitamin A expressed in International Units per Litre; all others as mg/L.

    (2) Numbers in ( ) are from the USDA Handbook 8-1 (1976).

     

  • Matrixyl 3000

    Palmitoyl tripeptide-1 (Pal-GHK) &  Palmitoyl Tetrapeptide-3/7 (Pal-GQPR)

     

    Matrixyl™ 3000 is an anti-aging product from Sederma. Matrikine ™ is the term used for fragmented matrix peptides whom are able to regulate cell activity.

    Matrixyl™ 3000 contains two matrikine peptides, Pal-GHK and Pal-GQPR. Acting as messengers of cutaneous restructuring and repair, these two peptides work synergistically to restore and maintain the skins youthful appearance. As messenger molecules, matrikines™ are capable of regulating cell activities. They interact with specific receptors to activate certain genes involved in the process of extracellular matrix renewal and cell proliferation. With age these mechanisms become progressively weaker. Matrixyl™ 3000 is indicated for anti-aging products and wrinkle treatment products such as gels, serums, lotions and creams.

    Caution: Do not apply this product directly onto your skin.  Add at the end of the emulsion production, at cooling stage, below 40 °C.

     

    Functions

    Palmitoyl Tetrapeptide-7 is a synthetic peptide comprised of four amino acids that is used in beauty products and cosmetics to suppress the production of excess interleukins, the chemical messengers which trigger the body’s acute inflammatory response. This can lead to glycation damage, or the process by which glucose links with proteins and causes them to bind together, stiffening tissues. This negatively affects the skin's support system, comprised of collagen, elastin and other proteins, and leads to wrinkles, sagging, and uneven skin tone. this has multiple efficacy on anti aging, promoting anti-wrinkle effect



    Safety

    Safety Measures/Side Effects:

    There are very few independent studies available on Palmitoyl Tetrapeptide-7. Under its previous name, Palmitoyl Tetrapeptide-3, the EWG found it to be 100% safe for use in cosmetics and beauty products.



    Specifications

    Specification:
    Appearance            Opalescent gel soluble in water
    Odour                     Characteristic
    pH                           4.0-6.0
    Water content        20-30%
    Pal-GHK                 Not less than 0.01%
    Pal-GQPR              Not less than 0.005%

    Aerobic plate          Max 100 cfu/g
    Yeast &  moulds     Max 100 cfu/g
    Escherichia coli       Negative
    Salmonella             Negative

    Long Term Storage: Keep Refrigerated at  4 °C



    INCI

    INCI: Glycerin and Water and Butylene Glycol and Carbomer and Polysorbate 20 and Palmitoyl Oligopeptide and Palmitoyl Tetrapeptide 7

     

  • Pyrithione Zinc

    Zinc Pyrithione 25% Suspension  

    Whilst there seems to be no definitive cause of dandruff, the condition is characterised by an increased turnover of epidermal cells, and products such as Pyrithione Zinc are thought to act by reducing the turnover of these cells.

    Various species of fungi are also implicated and Pyrithione Zinc has both antibacterial and antifungal activity. Dandruff, or rather its cause, can be suppressed successfully but it may be difficult to eliminate. More serious cases might better be described as seborrhoeic dermatitis, in which case a product with such a claim to treat that condition would require registration by TGA.

    Shampoos must contain more than detergents to enable an antidandruff claim to be made. Among the products used to treat dandruff are Zinc Pyrithione, tars, selenium sulphide, salicylic acid, and piroctone olamine

    Specifications

    Zinc Pyrithione (ZPT) is a colourless fine particle solid ; used as an antifungal and antibacterial agent.

    CAS No: 13463-41-7  

    IUPAC name: bis(2-pyridylthio)zinc 1,1'-dioxide

    Appearance

             White Latex dispersion

    Assay

             25% ±2%

    Molecular formula

            C10H8N2O2S2Zn

    Molecular mass

            317.70 g/mol

    Appearance of active

            colourless solid

    Melting point

            240 °C (decomposes)

    Solubility in water

            very limited [8 ppm (pH 7)]

    This antidandruf agent has been used for more than 30 years in shampoos. ZPT shows excellent inhibiting effect on pytyrosporum ovale that is deemed to cause dandruff. The very fine particle size increases antidandruff efficacy and reduces deposition.

    INCI

    INCI name:  Zinc Pyrithione

     

    SDS & TDS

    Here you will find Product Safety Data Sheets (MSDS) and Technical Data Sheets. The files are in PDF format. To access a file click on the relevant button or the file name. For your convenience it will open up in a new browser window.

    Please note: You must have Acrobat Reader to view the files listed here. If necessary the Acrobat Reader link will direct you to a page where it can be downloaded.

    Safety Data Sheet

    SDS

    Technical Data

     TDS

     

     

    In Australia, the regulatory controls on products containing pyrithione zinc have been relaxed however when you are selling products with claims please ensure that you are following the appropriate regulations.

     

     

     

  • Sage Extract , Salvia Officinalis

     SAGE Extract w/s

    Description: Salvia Officinalis (Sage) derived from the leaves and whole plant of sage.

    Botanical Name: Salvia officinalis
                Other names   True Sage, garden sage, meadow sage and common sage.

    Standardisation:

    Extract consists of water, glycol, extracts, phenoxyethanol.  
    Solubility: Water-soluble.
    Colour:     Light to medium amber liquid,
    Odour:     typical odour.
    pH           4-6.5.
    CAS# 84082-79-1, 7732-18-5, 56-81-5, 122-99-6.

    Properties

    Properties:

    External Use

    Found to be able to reduce irritated skin, can purify skin and may help with controlling dandruff.  It can be used for insect bites, throat, mouth, gum and skin infections, as well as vaginal discharge.
    It contains rosmarinic acid that has good antioxidant properties, which is reinforced by the picrosalvin also found in sage.
    It has antimicrobial and antiviral effects and is often used in hair care to combat greasy and oily hair by regulating the sebum production of the scalp.

    It is used to treat various skin problems, such as acne due to its sebum regulatiory action.

    GUIDELINES

    GUIDELINES

    added to the water phase

    Typical Usage Rate: 2 - 10%

    This is a cosmetic raw material, for external use only in cosmetic formulations. As with all of our materials, it should not be taken internally.

    Application

    Application:

    skin and hair care products,

    shampoos and conditioners,scalp toners,

    face:

    toners and moisturizers,after shaves and deodorants, antiperspirants.

We accept

secure-payment

we also accept  EFT payment direct from your bank to ours

MCAFEE SECURE

Find out what's happening

This subscribes you to our newsletter(s), product updates and adds reward points upon purchases.
Receive

Can't find it ?

questions200x150

 Interested in our products? is there something you are looking for that you don't see on this site?
Fill out our contact form or call 0490069282.

Need to talk to us?

ContactUs iphone215x150

Whilst we are most of the time away from the office,we understand that there are times you need to contact us. So please leave a text message on the phone +61 (0)490 069 282 and we will get back to you ASAP;  typically this will be after 17h00 or the next day.

The best way to contact us is via email
  Sales

Back to top